» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

31 Songs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

31 Songs

by Nick Hornby

About this title: Here, Nick Hornby writes about 31 songs - most of them loved, some of them once loved, all of them significant to him. He begins with Teenage Fanclub's "Your Love is the Place that I Come From" and ends with Patti Smith's "Pissing in a River", encompassing varied singers along the way, such as Van Morrison and Nelly Furtado, and songs as different as "Thunder Road" and "Puff the Magic Dragon" (reggae style). He discusses, among other things, guitar solos, singers whose teeth whistle and the sort of music you hear in the Body Shop.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670914265 ISBN: 0670914266

Description: Very good. Hardback in very good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.49

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670914265 ISBN: 0670914266

Description: Very good. Reading pages look like new. Dustjacket has light wear and a small scuff. No inscriptions. Hardback published by Viking in 2003. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Nick Hornby

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141013404 ISBN: 0141013400

Description: Fine. Excellent Condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Nick Hornby

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141013404 ISBN: 0141013400

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Nick Hornby

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141013404 ISBN: 0141013400

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Nick Hornby

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141013404 ISBN: 0141013400

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Nick Hornby

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141013404 ISBN: 0141013400

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Nick Hornby

price: £2.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141013404 ISBN: 0141013400

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Nick Hornby

price: £2.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141013404 ISBN: 0141013400

Description: Good. The dust jacket is torn Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Nick Hornby

price: £2.11

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670914265 ISBN: 0670914266

Description: Good. Hardback edition. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Nick Hornby

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670914265 ISBN: 0670914266

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Hornby, Nick

price: £2.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780141013404 ISBN: 0141013400

Description: Very good. Paperback, different cover, same ISBN. Minor shelf wear to edges, light tanning and marking on paper ends, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Hornby, Nick

price: £3.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141013404 ISBN: 0141013400

Description: Near Fine. Unread copy which now shows signs of light shelf wear. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Hornby, Nick

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141013404 ISBN: 0141013400

Description: UNREAD-Light shelf wear only. Some discoloration to bottom of front cover. Illustrated in mono. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Hornby, Nick

price: £10.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670914265 ISBN: 0670914266

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book: near fine, straight, tight, clean, little-read condition. Jacket: very good, minor shelf wear only. 196 p. Contains: Illustrations. Here, Nick Hornby writes about 31 songs-most of them loved, some of them once loved, all of them significant to him. He discusses, among other things, guitar solos, singers whose teeth whistle and the sort of music you hear in the Body Shop This is just one title from my private collection of 900 plus similar books which I am ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: B J Campbell, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Hornby, Nick

price: £15.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670914265 ISBN: 0670914266

Description: 2003. Viking. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, minor edgewear, spine marked. Protective covered. 7. x5. 196pp. Profuse b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Hornby Nick

price: £16.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670914265 ISBN: 0670914266

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine book in a very near fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simone's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Nick Hornby

price: £1.36

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141013404 ISBN: 0141013400

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 2003. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8500368 #38066 1ORA3-1 8500368 (H09-020) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Nick Hornby

price: £1.36

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670914265 ISBN: 0670914266

Description: Published by Viking in 2003. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 196. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8491855 #37627 1ORA3-3 8491855 (H07-053) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Nick Hornby

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141013404 ISBN: 0141013400

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Nick Hornby

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141013404 ISBN: 0141013400

Description: Good. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.60

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670914265 ISBN: 0670914266

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 196 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The celebrated English novelist writes about the 31 songs that have meant most to him, discussing among other things guitar solos & singers with whistling teeth-an excellent guide to pop culture. Red cloth, small octavo, illus., 196pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780141013404 ISBN: 0141013400

Description: Very good. VERY MINOR WEAR TO OUTER COVER. WE DISPATCH FROM UK IN 2 BUSINESS DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EruditeAbacus, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

31 Songs used book

31 Songs

by Nick Hornby

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141013404 ISBN: 0141013400

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: