» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scepticism and Animal Faith

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Scepticism and Animal Faith

by Professor George Santayana

About this title: Detailed presentation of American philosopher's pragmatic concept of epistemology, isolation of realms of existents and subsistents. Chapters include "There is No First Principle of Criticism," Dogma and Doubt," and "The Discovery of Essence."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Scepticism and Animal Faith used book

Scepticism and Animal Faith

by George Santayana

price: £5.57

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean, tight and free of markings/writing. Covers show some shelf wear and light bumping. Former owner's name embossed on first page. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Scepticism and Animal Faith used book

Scepticism and Animal Faith

by George Santayana

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Scepticism and Animal Faith used book

Scepticism and Animal Faith

by George Santayana

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Scepticism and Animal Faith used book

Scepticism and Animal Faith

by Santayana, George

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: Underlining, book store stamps on inside covers. Trade ppbk. 1955 Dover. 314 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AtlasBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Scepticism and Animal Faith used book

Scepticism and Animal Faith

by George Santayana

price: £6.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Scepticism and Animal Faith used book

Scepticism and Animal Faith

by Santayana, George

price: £6.19

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., Mineola, NY ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0486202364. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Average

Skepticism and Animal Faith: Introduction to a System of Philosophy used book

Skepticism and Animal Faith: Introduction to a System of Philosophy

by Santayana, George

price: £6.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: Good. 5 1/2 x 8. In good condition with some pencil underlining and marginal marks scattered through text. Santayana analyzes the nature of the knowing process and demonstrates by means of clear, powerful arguments how we know and what validates our knowledge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scepticism & Animal Faith

by Santayana, George

price: £6.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publ. 1955

Description: Republication of book 1st published in 1923. Octavo, 314pp + extensive Dover catalog. Wraps. Vertical crease in front cover otherwise near vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banks Books & Etc, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Scepticism and Animal Faith used book

Scepticism and Animal Faith

by George Santayana

price: £6.19

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Skepticism and Animal Faith: Introduction to a System of Philosophy used book

Skepticism and Animal Faith: Introduction to a System of Philosophy

by Santayana, George

price: £6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1955-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: Good PLUS. CLEAN TIGHT COPY WITH SOME WEAR TO COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skepticism and Animal Faith: Introduction to a System of Philosophy used book

Skepticism and Animal Faith: Introduction to a System of Philosophy

by Santayana, George

price: £6.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mineola, New York, U.S.A. : Dover Pubns Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. cover and backcover have slight creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scepticism and Animal Faith

by George Santayana

price: £6.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: wraps Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good / wraps / cover creased / text clean / Unabridged from 1923 1st edition / introduction to a system of philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scepticism and Animal Faith used book

Scepticism and Animal Faith

by Santayana, George

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: Good. 0486202364 dings/frays retail 5.00. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scepticism and Animal Faith used book

Scepticism and Animal Faith

by George Santayana

price: £6.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scepticism and Animal Faith

by Santayana

price: £6.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Clean tight book with some edgewear and pealing protective film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Scepticism and Animal Faith used book

Scepticism and Animal Faith

by George Santayana

price: £7.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding. Softcover. Crease on front cover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Scepticism and Animal Faith used book

Scepticism and Animal Faith

by George Santayana

price: £7.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: Good. Blue wraps. Some light wear. Tight binding. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Scepticism and Animal Faith: Introduction to a System of Philosophy used book

Scepticism and Animal Faith: Introduction to a System of Philosophy

by Santayana, George

price: £8.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: Good. No Jacket. Light shelfwear on cover. Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Skepticism and Animal Faith: Introduction to a System of Philosophy used book

Skepticism and Animal Faith: Introduction to a System of Philosophy

by Santayana, George

price: £8.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, NY Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: Good. No Jacket. 1955 Trade Paperback; Square, solid, uncreased; Pages clean, white, untanned; Wraps w/light soil; Light foxing; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jed's Good Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scepticism and Animal Faith

by Santayana, George

price: £8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DOVER-1955 Date Published: 1955

Description: Qpss. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Scepticism and Animal Faith new book

Scepticism and Animal Faith

by George Santayana

price: £8.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: New. Factory wrapped softbound, minor shelfware. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scepticism & Animal Faith

by George Santayana

price: £8.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS +

Description: Good. Good paperback. unmarked. Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scepticism & Animal Faith

by George Santayana

price: £8.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS +

Description: Fair. Acceptable paperback. Ink underlining and marginal marks throughout the first 44 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Scepticism and Animal Faith new book

Scepticism and Animal Faith

by Santayana, George

price: £8.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Scepticism and Animal Faith used book

Scepticism and Animal Faith

by Santayana, George

price: £8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780486202365 ISBN: 0486202364

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Fresh, tight and clean. Like new. 314 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.