» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Queen of the South

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Queen of the South

by Arturo Perez-Reverte

About this title: Working as a pilot for cocaine smugglers in Mexico, Teresa Mendoza's boyfriend Güero flirts with death on a daily basis, and they both know his days are numbered. When the inevitable occurs, Teresa is forced to flee for her life--and to manufacture a new life for herself, with her own empire and her own failures and successes. Told from the point ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
The Queen of the South (Thorndike Basic) used book

The Queen of the South (Thorndike Basic)

by Arturo Perez-Reverte

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786267583 ISBN: 0786267585

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Queen of the South (Thorndike Basic) used book

The Queen of the South (Thorndike Basic)

by Arturo Perez-Reverte

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786267583 ISBN: 0786267585

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Queen of the South used book

The Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, and Hurley, Andrew (Translated by)

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151859 ISBN: 0399151850

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fantasy, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arthuro

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: G.P. Putnam Sons ISBN-13: 9780965501828 ISBN: 0965501825

Description: Fine. 0965501825 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arthuro

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: G.P. Putnam Sons ISBN-13: 9780965501828 ISBN: 0965501825

Description: Fine. 0965501825 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of the South used book

The Queen of the South

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399151859 ISBN: 0399151850

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks / stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Queen of the South new book

The Queen of the South

by Arturo Perez-Reverte, Arturo Perez-Reverte

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780452286542 ISBN: 0452286549

Description: New. Book may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JitterBook, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Queen of the South used book

The Queen of the South

by Arturo Perez-Reverte; Arturo Perez-Reverte

price: £4.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2005-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780452286542 ISBN: 0452286549

Description: Very Good. 1. Printing trade Paperback = almost new, has overstock mark across bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of the South new book

The Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo

price: £4.96

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780452286542 ISBN: 0452286549

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of the South new book

The Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, and Hurley, Andrew (Translated by)

price: £5.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151859 ISBN: 0399151850

Description: New in new dust jacket. 90% off retail for minor factory page tip foldover pp278-295 and dj end paper. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. Shipping upgrade! Orders processed same day! In business since 1975. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of the South used book

The Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia

price: £5.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151859 ISBN: 0399151850

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ previous bookstore price on front page/ corners and spine bumped/ slight readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen of the South (Translated From the Spanish By Andrew Hurley)

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo

price: £5.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780965501828 ISBN: 0965501825

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo

price: £5.54

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Plume, TPB, 2005. Lightly used, clean, solid binding, no markings or highlighting, light wear on corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of the South used book

The Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, and Hurley, Andrew (Translated by)

price: £5.54

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151859 ISBN: 0399151850

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadScience Enterprises, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of the South used book

The Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo

price: £5.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780452286542 ISBN: 0452286549

Description: Good Text Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Queen of the South used book

The Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, And Pera(C)Z-Riverte

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151859 ISBN: 0399151850

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of the South used book

The Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, And Pera(C)Z-Riverte

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151859 ISBN: 0399151850

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of the South used book

The Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, And Pera(C)Z-Riverte

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151859 ISBN: 0399151850

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of the South used book

The Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, And Pera(C)Z-Riverte

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151859 ISBN: 0399151850

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen of the South used book

Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, And Pera(C)Z-Riverte

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780452286542 ISBN: 0452286549

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen of the South used book

Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, And Pera(C)Z-Riverte

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780452286542 ISBN: 0452286549

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen of the South used book

Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, And Pera(C)Z-Riverte

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780452286542 ISBN: 0452286549

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of the South used book

The Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, And Pera(C)Z-Riverte

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151859 ISBN: 0399151850

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of the South used book

The Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, And Hurley, Andrew

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151859 ISBN: 0399151850

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of the South used book

The Queen of the South

by Perez-Reverte, Arturo, And Pera(C)Z-Riverte

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151859 ISBN: 0399151850

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Gaurav, Singapore

"Loved it, loved it, loved. The world of drug smugglers and organized crime groups was brought to life in striking detail, yet that detail was never allowed to engulf the action. At the heart of the chases and drug runs, the murders and deviousness of organized crime, was a set of simple, heartfelt moments in the life of the main character. The novel's slightly complicated archdevice - that it was a biography of a real person assembled from extensive and painstaking research by the author - was never allowed to take us away from the core story. The few shocking reveals are handled well, and the action sequences were excellent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Joanna, Chino Hills, CA

"Although the book didn't truly start getting interesting until page 364, I found the whole process of drug trafficking to be fascinating. The heroine, Teresa Mendoza, immersed herself into the world of transporting "goods" for the Russians, Mexicans, Colombians, and French. She was solely responsible for more than 70% of the drug traffic in the Mediterranean. In a world run predominantly by men, she proved herself to be just as ballsy. It just took too long getting to the end of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Anita, Denver, CO

"Intriguing story, just the kind of thing I usually love, but for some reason I couldn't make myself finish this book and boy did I try. I just didn't believe the main character, Teresa Mendoza. She was so distant, cut-off, and man-like that I felt the author just didn't 'get' her as a woman. I'm not sure many authors are really adept at depicting the other gender."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Richard, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"'The telephone rang, and she knew she was going to die. She knew it with such certainty that she froze, the razor motionless, her hair stuck to her face by the steam from the hot water condensed on the tile walls. R-r-ring-r-r-ring. She stood very still, holding her breath as though immobility or silence might change the course of what had already happened.'

If only half the world's books could open as snappily as that.

This is the epic story of Teresa Mendoza, a tinselly Mexican girl who falls in love with Güero Dávila a drug smuggling pilot. She is not so pretty, but not so ugly either, young and naïve, submissive and doting - just like a narco's morra should be. When her man is caught playing both sides and killed, Teresa knows that her life is next. Friendless and terrified, Teresa flees, ending up in the Spanish city Melilla. There, it's not long before she meets the enigmatic, Santiago Fisterra, who trafficks hashish across the Straight of Gibraltar, and so the legend of the Queen of the South is born.

In the spirit of The Count of Monte Cristo, Pérez-Reverte has crafted a novel that keeps your eyes stuck to the page, the way flies stick to flypaper. Skilfully manipulating the ebb and flow of the novel's tension, Pérez-Reverte explores Teresa's story against a glamorous Mediterranean backdrop. The narrative moves between his heroine, and that of her unnamed and unauthorized biographer, playing with the reader's perspective in ways that masterfully tighten the plot. His descriptions of places and people are flawless, his ability to put you in a particular situation unmatched.

This is an impeccably well-researched novel, a fact that shines through every paragraph. Imbued with class, and simmering with cool sensuality, I believe this novel will take Arturo Pérez-Reverte to new heights in his already successful career. Ten out of ten."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.