» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Table in the Presence: The Dramatic Account of How A U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Table in the Presence: The Dramatic Account of How A U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Carey H Cash, LT

About this title: On April 10th, 2003, the 1st Battalion, 5th Marine Regiment, faced with the task of seizing the presidential palace in downtown Baghdad, ran headlong into a fierce battle. Through it all, Cash says, the presence of God was undeniable. Here is the amazing story of their experience.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq new book

Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Carey H. Cash

price: £5.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849908163 ISBN: 0849908167

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Lt. Carey H. Cash

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780849918230 ISBN: 0849918235

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Lt. Carey H. Cash

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849918230 ISBN: 0849918235

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Lt. Carey H. Cash

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849918230 ISBN: 0849918235

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Lt. Carey H. Cash

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849918230 ISBN: 0849918235

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Lt. Carey H. Cash

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849918230 ISBN: 0849918235

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Cash, Lt. Carey H.

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849918230 ISBN: 0849918235

Description: Fair. 0849918235 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Lt. Carey H. Cash

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849918230 ISBN: 0849918235

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Lt. Carey H. Cash

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849918230 ISBN: 0849918235

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Cash, Lt. Carey H.

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849908163 ISBN: 0849908167

Description: Very Good. 0849908167 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Shelf wear and wrinkling to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Lt. Carey H. Cash

price: £5.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849908163 ISBN: 0849908167

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Lt. Carey H. Cash

price: £5.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849908163 ISBN: 0849908167

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Table in the Presence used book

A Table in the Presence

by Cash, Lt. Carey H.

price: £5.77

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: W Publishing Group, Tn Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780849908163 ISBN: 0849908167

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The soft cover has very light shelf wear. Some underling........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Lt. Carey H. Cash

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780849918230 ISBN: 0849918235

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Table in the Presence used book

Table in the Presence

by Cash, Carey

price: £6.23

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc ISBN-13: 9780849918230 ISBN: 0849918235

Description: Used. Good dust jacket with light edge wear and scuffing. This book is boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Table in the Presence: The Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: The Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Cash, Carey H, LT

price: £6.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780849918230 ISBN: 0849918235

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Table in the Presence: The Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: The Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Cash, Carey H, LT

price: £6.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780849918230 ISBN: 0849918235

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. (A69_1/9)Book is in good condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Table in the Presence: The Dramatic Account of How A U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: The Dramatic Account of How A U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Cash, Carey H, LT

price: £6.81

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W Publishing Group, dallas Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780849908163 ISBN: 0849908167

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Cash, Lt. Carey H.

price: £6.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849918230 ISBN: 0849918235

Description: Very Good. 0849918235 Copyright 2004 / light wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / good clean pages / very good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Cash, Lt. Carey H.

price: £6.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780849908163 ISBN: 0849908167

Description: 0849908167 Biographies & Memoirs: Leaders & Notable People: Military: General. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Table in the Presence: The Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: The Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Cash, Carey H, LT

price: £7.17

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780849918230 ISBN: 0849918235

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, RELIGION, prompt and careful shipping read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Papyri Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Lt. Carey H. Cash

price: £7.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780849918230 ISBN: 0849918235

Description: Good. Book Club Edition. PO stamp in front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Lt. Carey H. Cash

price: £7.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780849908163 ISBN: 0849908167

Description: Very Good. Great shape, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Lt. Carey H. Cash

price: £7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2004-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780849918230 ISBN: 0849918235

Description: Good. Jacket worn, previous owner info on fep, else good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Table in the Presence the Dramatic Account of How a U. S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq used book

A Table in the Presence the Dramatic Account of How a U. S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq

by Cash, Carey H.

price: £7.48

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780849908163 ISBN: 0849908167

Description: Very Good. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text, sound binding. Lt. Cash gives a firsthand account of this amazing story of how the men of an entire battalion found God in the presence of their enemies. 242 pages. Contact Steels for more Biography titles. Selling Religious books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2008
By Eric, Wooster, OH

"One man's story of how God worked in the midst of a battlefield."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Finding God in Unlikely Places, Sep 16, 2008
By piafinn, Toronto, ON

"This is a true account of the first Marine battalion to cross the Iraqi border during Operation Iraqi Freedom. It's told by the Marine Chaplain who was with them throughout it. It first tells of his life before the war; how he was diagnosed with a brain tumour soon after he was married, how he became a Christian and felt called to be a Chaplain. He applied to the Navy and started seminary. He saw a specialist who told him his tumour was inoperable, but was not likely to grow, although he would continue to experience symptoms.
The Navy rejected his application, but then later approved it because of a medical waiver. Over the next few months, the symptoms completely disappeared.
He left behind his wife and five children, and was posted with the Marines stationed in Kuwait after 9-11, awaiting orders for the war to begin.
During the interval, a large number of soldiers were converted. There were amazing stories of God's divine protection of this group as they moved into Iraq to seize Saddam Hussein's Presidential Palace. Even those who weren't believers could not deny God's protection. Some examples: a rocket would splice through an armoured vehicle packed with Marines, but hit no one; a Marine found a bullet's entrance and exit holes in his helmet, yet he had no injury; an RPG fired from only a few yards away, inexplicably swerves and misses its' intended target.
From a spiritual revival to miraculous escapes from death, to the unlikely event of a baptism of one of the newly converted Marines in Saddam's Presidential Palace, this book shows that God is found in unlikely places. God prepared a table for them "in the presence of their enemies.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2007
By Marty, Snohomish, WA

"Miracles do happen especially in war situations!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.