» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

About this title: Traces the baseball legend's initial signing as a teenager with the Boston Red Sox in 1938, his record-setting batting averages, his two-time service as a fighter pilot, and his love-hate relationship with fans and the media.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

price: £5.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: £6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Very Good. 0385507488 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: £7.45

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767913201 ISBN: 0767913205

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf and edgewear. Interesting read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: £8.28

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A handful of pages are a little damaged at the margin. One page is dog-eared. Cover boards have some light soiling. DJ has edgewear but is untorn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

price: £8.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767913201 ISBN: 0767913205

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: £9.01

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Fine. NO JUNK book is brand new, dj has a few minor scratches, no other marks tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero new audio book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: £9.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739309223 ISBN: 0739309226

Description: New. 0739309226 BRAND NEW in original shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

price: £9.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2005-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780767913201 ISBN: 0767913205

Description: Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some light edgewear to cover. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used audio book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville; Reader-Philip Bosco

price: £9.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2004-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780739309230 ISBN: 0739309234

Description: None/Very Good. Brand new, still in shrinkwrap! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

price: £10.36

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2005-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780767913201 ISBN: 0767913205

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: £10.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767913201 ISBN: 0767913205

Description: 0767913205 TRADE PAPERBACK. 2005/ Corners slightly bumped. Small tear on first end page. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: £11.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: (2004) ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Many Photographs. Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero new book

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: £11.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767913201 ISBN: 0767913205

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero new book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

price: £11.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767913201 ISBN: 0767913205

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams-the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams-the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: £11.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York ISBN-13: 9780767913201 ISBN: 0767913205

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reread, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero new book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

price: £12.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767913201 ISBN: 0767913205

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero new audio book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

price: £12.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739333433 ISBN: 0739333437

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams, the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams, the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: £12.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Montville, Leigh., Doubleday, nd (2004), c2004, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 513 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W photographic ilus., tall 8vo, "He was The Kid. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: £14.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: VG/VG. 0385507488. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: £14.56

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Light jacket and cover edgewear. Pages are crisp/clean. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brings to life Ted's superb triumphs, lonelyh tragedies, and intensely colorful personality. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero new book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: £14.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767913201 ISBN: 0767913205

Description: New. 0767913205 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero new book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: £14.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767913201 ISBN: 0767913205

Description: New. 0767913205 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: