» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

3rd Degree

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

3rd Degree

by James/Gross Patterson

About this title: Three people are dead and a baby is missing after a mysterious explosion rips through a San Francisco neighborhood. Three days later, a businessman is murdered, and a note left behind at each scene links the two incidents. The Women's Murder Club--Detective Lindsay Boxer, Assistant D.A., Medical Examiner Jill Berhardt, Claire Washburn, and reporter Cindy Thomas--begin tracking down the perpetrator, only to find that the killer's next target is one of them. Is the Women's Murder Club about to lose a member? This is the third installment in a bestselling series.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
3rd Degree (Women's Murder Club) used book

3rd Degree (Women's Murder Club)

by James Patterson, Andrew Gross

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446696647 ISBN: 0446696641

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson, James Patterson With Andrew Gross, Andrew Gross

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755300259 ISBN: 0755300254

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755300259 ISBN: 0755300254

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Smart, clean and overall decent hardback copy in similar dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755300259 ISBN: 0755300254

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson With Andrew Gross

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA/Book Club Associates Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780755300242 ISBN: 0755300246

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755300259 ISBN: 0755300254

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780755300235 ISBN: 0755300238

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780755300242 ISBN: 0755300246

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780755300259 ISBN: 0755300254

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson, James Patterson With Andrew Gross, Andrew Gross

price: £1.24

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755300259 ISBN: 0755300254

Description: Very Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

3rd Degree

by Patterson, James; James Patterson With Andrew Gross

price: £1.24

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780755300259 ISBN: 0755300254

Description: Used: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780755300242 ISBN: 0755300246

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755300259 ISBN: 0755300254

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

3rd Degree

by Patterson, James; Gross, Andrew

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780755300235 ISBN: 0755300238

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780755300242 ISBN: 0755300246

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson, James Patterson With Andrew Gross, Andrew Gross

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755300259 ISBN: 0755300254

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates BCA, London Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor shelf/handling wear. 278pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780755300235 ISBN: 0755300238

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755300259 ISBN: 0755300254

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780755300242 ISBN: 0755300246

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755300259 ISBN: 0755300254

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson, James Patterson With Andrew Gross, Andrew Gross

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780755300259 ISBN: 0755300254

Description: Acceptable. Some discolouration on page edges and cover has some creasing. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

3rd Degree

by James Patterson, James Patterson With Andrew Gross, Andrew Gross

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780755300259 ISBN: 0755300254

Description: Good. Spine has some creases from reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Tara, The United States

"This series is still good and I am still enjoying it for the second time, but I did get a little deja vu where Lindsay Boxer is concerned. Seems she has a fondness for greeting her male co workers at the door in only a towel. Anybody else make that connection? Nevertheless, the novel, the third in the Women's Murder Club series is still entertaining and this time there is a shocking twist. Somebody dies. What I love about this series is that not everything is bright and dandy for these very realistic women and bad things happen to good people like in real life. This particular twist in the series follows terroism. An extreme environmentalist group or some such is terrorizing the citizens of San Francisco and Lindsay, Jill, Claire, and Cindy have to get to the bottom of it before one of them dies. While all the terrorism is going on, Lindsay has a romance and Jill has some issues in her personal life that a lot of women readers out there will relate to. This one has a little less Lindsay, more Jill, but is as usual, told from Lindsay's point of view."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Barbra, Ashford, Kent, The United Kingdom

"Third in the Women's Murder Club series. So very easy to read - takes no times at all.

Back Cover Blurb:
Detective Lindsay Boxer is jogging along a beautiful San Francisco street as a ferocious blast rips through the neighbourhood. A townhouse owned by an internet millionaire explodes into flames, three people die and a sinister note signed 'August Spies' is found at the scene. Soon a wave of violence sweeps through the city - and it seems that whoever is behind it is intent on killing someone every three days.
Even more terrifying, the four friends who call themselves the Women's Murder Club discover that the killer has targeted one of them. And Lindsay learns that one member of the club is hiding a secret so dangerous and unbelievable that it could destroy them all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Jan, The United States

"I listened to the audiobook version of this book. The narrator is very entertaining and a talented story teller. I have enjoyed these mysteries not only for the continuing story of it's characters but also for the location of San Fransisco and references to Northern California where I live. I like James Patterson's writing and am looking forward to reading other books by him besides The Women's Murder Club series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Aaron, Pascoag, RI

"Patterson and Gross bring the Ladies Murder Club to a whole knew level with their third installment. In the post 9/11 world of literature, terrorism has definitely come to the fore, and the authors turn to domestic terrorism as a basis for their story.

It all starts one Sunday morning when Lt. Lindsay Boxer is doing her usual run with her friend Jill Bernhardt, San Francisco's Assistant DA. The two part ways after the run, leaving Lindsay to relax for a few minutes. It gives her just enough time to become a witness to a house explosion. Being the great cop that she is, she puts aside her safety and races into the burning building to look for survivors. She finds three dead bodies and evidence that there was a little girl in the building as well. Unfortunately, the toddler is missing. Other witness saw a young blond woman, the au pair, running off with the girl.

The home was owned by a wealthy (and some say greedy) businessman who owned a successful computer company. It does not take long before Cindy, a friend of Lindsay and Jill who is a leading reporter for the San Francisco Chronicle, start receiving information from Augustus Spies. This group is claiming ownership of the bombing as a protest against the approaching G8 conference that is going to be held in the city. They are blaming greed, big business, and the government for stepping on the "little man," leaving him abused and broken. Their vengeance will hopefully change that, and the bombing is just the first attack with others to follow later, each involving the poison sarin.

Since it has become clear that terrorism is tied to the case, the Department of Homeland Security is brought in. Fortunately for Lindsay, the assigned agent, Assistant Director Joe Molinari has decided to work with her rather than taking the case away from the locals. They create a strong working relationship, strong enough that it starts to have a tinge of romance involved.

As if Lindsay and her friends didn't have enough to worry about, she notices some bruises on Jill's arms. It is a pattern she has recognized in the past through her work, and Lindsay feels the need to bring it up with her long time friend. It does not take long for her to confirm that Jill's husband Stephen has been abusing her. Cindy, Lindsay, and city medical examiner and final member of the club Claire jump to the ready to lend their support to their good friend.

I finished this book in just one day. I couldn't put it down!!! It definitely has the usual level of action and intrigued, but the added element of the global economy adds a touch of a Tom Clancy feel to the story line. Patterson and Gross also make it clear that they are willing to sacrifice anything and anyone in the line of telling a good tale. Fans of the series will be totally surprised and shocked by what happens in this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 25    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
23 of 25 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
2nd Chance (International Edition)

2nd Chance (International Edition)

by James Patterson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.71!

1st to Die

1st to Die

by James Patterson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.25!

4th of July

4th of July

by James Patterson, Maxine Paetro

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The 5th Horseman

The 5th Horseman

by James Patterson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.97!

Violets Are Blue

Violets Are Blue

by James Patterson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.57!

The Big Bad Wolf

The Big Bad Wolf

by James Patterson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!