» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brave new world revisited

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Brave new world revisited

by Aldous Huxley

About this title: An evaluation of the changes that society has undergone since the publication of BRAVE NEW WORLD in 1932, and an examination of the extent to which the book predicted the future.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Brave New World Revisited (Flamingo Modern Classics) used book

Brave New World Revisited (Flamingo Modern Classics)

by Aldous Huxley

price: £1.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006545804 ISBN: 0006545807

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Brave New World Revisited (Flamingo Modern Classics) (Spanish Edition) used book

Brave New World Revisited (Flamingo Modern Classics) (Spanish Edition)

by Aldous Huxley

price: £1.39

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780006545804 ISBN: 0006545807

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Brave New World Revisited

price: £3.14

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099458234 ISBN: 0099458233

Description: New. New Paperback. May contain slight shelf wear. Otherwise of exceptional condition. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Brave New World Revisited

by Aldous Huxley

price: £3.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Very clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tim tasker-brown, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £4.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1959. Chatto & Windus. Hardcover. First. Book-Good, spine and top edge sunned, minor wear to edges. 8x5.5. 164pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £4.34

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 1983

Description: Vg. The dangers of over population and over organisation. with torn dw, 1964, 164pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Brave New World Revisited

by Aldous Huxley, David Bradshaw

price: £4.39

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099458234 ISBN: 0099458233

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley Aldous

price: £4.87

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060800239 ISBN: 0060800232

Description: Good. A little used. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave new world revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper/Perennial Library, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover starting to come loose at binding. Edgewear. Small stain bottom corner by spine. Starting to yellow. VERY READABLE! ! ! 120 pages 22 cm. Ships from: MI, USA read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M & M Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: P 23 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. tiny tear/wear bottom spine-soft creases on covers-light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave New World Revisited

by Aldous Huxley

price: £4.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060800239 ISBN: 0060800232

Description: Fair. Clean copy with normal wear for condition. Spine condition is normal or better for the condition. May have book store stamp, price marking or former owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Underlining to a couple of passages, not excessive. Shelf wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780060800239 ISBN: 0060800232

Description: Fairly Good. A Library Discard copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave new world revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. viii, 116 p.; 18 cm. Bantam book F2124. A Bantam Book F2124.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lydia Wilson, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave new world revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780060800239 ISBN: 0060800232

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 118[2] p.; 19 cm. Biographical note on author: p. [119-120] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave new world revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780060800239 ISBN: 0060800232

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 118[2] p.; 19 cm. Biographical note on author: p. [119-120] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley Aldous

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780060800239 ISBN: 0060800232

Description: Published by HarperCollins Publishers Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8455016 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Brave New World Revisited

by Aldous Huxley

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS Date Published: 1959

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Some ink and pencil annotations. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Brave New World Revisited

by Aldous Huxley

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780099458234 ISBN: 0099458233

Description: Published by VINTAGE in 2004, paperback, small size, covers good, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Brave new world revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £5.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. viii, 116 p.; 18 cm. Bantam book F2124. A Bantam Book F2124.. Clean inside and out with text lightly tanned. Firmly bound in clean soft cover with light edge/shelfwear. No creases to cover or spine. A good sturdy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £5.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1965

Description: ISBN: 60955511. Perennial PB/Diff Cover/SeeMyScanZSHOP/ & Aboad Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Alexshan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brave New World Revisited

by Aldous Huxley

price: £5.27

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1960

Description: Acceptable. Black wraps with white letters. Creased corners, moderate scuffing to edges of wraps. Ffep and title of contents pages are loose. Some highlighting throughout text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060800239 ISBN: 0060800232

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brave New World Revisited

by Aldous Huxley

price: £5.54

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable. Purple wraps with white letters. Scuffed edges of wraps. Notes throughout text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brave New World Revisited

by Huxley, Aldous

price: £5.54

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C Johnson, ME, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Hans, Japan

"I am pleasantly surprised. This book was a series of essays about certain social institutions that are slowly making the world more closely align with the future Huxley predicts in Brave New World. I am not sure why Huxley is trying so hard to prove that his predictions are more likely to come true than George Orwell's 1984. Here are some of the main ideas that I thoroughly enjoyed:

"That so many of the well fed young television-watchers in the world's most powerful democracy should be so completely indifferent to the idea of self-government, so blankly uninterested in freedom of thought and the right to dissent, is distressing, but not too surprising"

"To be under no physical constraint and yet to be a psychological captive, compelled to think, feel and act as the representatives of the national State, or of some private interest with the nation, want him to think, feel and act"

"Most men and women will grow up to love their servitude and never dream of revolution"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By fang, Nutley, NJ

"So I've begun my Summer Re-Reading, except for this beauty. Everyone I spoke to said that this would be like 1984 by George Orwell. I've got to say, NO. This book was light, funny, almost sassy, and of course, incredibly disturbing at some points. I won't make this a compare and contrast, but I am glad I've finally read it. Huxley is funny and so serious at the same time, it's scary, and it's fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Constance, Dayton, OH

"Actually I read "A Brave New World", and skipped the "...Revisited" portion which was added to the end of the book. The story was awesome! A great must-read for anyone. The revisited part was Huxley's thoughts on over-population, brain-washing, etc. as they related to the book and the changes that occurred between the publishing of the two. It also is very intersting and thought-provoking if you want to read it... I just skimmed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Ariel, The United States

"Personally...the book as far as story is concerned, is not very good. It's not something that you can make a movie out of. If made into a movie, people would not walk out. They would die in their chairs.
But what makes this book so great is the concept behind the boring story line. Although I am a slow reader (and slow in general), this book took me longer to finish than excepted. It is one of those books that you would get side tracked on because it would make you think. Think about our present society and its crazy issues. I was amazed how many of my own thoughts were described in this book. In the end I sided with the society. I find this interesting because I am usually naive towards societies in books where the theme is "me against the world.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Brave New World

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

1984

1984

by George Orwell

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Brave new world & brave new world revisited

Brave new world & brave new world revisited

by Aldous Huxley

see all from £2.90!

new only from £9.27!

The perennial philosophy

The perennial philosophy

by Aldous Huxley

see all from £1.40!

new only from £6.50!

Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J D Salinger

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Point Counter Point

Point Counter Point

by Aldous Huxley

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.97!