» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brave New World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

About this title: When the novel "Brave New World first appeared in 1932, its shocking analysis of a scientific dictatorship seemed a projection into the remote future. Here, in one of the most important and fascinating books of his career, Aldous Huxley uses his tremendous knowledge of human relations to compare the modern-day world with his prophetic fantasy. He scrutinizes threats to humanity, such as overpopulation, propaganda, and chemical persuasion, and explains why we have found it virtually impossible to avoid them. "Brave New World Revisited" is a trenchant plea that humankind should educate itself ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Brave New World used book

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780586044346 ISBN: 0586044345

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Brave New World (New Longman Literature 14-18) used book

Brave New World (New Longman Literature 14-18)

by Aldous Huxley, Linda Cookson, Roy Blatchford, Robert Southwick

price: £2.11

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780582060166 ISBN: 0582060168

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

price: £2.12

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Ex Library, with some yellowing tape at internal front hinges. One small check mark on title page. Blue printed dustajcket, slightly chipped to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

price: £2.12

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo. In the Penguin Modern Classics series, yellowing to pages and owner's name on first page. Creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

price: £2.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lythway P Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780850466577 ISBN: 0850466571

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brave New World (the Great Writers Library)

by Aldous Huxley

price: £3.08

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marshall Cavendish Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780863077036 ISBN: 086307703X

Description: Fine. From a Private Collection-never read-sat on the shelf for years-some very minor edge tan to pages from storage. Blue leatherette binding with gilt lettering and inset picture. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brave New World

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1983. Granada. Paperback Good, spine ends & corners rubbed, covers marked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

price: £4.23

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Banatm Books Date Published: 1955

Description: Acceptable. 176 pages, cover creased, pages tanned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brave New World (Vanguard Library Series-No.2)

by Aldous Huxley

price: £4.28

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Heinemann in association with Ch Date Published: 1952

Description: Acceptable. Pages very tanned but still readable. Cloth binding discoloured on spine label. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brave New World (Queen's Classics)

by Aldous Huxley

price: £4.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto Educ Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780701002213 ISBN: 0701002212

Description: Good. Reprinted 1971; either a dedication or name and address in early pages; rest Hardback, No dustcover; Cover a bit worn and scuffed; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brave New World

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £5.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Vanguard Library Date Published: 1952

Description: Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean tight book but page are browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Brave New World used book

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

price: £5.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780099458166 ISBN: 0099458160

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brave New World

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £7.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto And Windus London Phoenix Lib ed Date Published: 1939

Description: Number 92 in this series. Blue boards with phoenix imprint, 8vo, 284pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: England-Central Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brave New World

by Huxley Aldous

price: £19.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley, Introduced By Ashley Montagu

price: £35.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Collector's Edition Binding: Full Leather Publisher: The Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut Date Published: 1978

Description: Mara McAfee. As New. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An extremely clean and sound well cared-for copy, free from inscriptions. Bound in deep green leather with raised bands to spine, gilt decor to front, back & spine. Gilt edges all round. Silk endpapers. Ribbon marker. An extremely attractive volume in imaculate condition. Part of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written Series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brave New World

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £251.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1932

Description: 1st edition. Hardcover. Near fine in original, very clean, blue cloth, blue wash top, pages all very clean bar a few tiny spots to front text block, very slight bumping to ends and extremities. An extremely nice copy of the author's best-known work. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Shellard, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brave New World

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £981.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1932

Description: 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, burgundy coated endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. First Edition, First Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brave New World

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £981.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1932

Description: 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. First Edition, First Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brave New World

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £2,646.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. First American Edition, Large Paper Issue. Number 80 of 250 copies signed on the limitation page by Aldous Huxley. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brave New World

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £2,911.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1932

Description: Large 8vo. Bound by Bayntun in full black morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Signed by Huxley. Fine in fine binding. Limited to 324 signed numbered copies of which 314 were for sale, this being number 103 and is signed on the limitaion page by Aldous Huxley. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Brave New World: York Notes used book

Brave New World: York Notes

by M. Routh; Aldous Huxley

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780582033559 ISBN: 0582033551

Description: Good. GOOD CONDITION SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Brave New World used book

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586044346 ISBN: 0586044345

Description: Good. Cover has slight creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Brave New World (New Longman Literature 14-18) used book

Brave New World (New Longman Literature 14-18)

by Aldous Huxley, Linda Cookson, Roy Blatchford, Robert Southwick

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780582060166 ISBN: 0582060168

Description: Acceptable. Cover has some creases. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Brave New World (Charnwood Large Type)

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £1.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780708981047 ISBN: 0708981046

Description: Reader copy. Ex library so usual stamps and stickers. LARGE PRINT. Fly page removed. Some wear to covers and spine but still an acceptable reading copy. In stock * UK seller * Books posted within 1 working day of purchase * Email enquiries welcome and will be answered promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Abigail Abdel-aal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Brave New World (Modern Classics S)

by Aldous Huxley

price: £2.04

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140010527 ISBN: 0140010521

Description: Acceptable. A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?