» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Culture Sketches

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Culture Sketches

by Holly Peters-Golden

About this title: Ideal for any Cultural Anthropology course, this brief and inexpensive collection of ethnographic case studies offers a concise introduction to thirteen cultures and exposes students to ethnography without overwhelming them with excessive reading material. Each sketch was selected for its interest to students and for its ability to reflect the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Peters-Golden, Holly

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Peters-Golden, Holly

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture Sketches: Case Studies in Anthropology used book

Culture Sketches: Case Studies in Anthropology

by Holly Peters-Golden

price: £5.57

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture Sketches: Case Studies in Anthropology used book

Culture Sketches: Case Studies in Anthropology

by Holly Peters-Golden

price: £5.57

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Very Good. 3rd edition. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Holly Peters-Golden

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Holly Peters-Golden

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Peters-Golden, Holly

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Holly Peters-Golden

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Holly Peters-Golden

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Holly Peters-Golden, Holly Peters-Golden

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Pub Date: 7/17/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Peters-Golden, Holly

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture Sketches: Case Studies in Anthropology used book

Culture Sketches: Case Studies in Anthropology

by Holly Peters-Golden Holly Peters-Golden

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Peters-Golden, Holly

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Holly Peters-Golden

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Holly Peters-Golden

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Peters-Golden, Holly

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Holly Peters-Golden

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Holly Peters-Golden

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Holly Peters-Golden

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Holly Peters-Golden

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Peters-Golden, Holly

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tammy Brown, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Peters-Golden, Holly

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tammy Brown, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Culture Sketches: Case Studies in Anthropology used book

Culture Sketches: Case Studies in Anthropology

by Holly Peters-Golden

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Culture Sketches: Case Studies in Anthropology used book

Culture Sketches: Case Studies in Anthropology

by Holly Peters-Golden

price: £5.57

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Culture Sketches used book

Culture Sketches

by Holly Peters-Golden

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 2002-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780072285987 ISBN: 0072285982

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.