» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marvel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Les Daniels tells the Marvel comics story with wit and grace, and illustrates the tale with cover art, story art. working drawings and sketches, memorabilia, and photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Marvel (First Impressions) new book

Marvel (First Impressions)

by Lee Daniels

price: £34.55

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0810925664. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Marvel (First Impressions) used book

Marvel (First Impressions)

by Daniels, Les

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: Fair. 0810925664 This is an unread book with poor DJ. Guaranteed good reading copy. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marvel used book

Marvel

by Daniels, Les, and Daniels, Lee

price: £10.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: Lee, Stan. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No marks; very light wear on glossy covers; no spine crease; pages bright; 700 color illustrations; binding solid, straight; from nonsmoking environment, odor-free; will pack securely and ship promptly. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. First Impressions, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: For Whom the Bell Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics used book

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics

by Daniels, Les

price: £10.89

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: Very Good Minus. 287pp. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. 0810925664. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics used book

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics

by Daniels, Les

price: £12.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: Very Good. 9 1/2 x 11 1/2. 288 pages, w/ many color(700) illustrations. An illustrated history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marvel used book

Marvel

by Daniels, Lee

price: £14.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marvel (First Impressions) used book

Marvel (First Impressions)

by Daniels, Les

price: £16.38

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: Very Good. 0810925664 PB. Edition Not Stated. ISBN: 0-8109-2566-4. VG; tear on title page; fold mark to bottom back cover; oversized book with colour art throughout; and some colour and B&W photos; section on making a Marve l comics, plus reprints of a Sub-Mariner, Fantastic Four, and Wolverine story. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics used book

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics

by Daniels, Les

price: £26.44

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: NEW/NEW. Black cloth boards-large. In original Publishers shrinkwrap. mm only. [B147] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marvel (First Impressions) used book

Marvel (First Impressions)

by Daniels, Les

price: £27.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: Very Good. 0810925664 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marvel (First Impressions) new book

Marvel (First Impressions)

by Les Daniels

price: £36.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1993-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marvel (First Impressions) new book

Marvel (First Impressions)

by Les Daniels

price: £36.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1993-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marvelfive Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics new book

Marvelfive Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics

by Les Daniels

price: £38.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abrams, Harry N Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: New Paperback, 288 pages. Reprint. Abrams, Harry N Inc (1993) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marvel (First Impressions) used book

Marvel (First Impressions)

by Les Daniels

price: £10.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1993-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics used book

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics

by Daniels, Les, Intro By Stan Lee

price: £12.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st SC ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abrams, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0810925664. Lg softbound, just a hint of wear, no creases 700 color illustrations, Fantastic Super-Hero Profiles! ; SC, folio; 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics used book

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics

by Daniels, Les

price: £13.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics new book

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics

by Daniels, Les

price: £13.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics new book

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics

by Daniels, Les

price: £13.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics new book

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics

by Daniels, Les

price: £13.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics new book

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics

by Daniels, Les

price: £13.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics used book

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics

by Daniels, Les

price: £14.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics used book

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics

by Daniels, Les

price: £14.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvel. Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics used book

Marvel. Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics

by Daniels, Les

price: £14.81

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1998 Harry N. Abrams, NY; ISBN 0-8109-2566-4 ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: 1st softcover edition, large format softcover has light edge rubbing & stubbed cover corners, plus a few minor surface marks, otherwise the book is very good, with clean, unmarked text pages. The 288 page book has lots of color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics used book

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics

by Daniels, Les

price: £17.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics used book

Marvel: Five Fabulous Decades of the World's Greatest Comics

by Daniels, Les

price: £19.11

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810925663 ISBN: 0810925664

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Introduction by Stan Lee. Pictorial wraps, profusely illus. in color and black & white, index, 287 p. 700 color illus. Crease on rear panel; otherwise near fine. Contents as new!