» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Written in the seventeenth century, this collection of three hundred timeless maxims offers sage advice on how to impress superiors, confound rivals, and get the most from subordinates. Reprint. 50,000 first printing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics) used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics)

by Baltasar Gracian

price: £5.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics) used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics)

by Baltasar Gracian

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: Acceptable. 15-W-Add. Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics) used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics)

by Baltasar Gracian

price: £5.57

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: Acceptable. Staining to page edges General Reading Copy, All pages and text intact, May contain highlighting/marking or other serious defects. Major defects may exist which may or may not be noted Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics) used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics)

by Baltasar Gracian

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics) used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics)

by Baltasar Gracian

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics) [Unabridged] used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics) [Unabridged]

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: Very good. Very good. Minor edgewear and coverwear. Clean and sturdy inside and out. A very good copy all around. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Well-Worn Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics) used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics)

by Baltasar Gracian

price: £5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1993-11-23 ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: Slight cover wear to book. Small book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Worldly Wisdom used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian, Baltasar

price: £5.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian, Baltasar

price: £5.88

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: November 23, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: Good. Business & Investing: General. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics) used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics)

by Gracian, Baltasar

price: £5.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: Fine. 0877739218 remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics) new book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics)

by Baltasar Gracian

price: £5.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics) used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics)

by Gracian, Baltasar

price: £6.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: Fine. 0877739218 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics) new book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics)

by Gracian, Baltasar

price: £6.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: New. 0877739218 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Art of Worldly Wisdom used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian, Balthasar; Jacobs, Joseph (Translator)

price: £6.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Inc., Boston, MA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: Good. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall Light wear to spine nd wraps, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian, Balthasar; Jacobs, Joseph (Trans)

price: £6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. A great reading copy, with unmarked pages firmly bound in rubbed & worn cloth; fading gilt titling on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Unabridged) used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Unabridged)

by Gracian, Balthasar (Translated By Joseph Jacobs)

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: small pb Publisher: Shambhala Pocket Classics, Boston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 9780877739210. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom new book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian, Baltasar

price: £6.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom new book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian, Baltasar

price: £7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: BRAND NEW. 0877739218. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom new book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian, Baltasar

price: £7.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom new book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian, Baltasar

price: £7.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambala, Massachusetts Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS AND LIGHT INKING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Worldly Wisdom new book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Jacobs, Joseph And Gracian Y. Morales, B

price: £8.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Paperback Publisher: SHAMBHALA PUB Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: New. The remarkable best-seller--a long-lost, 300-year-old book of wisdom on how to live successfully yet responsibly in a society governed by self-interest--as acute as Machiavelli yet as humanistic and scrupulously moral as Marcus Aurelius. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics) used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics)

by Gracian, Balthasar

price: £8.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Shambhala Publications ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics) new book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Pocket Classics)

by Baltasar Gracian

price: £8.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Worldly Wisdom (Translated By Joseph Jacobs) (Shambhala Pocket Classic) new book

Art of Worldly Wisdom (Translated By Joseph Jacobs) (Shambhala Pocket Classic)

by Gracian, Balthasar

price: £8.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877739210 ISBN: 0877739218

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Sam

"A wonderful gift from my friend, Dottie, Christmas 1992! Timeless wisdom, indeed!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Melina, Chesapeake, VA

"This book can not be over-estimated. I use this book the way others refer to the bible. (I DO also read the Bible, The Qu'ran and other religous books as well) However, the advice in this little book is invaluable. There are days when I am troubled and I will meditate on the problem, run my thumb over the pages and pick a random spot and it never fails to deliver some sage and relevant advice. EVERYONE should have a copy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Kate, Portland, OR

"Packed full of beautiful prose, and just as applicable 400 years after it was written. It's one of many I would have loved to see in high school literature classes. Wonderful life instruction, presented from an interesting cultural viewpoint."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Coryb, The United States

"Timeless. Useful even in today's modern world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.