» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Story of Christianity: Volume 1: Volume One: The Early Church to the Reformation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Story of Christianity: Volume 1: Volume One: The Early Church to the Reformation

by Justo L Gonzalez

About this title: The Story of Christianity will serve as a facinating introduction to the panoramic history of Christianity for students and teachers of church history, for pastors, and for general readers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Story of Christianity: Korean

by Gonzalez, Justo

price: £8.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: UNSPECIFIED VENDOR ISBN-13: 9788972360360 ISBN: 8972360368

Description: Very good Foreign Languages-Korean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Story of Christianity: Korean

by Gonzalez, Justo

price: £8.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: UNSPECIFIED VENDOR ISBN-13: 9789872360351 ISBN: 9872360359

Description: Very good Foreign Languages-Korean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Christianity, Volume 1: the Early Church to the Dawn of the Reformation used book

The Story of Christianity, Volume 1: the Early Church to the Dawn of the Reformation

by González, Justo L.

price: £10.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060633158 ISBN: 0060633158

Description: Fair. Volume 1 only. creased, heavy underlining and marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Christianity: Volume 1: Volume One: the Early Church to the Reformation (Story of Christianity) used book

The Story of Christianity: Volume 1: Volume One: the Early Church to the Reformation (Story of Christianity)

by Justo L. Gonzalez

price: £14.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 7/18/1984 ISBN-13: 9780060633158 ISBN: 0060633158

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Christianity

by Justo L. Gonzalez

price: £14.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prince Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565635227 ISBN: 1565635221

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Story of Christianity, V.1 used book

Story of Christianity, V.1

by Gonzalez

price: £14.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060633158 ISBN: 0060633158

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Christianity: the Early Church to the Present Day

by Justo L. Gonzalez

price: £15.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Pictorial Board Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565635227 ISBN: 1565635221

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of Christianity (2 Vols. )

by Gonzalez, Justo L.

price: £16.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1984

Description: pp. 429, 414. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Story of Christianity: the Early Church to the Present Day (Complete Brand New Two Volume Work in One Binding)

by Gonzalez, Justo

price: £17.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prince Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565635227 ISBN: 1565635221

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Now available in one affordable hardcover, Gonzalez's two-volume work continues to set the standard in seminary classrooms worldwide. This highly acclaimed text provides a vivid introduction to Christian history, from the apostolic church to the present day. Gonzalez skillfully weaves in relevant details from the lives of prominent figures, tracing out core theological developments as reflected in the lives of leading thinkers within various church ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronda Doucette, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Christianity new book

The Story of Christianity

by Justo L. Gonzalez

price: £18.23

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060633158 ISBN: 0060633158

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Story of Christianity: Volume 1 new book

The Story of Christianity: Volume 1

by Gonzalez, Justo L.

price: £19.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060633158 ISBN: 0060633158

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060633158. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Christianity

by Justo L. Gonzalez

price: £19.63

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prince Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565635227 ISBN: 1565635221

Description: Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Mild tanning to the page edges. Binding tight, square. Covers clean with very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Story of Christianity: The Early Church to the Present Day used book

Story of Christianity: The Early Church to the Present Day

by Gonzalez, Justo L

price: £19.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prince Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565635227 ISBN: 1565635221

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Glued binding. 414 p. Contains: Illustrations. Story of Christianity, Audience: General/trade. Minor note on the side displaying the name of the previous owner, other than that the book is in like new condition. Same Day Shipping! Please feel free to e-mail us for any additional information about this book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MBTS Library, MO, USA

Reliability: Average

Story of Christianity: Volume 1: Volume One: the E new book

Story of Christianity: Volume 1: Volume One: the E

by Gonzalez, Justo L.

price: £22.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060633158 ISBN: 0060633158

Description: New. 'This crisp retelling of Christian history from the days of the apostles to the eve of the Reformation is filled with insight. Gonzalez excels in the brief character sketch. With economy of expression he is still able to define the significance and e... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Story of Christianity

by Justo L. Gonzalez

price: £22.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prince Press ISBN-13: 9781565635227 ISBN: 1565635221

