|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Traces the baseball legend's initial signing as a teenager with the Boston Red Sox in 1938, his record-setting batting averages, his two-time service as a fighter pilot, and his love-hate relationship with fans and the media.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero
(79 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero
by
Leigh Montville
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DoubleDay
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385507486
ISBN: 0385507488
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero
by
Leigh Montville
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385507486
ISBN: 0385507488
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero
by
Leigh Montville
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DoubleDay
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385507486
ISBN: 0385507488
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero
by
Montville, Leigh
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
ISBN-13: 9780385507486
ISBN: 0385507488
Description: Very Good. 0385507488 May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero
by
Montville, Leigh
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780767913201
ISBN: 0767913205
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf and edgewear. Interesting read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J. Ortega,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero
by
Montville, Leigh
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385507486
ISBN: 0385507488
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A handful of pages are a little damaged at the margin. One page is dog-eared. Cover boards have some light soiling. DJ has edgewear but is untorn. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
High View Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero
by
Leigh Montville
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780767913201
ISBN: 0767913205
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero
by
Montville, Leigh
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385507486
ISBN: 0385507488
Description: Fine. NO JUNK book is brand new, dj has a few minor scratches, no other marks tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bostonrrrs,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero
by
Montville, Leigh
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE
Publisher: Random House Audio
ISBN-13: 9780739309223
ISBN: 0739309226
Description: New. 0739309226 BRAND NEW in original shrink wrap. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
footnotes,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero
by
Leigh Montville
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2005-03-15
ISBN-13: 9780767913201
ISBN: 0767913205
Description: Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some light edgewear to cover. *** read more
|
|
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero
by
Leigh Montville; Reader-Philip Bosco
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 2004-04-13
ISBN-13: 9780739309230
ISBN: 0739309234
Description: None/Very Good. Brand new, still in shrinkwrap! read more
|
|
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero
by
Leigh Montville
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2005-03-15
ISBN-13: 9780767913201
ISBN: 0767913205
Description: Like New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ovithree Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero
by
Montville, Leigh
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Broadway, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780767913201
ISBN: 0767913205
Description: 0767913205 TRADE PAPERBACK. 2005/ Corners slightly bumped. Small tear on first end page. read more
|
|
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero
by
Montville, Leigh
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: (2004)
ISBN-13: 9780385507486
ISBN: 0385507488
Description: Many Photographs. Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero
by
Montville, Leigh
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780767913201
ISBN: 0767913205
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero
by
Leigh Montville
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780767913201
ISBN: 0767913205
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ted Williams-the Biography of an American Hero
by
Montville, Leigh
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York
ISBN-13: 9780767913201
ISBN: 0767913205
Description: Near Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Reread,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero
by
Leigh Montville
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780767913201
ISBN: 0767913205
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero
by
Leigh Montville
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CD
ISBN-13: 9780739333433
ISBN: 0739333437
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ted Williams, the Biography of an American Hero
by
Montville, Leigh
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385507486
ISBN: 0385507488
Description: Montville, Leigh., Doubleday, nd (2004), c2004, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 513 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W photographic ilus., tall 8vo, "He was The Kid. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ted Williams the Biography of an American Hero
by
Montville, Leigh
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, NY
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385507486
ISBN: 0385507488
Description: VG/VG. 0385507488. read more
|
|
Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero
by
Montville, Leigh
Ships from
KS,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385507486
ISBN: 0385507488
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Light jacket and cover edgewear. Pages are crisp/clean. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brings to life Ted's superb triumphs, lonelyh tragedies, and intensely colorful personality. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BuddyLeeBooks,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero
by
Montville, Leigh
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780767913201
ISBN: 0767913205
Description: New. 0767913205 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero
by
Montville, Leigh
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780767913201
ISBN: 0767913205
Description: New. 0767913205 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
| | | | |