» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stalin: The Court of the Red Tsar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stalin: The Court of the Red Tsar

by Simon Sebag Montefiore

About this title: This intimate biography of Joseph Stalin is also a group portrait of Stalin and those around him during his 30-year rule of the Soviet Union--including Beria, Molotov, Stalin's wife, Nadya, and others in his court. It is thick with details of everyday life, and it is this detail that demythologizes the Soviet dictator, and which reveals his monstrous, complicated psyche. Montefiore never skirts the history, nor the ideology, and Stalin's crimes are on full display here. For this book, Montefiore did prodigious research in Russian archives, and interviewed those who were there, as well as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Montefiore, Simon Sebag

price: £4.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Issue In This Edition Binding: Card Cover Publisher: Phoenix Books, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753817667 ISBN: 0753817667

Description: Very Good. Very good. A history of Stalin's imperial court. Book described: " This grim masterpiece...the personal details are riveting. " 720 pages. A clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stalin-the Court of the Red Tsar

by Montefiore, Simon S

price: £4.34

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753817667 ISBN: 0753817667

Description: Vg. 0753817667. 2004, 720pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Simon Sebag Montefiore

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHOENIX Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753817667 ISBN: 0753817667

Description: Published by Phoenix in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 852. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Montefiore, Simon Sebag

price: £5.15

Ships from BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753817667 ISBN: 0753817667

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Books, BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Montefiore, Simon Sebag

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753817667 ISBN: 0753817667

Description: Very Good/ 852pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Montefiore, Simon Sebag

price: £5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 01/06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780753817667 ISBN: 0753817667

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Montefiore, Simon Sebag

price: £5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 01/06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780753817667 ISBN: 0753817667

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Montefiore, Simon Sebag

price: £6.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 01/06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780753817667 ISBN: 0753817667

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Simon Sebag Montefiore

price: £7.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753817667 ISBN: 0753817667

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Simon Sebag Montefiore

price: £7.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) ISBN-13: 9780753817667 ISBN: 0753817667

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Simon Sebag Montefiore

price: £7.33

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400042302 ISBN: 1400042305

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Simon Sebag Montefiore

price: £7.43

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400042302 ISBN: 1400042305

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 88-W this copy states''copyright''2003 Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Montefiore, Simon Sebag

price: £7.52

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753817667 ISBN: 0753817667

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 720pp. B/W photographs. Very good clean copy-some sl. tanning to interior and sl. marking to leaf edge-some creasing to cover and sl. separation at lower right corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Simon Sebag Montefiore

price: £7.59

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753817667 ISBN: 0753817667

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Simon Sebag Montefiore

price: £8.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 2004-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780753817667 ISBN: 0753817667

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Simon Sebag Montefiore

price: £8.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-09-13 ISBN-13: 9781400076789 ISBN: 1400076781

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY COPY; clean text; spotting to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Montefiore, Simon Sebag

price: £8.82

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753817667 ISBN: 0753817667

Description: Very Good. 0753817667. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Montefiore, Simon Sebag

price: £8.82

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753817667 ISBN: 0753817667

Description: Very Good. 0753817667. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stalin the Court of the Red Tsar

by Montefiore, Simon Sebag

price: £9.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Sized Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good. Book has light wear with all pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vikingland Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin. the Court of the Red Tsar used book

Stalin. the Court of the Red Tsar

by Montefiore, Simon Sebag

price: £9.29

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf Pub. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400042302 ISBN: 1400042305

Description: A Very Good+ book and a Very Good+ dustjacket. Cover tips a little bumped, and a few light wrinkles along the dj edges. 785 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Simon Sebag Montefiore

price: £9.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400076789 ISBN: 1400076781

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Simon Sebag Montefiore

price: £9.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-09-13 ISBN-13: 9781400076789 ISBN: 1400076781

Description: Fair. PLEASE NOTE: Book contains water damage throughout book. Does not effect reading. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stalin

by Montefiore Simon

price: £9.56

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780753817667 ISBN: 0753817667

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Montefiore, Simon Sebag

price: £10.22

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753817667 ISBN: 0753817667

Description: Near Fine. First printing of the trade paperback edition. Book has very light back bottom crease else Near Fine/Unread condition in large paperback format in glossy pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maggie Belsan, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar used book

Stalin: the Court of the Red Tsar

by Montefiore, Simon Sebag

price: £10.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vintage, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400076789 ISBN: 1400076781

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1400076781 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 785 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Steve, Fredericksburg, VA

"I don't know. I may need something lighter -- and soon!

