» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Folly and Glory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Folly and Glory

by Larry McMurtry

About this title: In this final volume in McMurtry's Berrybender Quartet, the haughty Lord Berrybender and his entire family are arrested in Santa Fe as war between the US and Mexico looms in the near distance. Forced into exile, the family (including servants) treks across the desert to Mexico--a harsh and exhausting journey that severely reduces their number. But ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives) used audio book

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £4.91

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743527859 ISBN: 0743527852

Description: Good. Officially withdrawn from the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loren Walberg, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Folly and Glory used book

Folly and Glory

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743451444 ISBN: 0743451449

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Berrybender Narratives. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory used book

Folly and Glory

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743451444 ISBN: 0743451449

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Berrybender Narratives. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory used book

Folly and Glory

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743451444 ISBN: 0743451449

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Berrybender Narratives. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives) used book

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743451444 ISBN: 0743451449

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory used book

Folly and Glory

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743451444 ISBN: 0743451449

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Berrybender Narratives. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory used book

Folly and Glory

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743451444 ISBN: 0743451449

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Berrybender Narratives. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory used book

Folly and Glory

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743451444 ISBN: 0743451449

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Berrybender Narratives. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory used book

Folly and Glory

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743451444 ISBN: 0743451449

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Berrybender Narratives. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory: a Novel (Berrybender Narratives) used book

Folly and Glory: a Novel (Berrybender Narratives)

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743451444 ISBN: 0743451449

Description: Used. Slight rubbing damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives) used book

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743451444 ISBN: 0743451449

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives, Book 4) used book

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives, Book 4)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743233057 ISBN: 0743233050

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives) used book

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743451444 ISBN: 0743451449

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives, Book 4) used book

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives, Book 4)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743233057 ISBN: 0743233050

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory: a Novel (Berrybender Narratives) used book

Folly and Glory: a Novel (Berrybender Narratives)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743451444 ISBN: 0743451449

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory: a Novel (Berrybender Narratives) used book

Folly and Glory: a Novel (Berrybender Narratives)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743451444 ISBN: 0743451449

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory: a Novel (Berrybender Narratives) used book

Folly and Glory: a Novel (Berrybender Narratives)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743451444 ISBN: 0743451449

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory: a Novel (Berrybender Narratives) used book

Folly and Glory: a Novel (Berrybender Narratives)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743451444 ISBN: 0743451449

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives, Book 4) used book

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives, Book 4)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743233057 ISBN: 0743233050

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives, Book 4) used book

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives, Book 4)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743233057 ISBN: 0743233050

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory: a Novel (Berrybender Narratives) used book

Folly and Glory: a Novel (Berrybender Narratives)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743262729 ISBN: 0743262727

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory: a Novel (Berrybender Narratives) used book

Folly and Glory: a Novel (Berrybender Narratives)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743451444 ISBN: 0743451449

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory: a Novel (Berrybender Narratives) used book

Folly and Glory: a Novel (Berrybender Narratives)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743451444 ISBN: 0743451449

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives) used book

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743451444 ISBN: 0743451449

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives, Book 4) used book

Folly and Glory: a Novel (the Berrybender Narratives, Book 4)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 5/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743233057 ISBN: 0743233050

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Maureen, The United States

"I enjoyed the series - lots of historical context, interesting characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Kellie, The United States

"a great wild west story about the Berrybender family"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Randy, The United States

"The final volume of the Berrybender family in the old west."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Sue, Mission Viejo, CA

"Love his books...2006"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.