» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Salty Piece of Land

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Salty Piece of Land

by Jimmy Buffett

About this title: Tully Mars lights out from Wyoming for a warmer climate after he incurs the wrath of his boss, who raises poodles for a living and has hired a squad of goons to track him down. As he heads south, Tully meets the woman of his dreams, leaves her with reluctance, evades the evil posse, and, after a series of adventures, ends up in the Caribbean. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Buffett, Jimmy

price: £1.24

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316014298 ISBN: 031601429X

Description: As New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 510pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Buffett, Jimmy

price: £1.24

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316014298 ISBN: 031601429X

Description: As New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 510pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Buffett, Jimmy

price: £1.24

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316014298 ISBN: 031601429X

Description: As New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 510pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Salty Piece of Land used audio book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Buffett, Jimmy; Buffett, Jimmy & John David Souther & Hank Jacobs

price: £3.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586214005 ISBN: 1586214004

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 1.4 x 6.6 x 3.9 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tundra Educational Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Buffett, Jimmy

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316059961 ISBN: 031605996X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf wear, no creases or folds, pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Buffett, Jimmy

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316908450 ISBN: 0316908452

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, light edge wear to dj, small cut at bottom edge of fr cov, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Buffett, Jimmy

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316059961 ISBN: 031605996X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Jimmy Buffett

price: £4.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780316014298 ISBN: 031601429X

Description: Slight wear on corners. in No noticeable spine creases. jacket. Many of our books are bought from libraries & sellers. There may be a black mark erasing the name. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Unique N Unusual, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Jimmy Buffett

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316059961 ISBN: 031605996X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Jimmy Buffett

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316059961 ISBN: 031605996X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Jimmy Buffett

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316014298 ISBN: 031601429X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Jimmy Buffett

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2005-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780316059961 ISBN: 031605996X

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Jimmy Buffett

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2005-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780316059961 ISBN: 031605996X

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Buffett, Jimmy

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BACK BAY BOOKS, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316059961 ISBN: 031605996X

Description: As New. No Jacket. As New. No Jacket VERY NICE CLEAN COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Buffett, Jimmy

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316014298 ISBN: 031601429X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 510 p. Audience: General/trade. first printing, no creasing or writing, like new read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SUEPH'S STUFF, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Buffett, Jimmy

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316908450 ISBN: 0316908452

Description: No paper cover over hard cover book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAJTAJ, CA, USA

Reliability: not rated

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Buffett, Jimmy

price: £5.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316908450 ISBN: 0316908452

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine save prev. owner plate on ffep & slight edgewear to dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Buffett, Jimmy

price: £5.58

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316059961 ISBN: 031605996X

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Buffett, Jimmy

price: £5.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316908450 ISBN: 0316908452

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover--FINE/FINE--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 462 pages. Later printing with original price of 27.95 present. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Buffett, Jimmy

price: £5.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316059961 ISBN: 031605996X

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback--FINE--Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 462 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Buffett, Jimmy

price: £5.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316059961 ISBN: 031605996X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very good shape; no marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Smith, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Buffett, Jimmy

price: £5.58

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Back Bay Books, TPB, 2005. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Jimmy Buffett

price: £5.58

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780316014298 ISBN: 031601429X

Description: Good. Writing inside coverGeneral paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

A Salty Piece of Land new book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Buffett, Jimmy

price: £5.58

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316059961 ISBN: 031605996X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Charlestonsoon Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

A Salty Piece of Land used book

A Salty Piece of Land

by Buffett, Jimmy

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780316908450 ISBN: 0316908452

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Mariah, Bothell, WA

"Really fun book to read. I read it before I went sailing in the Bahamas, then went to see the lighthouse they wrote about in the book in Hope Town, Abacos. The lighthouse in Hope Town is one of the only remaning lighthouses that runs on kerosene with a fresnal lense. This book definately makes you want to travel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Rich, Sandy, UT

"This is the worst of Buffett's book that I've read. It's an uncomfortable mix of two other books--Tales from Margaritaville and A Pirate Looks at Fifty, a collection of short stories and a Caribbean travelogue. In both cases, each was a better book. The philosophy was forced and mediocre, and the writing doesn't flow. I waded through this one, I had to force myself to finish it. In the end, I felt I had wasted my time, and felt let down by a good friend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Karin, Cincinnati, OH

"More hijinks, with old friends in this fictional romp in the Caribbean. Anytime your mind needs a vacation but your pocketbook won't allow it, just pick up a Jimmie Buffet book. Fiction or non-fiction, he has been #1 on the New York Times Best Sellers List for both catagories and for all his books. You can't go wrong there!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great book..Very entertaining, Apr 2, 2009
By 4booksat1ce, Corpus Christi, TX

"Being a fan of Mr. Buffett?s music I had reservations about his ability to write an entire novel. I was very pleasantly surprised! It is extremely hard to put the book down once you start. He leads you down a path of bizarre events and gets into situations that are truly unbelievable and makes you believe it all. You can visualize everything he is saying. Just about the time it cannot get any crazier, he says something very profound that applies to real life situations and makes you stop and think. Now, I want to sail aboard Lucretia with Capt. Cleopatra. I most definitely want to visit Cayo Loco. I have now purchased every book he has written & will read them all. With the situation of the world today, we need all the entertainment we can get. Keep up the good work, Jimmy!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
12 of 19 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.