» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Before the Flood: The Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Before the Flood: The Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Ian Wilson

About this title: A historian considers the notion that the flood reported in the book of Genesis was an actual event, and draws on research in underwater archaeology for supporting evidence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Before the Flood: Dramatic New Evidence That the Biblical Flood Was a Real-Life Event

by Ian Wilson

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780752848112 ISBN: 0752848119

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new audio book

Before the Flood: Dramatic New Evidence That the Biblical Flood Was a Real-Life Event

by Ian Wilson~Tim Piggott-Smith

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion P Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780752846545 ISBN: 075284654X

Description: New. Sealed box; Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Wilson, Ian

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: Good. 0312304005 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: Very Good. Hardcover Edition. All inside pages are mint! Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foggypaws, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Before the Flood: The Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: The Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Wilson, Ian

price: £6.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Wilson, Ian

price: £6.23

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: Very Good. 0312304005 First Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Ian Wilson

price: £6.85

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: Very Good. Book in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Ian Wilson

price: £7.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: Fine. Near fine book & jacket. 1st ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Wilson, Ian

price: £8.42

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The pages have no creases, tears or writing. The jacket has a touch of shelf-wear and is nicked on the edge on the back (a fingernail or sharp object must have poked it). The binding is tight. I doubt the book has been read more than once. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization new book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Ian Wilson

price: £8.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: New in New jacket. New book, dust cover is slightly wrinkled on edges. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Ian Wilson

price: £9.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312319717 ISBN: 0312319711

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Ian Wilson

price: £9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. DJ Condition: Very Good. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Wilson, Ian

price: £9.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 336 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or book club edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous illustrations, map, Preface, Introduction, 19 Chapters, Notes, References, Bibliography, Appendix, and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Before the Flood: The Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: The Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Wilson, Ian

price: £9.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Before the Flood

by Wilson, Ian

price: £9.94

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Orion mass market Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780752848112 ISBN: 0752848119

Description: Fair in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Moderate creasing, stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Wilson, Ian

price: £9.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press, 2002. Hard Cover. 1st Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 336pp., index, bibliography, notes, illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine. Black paper boards with gilt titles, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unpriced brown and blue pictorial dust jacket with very light wear. "A historian considers the notion that the flood reported in the book of Genesis was an actual event, and draws on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Wilson, Ian

price: £9.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: Fine/Fine. 0312304005 The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Before the Flood: the Biblical Floodas a Realevent and Howit Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Floodas a Realevent and Howit Changed the Course of Civilization

by Wilson, Ian

price: £9.97

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: St. Marftin's Griffin 2004, 1st ISBN-13: 9780312319717 ISBN: 0312319711

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Realevent and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Realevent and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Wilson, Ian

price: £9.97

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: St. Marftin's Griffin 2004, 1st ISBN-13: 9780312319717 ISBN: 0312319711

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization used book

Before the Flood: the Biblical Flood as a Real Event and How It Changed the Course of Civilization

by Wilson, Ian

price: £10.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304003 ISBN: 0312304005

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book club? ? ? --no price is stated on dust jacket, but full number line is listed on copyright page. dust jacket in new brodart protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Carolyn, The United States

"First off, Ian Wilson has a delightfully nuanced brain. You know its a good time when you want to hold the book up afterwards and say 'I think he's on to something.' The archeological evidence and his hypothesis mesh so seamlessly it would be a shame to disprove his conclusions. What an intriguing book, and he-he, not dry at all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.