» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

IMF Essays from a Time of Crisis: The International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

IMF Essays from a Time of Crisis: The International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development

by Stanley Fischer

About this title: Stanley Fischer served as First Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund from 1994 to 2001. IMF Essays from a Time of Crisis collects sixteen essays written for the most part during his time at the IMF, each updated with Fischer's later reflections on the issues raised. The IMF drew much criticism for some of its actions during Fischer's tenure, and he vigorously defends the "battlefield medicine" practised by the IMF during a series of economic crises, which included the problems of economic transition in the former Soviet bloc and the Asian financial crisis. Fischer ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development used book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development

by Fischer, Stanley

price: £11.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262562164 ISBN: 0262562162

Description: Fair. 0262562162 remainder mark and Spine torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization and Development used book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization and Development

by Stanley Fischer

price: £14.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780262062374 ISBN: 0262062372

Description: Fine in As New jacket. First Edition. Available for immediate dispatch. Contents clean and tightly bound. Slight shelf wear to covers. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis the International Financial System Stabilization and Development used book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis the International Financial System Stabilization and Development

by Fischer, Stanley

price: £14.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, 2004. 0262062372 ISBN-13: 9780262062374 ISBN: 0262062372

Description: 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original silver lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. xiv + 535 (with previous owner's label on front free endpaper; no inscriptions). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development new book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development

by Fischer, Stanley

price: £14.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262562164 ISBN: 0262562162

Description: 262562162. Brand New; 1.17 x 8.78 x 6.02 Inches; 528 pages; Stanley Fischer served as First Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund from 1994 to 2001. IMF Essays from a Time of Crisis collects sixteen essays written for the most part during his t. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development new book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development

by Stanley Fischer

price: £16.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262562164 ISBN: 0262562162

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development new book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development

by Stanley Fischer

price: £16.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262562164 ISBN: 0262562162

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262562162. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis-the International Financial System, Stabilization and Development new book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis-the International Financial System, Stabilization and Development

by Fischer

price: £16.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262562164 ISBN: 0262562162

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 218 by 167 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development used book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development

by Stanley Fischer

price: £17.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780262062374 ISBN: 0262062372

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development used book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development

by Fischer, Stanley

price: £17.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262062374 ISBN: 0262062372

Description: Good. 0262062372 Blue hardcover ex-library with typical marks; else, VG. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization and Development new book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization and Development

by Stanley Fischer

price: £19.86

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262562164 ISBN: 0262562162

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development new book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development

by Fischer, Stanley

price: £20.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780262562164 ISBN: 0262562162

Description: NEW. NEW * fine, clean condition *** Author: Fischer, Stanley *** Publisher: MIT. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the Internationa new book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the Internationa

by Fischer, Stanley

price: £21.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262562164 ISBN: 0262562162

Description: New. Stanley Fischer served as First Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund from 1994 to 2001. "IMF Essays from a Time of Crisis" collects sixteen essays written for the most part during his time at the IMF, each updated with Fischer'... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development used book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development

by Fischer, Stanley

price: £22.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262562164 ISBN: 0262562162

Description: Good. 0262562162 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development new book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development

by Fischer, Stanley

price: £23.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262562164 ISBN: 0262562162

Description: New. 0262562162 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

IMF Essays from a Time of Crisis: The International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development new book

IMF Essays from a Time of Crisis: The International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development

by Fischer, Stanley

price: £24.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262562164 ISBN: 0262562162

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 549 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development new book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development

by Stanley Fischer

price: £24.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780262562164 ISBN: 0262562162

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development

by Fischer Stanley

price: £26.17

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson Education, Delhi Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9788129706003 ISBN: 8129706008

Description: BRAND NEW. 550pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Akhil Books Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Reliability: Average

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development used book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development

by Stanley Fischer

price: £26.33

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780262562164 ISBN: 0262562162

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development used book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development

by Fischer, Stanley

price: £29.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262062374 ISBN: 0262062372

Description: Very good. If read, very gently so. Book has no flaws. Jacket has 2 paperclip indentations and light shelf wear. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development used book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development

by Stanley Fischer

price: £114.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2004/01/01 ISBN-13: 9780262062374 ISBN: 0262062372

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development used book

Imf Essays From a Time of Crisis: the International Financial System, Stabilization, and Development

by Stanley Fischer

price: £115.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2004/01/01 ISBN-13: 9780262062374 ISBN: 0262062372

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.