» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Habsburgs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Habsburgs

by Professor Andrew Wheatcroft

About this title: The Habsburgs have been described at one extreme as demons - responsible for a 'long history of atrocities'; and, at the other, as dodos - living fossils unable to adapt to the modern world. In reality, the flamboyant royal family appear, in many ways, to have behaved much like most other monarchies. Their story, however, is none the less enthralling for that. It is populated by such unforgettable figures as mad Queen Juana, progressing through Spain with her husband's decaying body; the 'heroically fertile' Maria Theresa; and, the quixotic Maximilian, 'Emperor' of Mexico.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Habsburgs: Embodying Empire used book

The Habsburgs: Embodying Empire

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: Acceptable. Some discolouration to page edges and spine has creases from reading/ cover edges fraying. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Habsburgs

by Wheatcroft

price: £3.33

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670865055 ISBN: 0670865052

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket is a little creased to inside fold. pages lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Habsburgs, the

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1995

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library For half a millennium, the hasburgs were at the heart of western history. their long, lugubrious faces and watery blue eyes stared out of myriad portraits, seemingly unchanged from generation to generation. they were a race apart, inhabitants of a world detached from the real & tangible. For a Habsburg, there was no limit to possibility...Ex Libris with all the usual markings and stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Habsburgs used book

The Habsburgs

by Wheatcroft, Andrew, Professor

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Habsburgs used book

The Habsburgs

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Habsburgs used book

The Habsburgs

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Habsburgs used book

The Habsburgs

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Habsburgs used book

The Habsburgs

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: Acceptable. Cover has dents and scuffs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Habsburgs used book

The Habsburgs

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £5.57

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Habsburgs used book

The Habsburgs

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Habsburgs used book

The Habsburgs

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: Like New. Same day shipping. Quick response Customer Service. Tracking # on All Domestic Shipments. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bowles Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Habsburgs: Embodying Empire used book

The Habsburgs: Embodying Empire

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £6.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 26/09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Habsburgs: Embodying Empire used book

The Habsburgs: Embodying Empire

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Habsburgs used book

The Habsburgs

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: Fine. 0140236341 Cover has close to no wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Habsburgs used book

The Habsburgs

by Wheatcroft, Andrew, Professor

price: £7.80

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 pages; Includes Illustrations; Index; Softcover; Good condition; Printed Text VG; light tanning to pages; shelfwear; (G132) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Habsburgs: Embodying Empire new book

The Habsburgs: Embodying Empire

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £7.84

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Habsburgs new book

The Habsburgs

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Habsburgs new book

The Habsburgs

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £8.11

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: New. 0140236341 New overstock book. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Habsburgs used book

The Habsburgs

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £8.64

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: Good. Extensive underlining, notes. Spine and covers show signs of wear. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Habsburgs: Embodying Empire used book

The Habsburgs: Embodying Empire

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Habsburgs: Embodying Empire used book

The Habsburgs: Embodying Empire

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: Good. Light shelf wear; light yellowing; cracked spine; remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Habsburgs used book

The Habsburgs

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £9.16

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: Very Good. 0140236341 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges/slight smudging on page edge top/"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Habsburgs used book

The Habsburgs

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £9.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: Very Good Text. Paperback in good condition. Light sunning/shelfwear. Spine has light creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Habsburgs new book

The Habsburgs

by Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: £9.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: New. 0140236341 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Habsburgs Embodying Empire new book

The Habsburgs Embodying Empire

by Andrew Wheatcroft

price: £9.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Penguin Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140236347 ISBN: 0140236341

Description: New with no dust jacket. 0140236341. Brand new softcove copy-fresh out of storage. Perfect condition-no remainder marks, no defects, no surprises. Every order is processed immediately with e-notification and USPS tracking. #2632; P-8; B&W Photographs; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Bookery, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.