About this title: Working as a pilot for cocaine smugglers in Mexico, Teresa Mendoza's boyfriend Güero flirts with death on a daily basis, and they both know his days are numbered. When the inevitable occurs, Teresa is forced to flee for her life--and to manufacture a new life for herself, with her own empire and her own failures and successes. Told from the point ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780786267583ISBN:0786267585
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780786267583ISBN:0786267585
Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780399151859ISBN:0399151850
Description: New in new dust jacket. 90% off retail for minor factory page tip foldover pp278-295 and dj end paper. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. Shipping upgrade! Orders processed same day! In business since 1975. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780399151859ISBN:0399151850
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ previous bookstore price on front page/ corners and spine bumped/ slight readers slant. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780399151859ISBN:0399151850
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new copy read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 06/2004
ISBN-13:9780399151859ISBN:0399151850
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 06/2004
ISBN-13:9780399151859ISBN:0399151850
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 06/2004
ISBN-13:9780399151859ISBN:0399151850
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 06/2004
ISBN-13:9780399151859ISBN:0399151850
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 06/2004
ISBN-13:9780399151859ISBN:0399151850
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 06/2004
ISBN-13:9780399151859ISBN:0399151850
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more
"Loved it, loved it, loved. The world of drug smugglers and organized crime groups was brought to life in striking detail, yet that detail was never allowed to engulf the action. At the heart of the chases and drug runs, the murders and deviousness of organized crime, was a set of simple, heartfelt moments in the life of the main character. The novel's slightly complicated archdevice - that it was a biography of a real person assembled from extensive and painstaking research by the author - was never allowed to take us away from the core story. The few shocking reveals are handled well, and the action sequences were excellent."
"Although the book didn't truly start getting interesting until page 364, I found the whole process of drug trafficking to be fascinating. The heroine, Teresa Mendoza, immersed herself into the world of transporting "goods" for the Russians, Mexicans, Colombians, and French. She was solely responsible for more than 70% of the drug traffic in the Mediterranean. In a world run predominantly by men, she proved herself to be just as ballsy. It just took too long getting to the end of the book."
"Intriguing story, just the kind of thing I usually love, but for some reason I couldn't make myself finish this book and boy did I try. I just didn't believe the main character, Teresa Mendoza. She was so distant, cut-off, and man-like that I felt the author just didn't 'get' her as a woman. I'm not sure many authors are really adept at depicting the other gender."
"'The telephone rang, and she knew she was going to die. She knew it with such certainty that she froze, the razor motionless, her hair stuck to her face by the steam from the hot water condensed on the tile walls. R-r-ring-r-r-ring. She stood very still, holding her breath as though immobility or silence might change the course of what had already happened.'
If only half the world's books could open as snappily as that.
This is the epic story of Teresa Mendoza, a tinselly Mexican girl who falls in love with Güero Dávila a drug smuggling pilot. She is not so pretty, but not so ugly either, young and naïve, submissive and doting - just like a narco's morra should be. When her man is caught playing both sides and killed, Teresa knows that her life is next. Friendless and terrified, Teresa flees, ending up in the Spanish city Melilla. There, it's not long before she meets the enigmatic, Santiago Fisterra, who trafficks hashish across the Straight of Gibraltar, and so the legend of the Queen of the South is born.
In the spirit of The Count of Monte Cristo, Pérez-Reverte has crafted a novel that keeps your eyes stuck to the page, the way flies stick to flypaper. Skilfully manipulating the ebb and flow of the novel's tension, Pérez-Reverte explores Teresa's story against a glamorous Mediterranean backdrop. The narrative moves between his heroine, and that of her unnamed and unauthorized biographer, playing with the reader's perspective in ways that masterfully tighten the plot. His descriptions of places and people are flawless, his ability to put you in a particular situation unmatched.
This is an impeccably well-researched novel, a fact that shines through every paragraph. Imbued with class, and simmering with cool sensuality, I believe this novel will take Arturo Pérez-Reverte to new heights in his already successful career. Ten out of ten."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.