» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Those Who Save Us

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Those Who Save Us

by Jenna Blum

About this title: A professor of German history begins a long journey back into a past she has pushed aside.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Those Who Save Us

by Jenna Blum

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841955841 ISBN: 1841955841

Description: Good. This is an ex-library book Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Those Who Save Us

by Jenna Blum

price: £1.24

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841955841 ISBN: 1841955841

Description: Good. Ex library book. The free end page has been removed. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Blum, Jenna

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Who Save Us new book

Those Who Save Us

by Jenna Blum

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: New. Minor shelf wear with curl to outer cover edge. Pages appear to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Who Save Us new book

Those Who Save Us

by Jenna Blum

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Jenna Blum

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Blum, Jenna

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 482 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Blum, Jenna

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 482 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Blum, Jenna

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 482 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Blum, Jenna

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 482 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Blum, Jenna

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 482 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Blum, Jenna

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adult Date Published: 5/2/2005 ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Fine. 0156031663 NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Blum, Jenna

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 482 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Blum, Jenna

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 482 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Blum, Jenna

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 482 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Blum, Jenna

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 482 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Who Save Us new book

Those Who Save Us

by Blum, Jenna

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adult Date Published: 5/2/2005 ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: New. 0156031663 SOFTCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Jenna Blum

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Good. Book is worn and bent from use Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Jenna Blum

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Jenna Blum

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Blum, Jenna

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adult ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Fine. 0156031663 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Blum, Jenna

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adult ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Very Good. 0156031663 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Blum, Jenna

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adult ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Good. 0156031663 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Those Who Save Us used book

Those Who Save Us

by Jenna Blum

price: £5.61

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: Good. Normal wear---page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Those Who Save Us new book

Those Who Save Us

by Blum, Jenna

price: £5.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adult ISBN-13: 9780156031660 ISBN: 0156031663

Description: New. 0156031663 Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Feb 12, 2009
By bwizer52, Penrose, Colorado

"Haven't really read the book yet but it looked quite interesting and couldn't resist purchasing it."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 24, 2008
By Cass, The United States

"All throughout this book, I went, "Whoa," over and over and over. I personally think Trudy's part of the story and Anna's part in present day is a little tedious, but all of Anna's past was one spell-binder of a delicious WWII read. I love how beautifully Blum explores the dangers of Stockholm Syndrome, and how tastefully she brings it to life. It is one amazing book, and it's just... wow. It's no light-hearted read, get that straight right now. It's very dark and the ending can be viewed as very unsatisfying, but I'm so pleased that Blum did not tack on a happy ending to this book. It's just too beautiful to fall into normal stereotypes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 26, 2008
By Kristie, Bowling Green, KY

"This was a good book. There were style points that prevented me from giving it five stars -- I'm not sure why the author chose not to use quotes throughout -- but it was an engaging read and very thought provoking. We all probably consider what we would have done if we had been alive during certain points in history, and this book tells of people's choices before, during, and after the war. It's fiction, of course, but it's possible for the reader to see how the characters might mirror the stories of real people, and when the book's focus is on the ware years, it gives you a good feel for the time and place.

I wasn't as engaged during the present-day stuff, probably because I don't think Trudy's character wasn't as well developed as her mother's.

The ending was a bit too tidy and abrupt, but I'll forgive the author that. It seemed that she almost wrote herself into a corner and that was the best way to get out of it.

All in all, I recommend the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Peggy, The United States

"A real page turner. Excellent writing style full of description, narrative, imagery. Author made you care about the main character and all she endured during her days in WWII Germany living as a non Jew. Brutal, sad times. Confirms that one must do what one mjust do to survive.

Good Read !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.