» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Paul Collins

About this title: This impeccably documented book offers portraits of famously forgotten men and women, who leap from the ash heap of thankless obscurity and directly onto the page. Includes profiles of the eccentric panorama painter John Banvard, the delusional physicist Rene Blandlot, and the Shakespeare forger William Henry Ireland. 16-page photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Paul S. Collins

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly used book

Banvard's Folly

by Collins, Paul

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: N/a jacket. Minor stains on exterior; inside very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Paul S. Collins

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly used book

Banvard's Folly

by Collins, Paul

price: £6.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: Fair N/a jacket. Cover has a tear in it and stains; inside good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Paul S. Collins

price: £6.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Corners show a little wear but are still crisp. Page ends sunned (yellowed). Manufacturing defect did not cleanly cut lamination on back cover. Covers have light shelf wear. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seanatreiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly used book

Banvard's Folly

by Collins, Paul

price: £6.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World new book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Collins, Paul

price: £7.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Read Leaf, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World new book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Paul S. Collins

price: £8.74

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: New. New, some minor wear from sitting on my shelf, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World new book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Collins, Paul

price: £10.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World new book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Paul Collins

price: £10.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World... new book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World...

price: £11.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: New. 2002 Softcover Edition by Picador. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World new book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Collins, Paul

price: £12.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Paul S. Collins

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Paul S. Collins

price: £5.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly used book

Banvard's Folly

by Collins, Paul

price: £6.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Collins, Paul

price: £6.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (XX1) Trade Softcover in Very Good condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Collins, Paul

price: £7.97

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. No writing in text. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Collins, Paul

price: £8.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: Very good+ The Spine is Uncreased. Clean and Tight. No underlining, highlighting, or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Green Jacket, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Collins, Paul

price: £9.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: VG. 286pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; sticker remnants front cover. Illus.; biblio. Remainder stripe bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Collins, Paul

price: £9.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World new book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Collins, Paul S.

price: £9.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: New. 0312300336 item is from our store location and may have minor shelf wear or minor creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Pennyworth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Collins, Paul

price: £9.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Picador USA ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World new book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Collins, Paul

price: £11.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Picador USA ISBN-13: 9780312300333 ISBN: 0312300336

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of People Who Didn't Change the World

by Collins, Paul

price: £12.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Picador USA ISBN-13: 9780312300333