» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bread & Wine: An Erotic Tale of New York

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A graphic novel collaboration between science fiction author and critic Samuel R. Delany and noted illustrator Mia Wolff.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Bread & Wine: An Erotic Tale of New York used book

Bread & Wine: An Erotic Tale of New York

by Delany, Samuel R, and Moore, Alan (Introduction by)

price: £6.37

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Juno Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: Wolff, Mia. Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Wine: An Erotic Tale of New York used book

Bread & Wine: An Erotic Tale of New York

by Delany, Samuel R, and Moore, Alan (Introduction by)

price: £6.37

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Juno Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: Wolff, Mia. Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Wine: An Erotic Tale of New York used book

Bread & Wine: An Erotic Tale of New York

by Delany, Samuel R, and Moore, Alan (Introduction by)

price: £6.37

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Juno Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: Wolff, Mia. Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York used book

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York

by Samuel R. Delany~Mia Wolff~Alan Moore

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York used book

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York

by Samuel R. Delany~Mia Wolff~Alan Moore

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York used book

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York

by Delany, Samuel R.; Moore, Alan

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Juno Books ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: Good. 1890451029 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York used book

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York

by Samuel R. Delany~Mia Wolff~Alan Moore

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York used book

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York

by Delany, Samuel R.; Moore, Alan

price: £6.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Juno Books ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: Fair. 1890451029 Trade paperback. Ex-library with stickers on cover, spine, stamps inside. Binding tight, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York new book

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York

by Delany, Samuel R.; Moore, Alan

price: £6.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Juno Books ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: New. 1890451029 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York new book

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York

by Samuel R. Delany~Mia Wolff~Alan Moore

price: £6.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Juno Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York used book

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York

price: £6.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: Good. 1999-03-01; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Cover corner crease; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York used book

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York

by Delany, Samuel R.; Wolff, Mia

price: £9.56

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U. S. A. : Juno Books, 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: Near Fine. 1890451029. Near fine softbound. Light edgewear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Wine: An Erotic Tale of New York new book

Bread & Wine: An Erotic Tale of New York

by Delany, Samuel R, and Moore, Alan (Introduction by)

price: £10.23

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Juno Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: Wolff, Mia. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bread & Wine. an Erotic Tale of New York

by Delany, Samuel R.

price: £11.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: Juno Books, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine copy. 8vo. Illustrated by Mia Wolff. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York new book

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York

by Samuel R. Delany, Mia Wolff, Alan Moore

price: £12.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Wine an Erotic Tale of New York used book

Bread & Wine an Erotic Tale of New York

by Delany, Samuel R. Wolff, Mia, Illustrated By. Introduction By Alan Moore

price: £21.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Oversize Paper Publisher: Juno Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: 1890451029 Terrific graphic novel about Delany's gay relationship with a homeless Brooklyn Irishman. The b&w drawings by Wolf are done in an unrefined and somewhat crude style that work perfectly with this engrossing almost magical tale from one of the leading authors of sci-fi literature. Blurbs by Edmund White, Neil Gaiman, Frank Miller & Howard Cruse. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York used book

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York

by Delany, Samuel R.

price: £27.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First trade edition. First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Juno Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: Fine large format original graphic paperback. Comic strip illustrations drawn by Mia Wolff. Signed by author. A graphic, erotic novel about Delany's relationship with a homeless man. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Wine: An Erotic Tale of New York used book

Bread & Wine: An Erotic Tale of New York

by Samuel R. Delany (author), Mia Wolff (illustrator), Alan Moore (introduced by)

price: £31.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Juno Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Author's & illustrator's signature & inscription to former owner on title page. 1999 edition. Complete number line, presumed first printing. Not ex-library. 10.6 * 8.3. 44 p. plus Afterword. Plastic covered on back cover has several peeled: 1.5 * 0.3, 1.6 * 0.2 & 2.2 * 0.3, an about 2" bent & an about 8" minor bent on back cover; minor scratches, bumps, bents, and minor edges' bumps, wears, bents on the cover; other than that, clean & ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oandm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York used book

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York

by Delany, Samuel R.; Wolff, Mia

price: £8.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Juno Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: Good. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dust Jacket Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bread and Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York used book

Bread and Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York

by Delany, Samuel R.

price: £9.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: Juno. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York new book

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York

by Delany, Samuel R.; Wolff, Mia And Moore,

price: £12.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: POWERHOUSE BOOKS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York used book

Bread & Wine: an Erotic Tale of New York

by Delany, Samuel R.

price: £21.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York, Juno Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: Very Good + Mia Wolff. 4to. Signed by author. Autobiographical story of an erotic relationship between the author and a homeless man in New York. Black and white illustrations. Light rubbing and edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myopic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bread & Wine-an Erotic Tale of New York used book

Bread & Wine-an Erotic Tale of New York

by Delany, Samuel R. [Written By]; Wolff, Mia [Drawn By]; Moore, Alan [Introduction By]

price: £72.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Juno Books/powerHouse Books, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: 1890451029

Description: Cover Painting By Mia Wolff; Illustrated By Mia Wolff; Cover Concept By Francesca Richer. Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author and Introducer First printing of the large Trade paperback original edition. Delany, Samuel R. [written by]; Wolff, Mia [drawn by]; Moore, Alan [introduction by]. x, 70pp. Pictorial glossy stiff card covers. Cover price 14.99. Signed by Delany and Moore to title page. Book is in fine, unread condition. No remainder markings. " Samuel R[ay] Delany, Jr. is an ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bread & Wine-an Erotic Tale of New York used book

Bread & Wine-an Erotic Tale of New York

by Moore, Alan [Introduction By]; Delany, Samuel R. [Written By]; Wolff, Mia [Drawn By]

price: £72.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Juno Books/powerHouse Books, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781890451028 ISBN: