» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Dennis Patrick Slattery, Thomas Moore (Foreword by)

About this title: In this powerful book, travel along with Dennis Patrick Slattery as he sets off on a three-month pilgrimage, during which he struggles with his identity; his role as a father and husband, teacher and believer; as well as the life and death of his father. Throughout his stays at twelve monasteries and retreat centers, Slattery seeks the refuge of the monastic life where silence and solitude open an extraordinary window on the human soul. Against the backdrop of Slattery's personal story, Grace in the Desert offers vivid descriptions of monastic life and practice at Protestant, Catholic, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life new book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Dennis Patrick Slattery, Thomas Moore

price: £13.13

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Grace in the Desert-Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life new book

Grace in the Desert-Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Slattery

price: £14.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Jossey Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 232 by 161 mm. In this powerful book, travel along with dennis patrick slattery as he sets off on a three-month pilgrimage, during which he struggles with his identity; his role as a father and husband, teacher and believer; as well as the life and death of his father. throughout his stays at twelve monasteries and retreat centers, slattery seeks the refuge of the monastic life where silence and solitude open an extraordinary window on the human soul. against the backdrop of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life new book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Slattery, Dennis Patrick, Author Moore, Thomas Foreword By

price: £17.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.34 by 6 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00153 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life new book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Dennis Patrick Slattery; Thomas Moore

price: £15.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A gentle and reflective introduction to the monastic life for anyone considering a spiritual retreat "Dennis Patrick Slattery invites us to journey with him to experience the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life used book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Dennis Patrick Slattery

price: £6.96

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life new book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Slattery, Dennis

price: £20.34

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life new book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Slattery, Dennis Patrick, and Moore, Thomas (Foreword by)

price: £21.31

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 153 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life used book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Dennis Patrick Slattery

price: £6.93

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life used book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Slattery, Dennis Patrick

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: Good. 0787971049 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life used book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Dennis Patrick Slattery

price: £8.79

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary markings. No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life used book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Slattery, Dennis Pat

price: £11.39

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life used book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Slattery, Dennis Pat

price: £11.39

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life used book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Slattery, Dennis Pat

price: £11.39

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life used book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Slattery, Dennis Pat

price: £11.39

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life used book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Slattery, Dennis Patrick

price: £12.22

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has Some Shelf Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life new book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Dennis Patrick Slattery (Pacifica Graduate Institute); Foreword By: Thomas Moore

price: £13.83

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: BRAND NEW. 0787971049. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life new book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Dennis Patrick Slattery

price: £14.27

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life used book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Slattery, Dennis Patrick

price: £14.94

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass, San Francisco Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0787971049. First Printing; (signed & inscribed by author) SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life used book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Slattery, Dennis Pat

price: £18.41

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life new book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Slattery, Dennis Patrick

price: £18.74

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life new book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Dennis Patrick Slattery

price: £19.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780787971045 ISBN: 0787971049

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grace in the Desert: Awakening to the Gifts of Monastic Life

by Slattery, Dennis Patrick

price: £20.34

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass, 2004.

Description: New, hardcover. New Age: Spirituality. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.