Update: I may write some more on this later. At times fascinating, heartbreaking, but also at times boring read. Montefiore has all kinds of juicy gossip, due to the opening up of old Soviet archives. He takes the new material and attaches it to the history of the period. It works well -- up until WW 2, and then he has to cover a lot of big events quickly -- and this in a 650 page book! When Montefiore gets to WW 2, I sensed a creeping admiration for Stalin starting to show its head. This is due largely Stalin's sensing the historical moment as the Germans approached the gates of Moscow, and thus holding his ground Whatever. Chapter 20 (Blood Bath by Numbers) was the keeper, which goes on to describe "execution" of order 00447. Basically this was a death quota order that resulted in the deaths of thousands. Such was the Terror. Montefiore suggests that there was some sort of linkage between it and the suicide of Stalin's wife, Nadja. I'm not sure I'm buying into that answering the Why? of the Terror. But it may answer Stalin's bizarre tendency to imprison -- and often kill, the wives of high ranking Soviet officials (and friends). Stalin was a dick."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Wilson, The United States

"Outstanding. Throbs with life, death, passion, fear, joy, terror...a prism to view world affairs and one of the most remarkable people who ever lived.

Stalins various cronies, victims, foes and deluded friends....appear in the book with astute comments on their motives, physical appearance, personal quirks and other defining attributes.

A good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Oliver, Oxford, The United Kingdom

"Like recent studies of Hitler, Sebag Montefiore claims in the introduction that it is his 'mission... to go beyond the traditional explanations of Stalin as "enigma", "madman" or "Satanic genius", and that of his comrades as "men without biographies", dreary moustachioed sycophants in black-and-white photographs.' He is helped by the recent opening of the Soviet archives, which he makes excellent and cautious use of.

The result is that 'Stalin becomes a more understandable and intimate character, if no less repellent.' Hence we are shown Stalin's disarming charm and wit, his penchant for watching movies in the early hours and his liking of Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 23, along with grief at his wife's (Nadya's) suicide -- often displayed years after the event. On the other hand, Stalin was deeply paranoid, particularly regarding women after Nadya's death. He closely supervised the purges of the party, using crayon to indicate who should be spared from the lists, and during the Terror met Yezhov at least 1,100 times. A carefully worded appeal to the leader could exonerate oneself from a misdemeanor, real or imagined. Yet he would never forget a mistake or a slip of the tongue, using it against the person in question years down the line in order to accuse them of being disloyal to the party.

Stalin's comrades are also described in great deal, and their loyalty to Stalin was remarkable (Molotov remained reliable, even after his wife was arrested). Sometimes it can be difficult to put a name to a character, but a handy list is provided and it is not the author's fault: rather that Stalin's most trusted sidekicks changed so often. Still, it is difficult to forget Beria's perverse cruelty and Yezhov's indefatigable energy at rooting out enemies which ultimately proved to be his downfall, or the Politburo and Zhukov working with little to no sleep during the war, not to mention Stalin's daughter's photograph that provoked her father's disapproval (soon to be followed by an affair that soured their relationship).

Simon Schama reportedly said that he 'loved the totalitarian high baroque sleaze of Montefiore's Stalin: The Court of the Red Star'. Totalitarian high baroque sleaze really sums it up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Lesley, San Francisco, CA

"This scholarly work becomes a page turner almost a la Dan Brown despite its academic approach. No matter how much one thinks they know about this period, Montefiore cites many new sources throughout the book. It is horrifying and engaging simultaneously."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.