» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Comming of the Ballistic Missile Era

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Comming of the Ballistic Missile Era

by Michael J Neufeld, Michael J Neufield

About this title: Relates the story of the German development of missile technology, a new kind of warfare that was extremely valuable to Allied powers during the Cold War but of little value to the Germans during World War II.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era used book

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era

price: £7.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029228951 ISBN: 0029228956

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era used book

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era

by Michael Neufeld

price: £12.78

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780029228951 ISBN: 0029228956

Description: Published by Simon and Schuster in 1994. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 368. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era used book

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era

by Neufeld, Michael J.

price: £12.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780029228951 ISBN: 0029228956

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Octavo 6" x 9" [WW2]. 368 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear with a dampstain on the upper right corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era used book

Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era

by Neufeld, Michael J.

price: £13.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780029228951 ISBN: 0029228956

Description: VG-/Fine, Ex-Lib, Pastedown damaged. Octavo, Boards, 368 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tappin Book Mine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era used book

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era

by Neufeld, Michael J.

price: £13.40

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 1/4 Cloth Publisher: FREE PRESS, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780029228951 ISBN: 0029228956

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mapped eps. Illustrated. 368 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summit Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era,

by Neufeld, Michael J.,

price: £13.71

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: FINE DJ, HARDBOUND IN LT BLUE CLOTH AND RED BOARDS, AS NEW, NY, THE FREE PRESS, 1995, 8VO, 368 PPS., WWII, HISTORY OF GERMAN EFFORTS TO DEVELOP ROCKETS DURING THE THIRD REICH AND THE WAR, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DENNIS SUTTERER, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde to Ballistic Missile Era used book

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde to Ballistic Missile Era

by Neufeld, Michael

price: £14.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780029228951 ISBN: 0029228956

Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 0029228956. Remainder slash at bottom edge, else NO other markings or names. No defects to book or DJ.; Photos, maps; 8vo; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde to Ballistic Missile Era used book

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde to Ballistic Missile Era

by Neufeld, Michael

price: £15.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780029228951 ISBN: 0029228956

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0029228956. Ot price clipped (25.00). No names, markings. NO notes. Not remaindered.; Photos, maps; 368 pages; Square, tight and very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era used book

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era

by Neufeld, Michael J.

price: £16.83

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780029228951 ISBN: 0029228956

Description: illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 368pp. Rem. line bottom edge, slightest shelfwear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era

by Neufeld, Michael J.

price: £18.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: The Dial Press, 1995

Description: Fine/fine. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era used book

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era

by Neufeld, Michael J.

price: £19.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780029228951 ISBN: 0029228956

Description: Fine/Fine, remainder mark. xiv, 368 p., frontis map, map on endpapers, photos, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era used book

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era

by Michael J. Neufeld

price: £23.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780029228951 ISBN: 0029228956

Description: Like New. {LIKE NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. Very light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rocket and the Reich Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era

by Michael J. Neufeld

price: £23.06

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown/gray with brown lettering, illustrated, 368 pages. Previous owner's name: Richard Rausch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket and the Reich. Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era used book

The Rocket and the Reich. Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era

by Neufeld, Michael J. Inscribed Copy

price: £24.27

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press., New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780029228951 ISBN: 0029228956

Description: Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. Inscribed by Mr. Neufeld on the title page. 368 pp. Endpaper maps, photographs, notes, bibliography, index. Minor bump to one corner otherwise Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era used book

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era

price: £26.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029228951 ISBN: 0029228956

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era used book

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era

by Neufeld, Michael J.

price: £29.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029228951 ISBN: 0029228956

Description: Fine. 0029228956 Free Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 1995, 1st edition, Quarter cloth, dj price $25.00, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a RUINED remainder marked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era

by Neufeld, Michael J.

price: £31.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: very good, very good. 368, illus., endpaper maps, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, slight wear to DJ edges. The Third Reich expended enormous resources on the V-2 ballistic missile, aweapon that, despite its frightening potential for destruction, had little actual impact on the war. Paradoxically, the creation of this missile technology would prove extremely valuable to Allied powers after the war but was ultimately a failure for the Germans during the war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era used book

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era

by Michael J. Neufeld

price: £38.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780029228951 ISBN: 0029228956

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era used book

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era

by Neufeld, Michael J.

price: £38.63

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 01/09/1994 ISBN-13: 9780029228951 ISBN: 0029228956

Description: Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era used book

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era

by Neufeld, Michael J.

price: £41.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 9-1-94 ISBN-13: 9780029228951 ISBN: 0029228956

Description: Good. No Highlights or Markups, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, the corners may be slightly dented, may have mildew. Dust Jacket may be missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era new book

The Rocket and the Reich: Peenemunde and the Coming of the Ballistic Missile Era

by Michael J. Neufeld

price: £66.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780029228951 ISBN: 0029228956

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.