» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Wise Woman: The Wise Woman

by Philippa Gregory

About this title: The bestselling author of Wideacre, Meridon, and The Favored Child masterfully blends history, romance, and the occult in a spellbinding new novel. In 16th-century England, young Alys despises the knowledge of dark magic an old wise woman forced upon her, and she is doomed to desire a man who could very well destroy her.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Wise Woman

by Philippa Gregory

price: £5.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792756 ISBN: 067179275X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wise Woman

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £8.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792756 ISBN: 067179275X

Description: Good in B Wear to cover/edges jacket. Spine/hinge creases, Wear to cover/edges, spine curled, Binding Tight----NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21 business-days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wise Woman

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £10.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792756 ISBN: 067179275X

Description: Very Good. First printing, spine creases, otherwise light wear, no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wise Woman

by Philippa Gregory

price: £12.26

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1994-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780671792756 ISBN: 067179275X

Description: Fair. Good readable condition (considerable wear/tears on cover, wear/creases on pages throughout). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Wise Woman used book

The Wise Woman

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £14.34

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792756 ISBN: 067179275X

Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback) (Horror, Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wise Woman

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £14.92

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671792756 ISBN: 067179275X

Description: Very Good. 067179275X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition but does have some discoloration due to aging and has some other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wise Woman

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £17.61

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671792756 ISBN: 067179275X

Description: Very Good. 067179275X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wise Woman

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £18.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671792756 ISBN: 067179275X

Description: Very Good. 067179275X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition but does have some discoloration due to aging and has some other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wise Woman

by Philippa Gregory

price: £35.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1994-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780671792756 ISBN: 067179275X

Description: Very Good. First Pocket Books paperback printing (complete # line), very good+ front to back, no markings, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wise Woman

by Philippa Gregory

price: £7.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671792756 ISBN: 067179275X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wise Woman

by Philippa Gregory

price: £7.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671792756 ISBN: 067179275X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wise Woman

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £14.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792756 ISBN: 067179275X

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. OFFICEPHONE-This mass market paperback is NEAR FINE with mild edge wear only. Spine is NOT creased! Clean, unmarked pages. black w/gold lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wise Woman

by Philippa Gregory

price: £40.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792756 ISBN: 067179275X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Wise Woman

The Wise Woman

by Philippa Gregory

see all from £1.36!

new only from £9.56!

The Favored Child

The Favored Child

by Philippa Gregory

see all from £5.70!

new only from £7.10!

A Respectable Trade

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

see all from £1.36!

new only from £9.56!

Fallen Skies

Fallen Skies

by Philippa Gregory

see all from £1.36!

new only from £10.23!

The Virgin's Lover

The Virgin's Lover

by Philippa Gregory

see all from £1.36!

new only from £5.46!

Meridon

Meridon

by Philippa Gregory

see all from £1.36!

new only from £9.05!