Description: New. New and unmarked copy. Helps support christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Christianity: Volume 1: Volume One: the Early Church to the... used book

The Story of Christianity: Volume 1: Volume One: the Early Church to the...

price: £22.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060633158 ISBN: 0060633158

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Christianity: Volume 1: Volume One: The Early Church to the Reformation new book

The Story of Christianity: Volume 1: Volume One: The Early Church to the Reformation

by Gonzalez, Justo L

price: £22.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prince Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060633158 ISBN: 0060633158

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. VOLUMES 1 and 2 together in one book-September 2007 printing. NEW with no marks! Different cover art. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Story of Christianity, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CASBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Story of Christianity: Volume 1: Volume One: the Early Church to the Reformation new book

Story of Christianity: Volume 1: Volume One: the Early Church to the Reformation

by Gonzalez, Justo L.

price: £23.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060633158 ISBN: 0060633158

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Christianity in Two Volumes

by Gonzalez, Justo L.

price: £24.30

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Collins, New York

Description: GOOD to VG. Volume Two has Owner's name. Reader's crease. 2000, 1994. Trade Paperbacks. Volume One: The Early Church to the Dawn of the Reformation 429pp. Index. Volume Two: The Reformation to the Present Day 414pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Christianity: Volume 1: Volume One: the Early Church to the Reformation new book

The Story of Christianity: Volume 1: Volume One: the Early Church to the Reformation

by Justo L. Gonzalez

price: £26.04

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperOne, UK ISBN-13: 9780060633158 ISBN: 0060633158

Description: New. 'This crisp retelling of Christian history from the days of the apostles to the eve of the Reformation is filled with insight. Gonzalez excels in the brief character sketch. With economy of expression he is still able to define the significance and enliven the character of many great figures in the church's first 1500 years. ISBN10: 0060633158. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

The Story of Christianity

by Gonzalez, Justo L.

price: £26.52

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prince Press ISBN-13: 9781565635227 ISBN: 1565635221

Description: New. Now available in one affordable hardcover, Gonzalez's 2-volume work continues to set the standard in seminary classrooms worldwide. This highly acclaimed text provides a vivid introduction to Christian history, from the apostolic church to the present day. Gonzalez skillfully weaves in relevant details from the lives of prominent figures, tracing out core theological developments as reflected in the lives of leading thinkers within various church traditions. Especially careful attention ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Christianity in Two Volumes

by Gonzalez, Justo L.

price: £28.04

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper and Row, New York

Description: VERY GOOD. Pages clean. Bindings sound. Slight edgewear. Owner's name to feps. 1989, 1990. Two-volume SET. Trade paperbacks. 429, 414pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Christianity

by Justo L. Gonzalez

price: £29.26

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Prince Press ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prince Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565635227 ISBN: 1565635221

Description: Good. 1565635221. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Story of Christianity

by Gonzalez, Justo L

price: £29.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781565635227 ISBN: 1565635221

Description: New. Minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Story of Christianity, Justo Gonzalez

price: £37.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565635227 ISBN: 1565635221

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Patrik, The United States

"An easy to read survey of the history of Christianity from the early church up through the reformation.

I was especially intrigued to learn about the early church living and growing within the Roman empire and the ebb and flow of persecution, how the church changed after Constantine, the rapid spreading of controvery and the growing need to cannonize what was to be considered scripture and much much more. I definitely learned a lot about the church and the history of Christianity by reading this book. I am looking forward to reading Volume II."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Joel, The United States

"Excellent"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Nick, The United States

"Wow. We've done some great and terrible things as a whole. Can we learn from our mistakes? I hope so. Truth and love are not synonymous and both are needed in a hurt and dying world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By James, Fort Worth, TX

"This is my prefered text for church history.

It is not as "pretty" as say Wright's An Introduction to the History of Christianity but the style is easy to read and the major points are hard to miss. There is also a hardcover version available that combines both vol 1. and vol 2. into a single binding, but I found it much less convenient to carry along."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.