About this title: In the first book of her three part series, Hakim invites readers of all ages to meet the forebears of modern science and share in their exciting discoveries in astronomy, math, and physics.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Books
Date Published: 5/1/2004
ISBN-13:9781588341600ISBN:1588341607
Description: Very Good. 1588341607 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 48, 496r. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Books
Date Published: 5/1/2004
ISBN-13:9781588341600ISBN:1588341607
Description: Very Good. 1588341607 Ex-library hard cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. There is light over all wear to the cover. The pages are tight and clean with no markings on the text. We ship fast and package well. Expedited shipping is available. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781588341600ISBN:1588341607
Description: New. In the first book of her three part series, Hakim invites readers of all ages to meet the forebears of modern science and share in their exciting discoveries in astronomy, math, and physics. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr
Date Published: 2004-11-30
ISBN-13:9781588341600ISBN:1588341607
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781588341600. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781588341600ISBN:1588341607
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Washington, DC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781588341600ISBN:1588341607
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 2004 First Edition, First Printing. FINE in NEAR FINE, price-intact, dust jacket. A beautifully written and colorfully illustrated introduction for preteens and teens to the history of the study of the universe. Generously illustrated with color photos, illustrations, charts, diagrams and maps. This is a fresh, clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound hardcover. Dust jacket has slight edge rubbing, small creases at spine ends, but is otherwise fine, price intact on ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington, DC: Smithsonian Books, 2004, Washington, DC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781588341600ISBN:1588341607
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 9.4 x 7.7 x 0.9 inches. Signed by Author Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. 9.4 x 7.7 x 0.9 inches. Book condtion-Very good, dj very good. Signed by author on first title page. From School Library Journal-Starred Review. Grade 8 Up– In this first book in a projected series of six, Hakim has interwoven creation myths, history, physics, and mathematics to present a seamless, multifaceted view of the foundation of ... read more
"This book is a rare treasure in the history of science books written for children. I think every child should read it! Gifted children can read is as early as 6-7 years of age. It is a story of science throughout the history of mankind. Illustrations are perfect, language is academic and engaging at the same time. The best book for children about the history of science I ever saw. There are 3 books, this one is the first."
"This is the first book of a three book series. It was amazing to hear about scientist without the equipment we have today that were coming up with correct ideas about our universe."
"I liked this book, I did. The concept is one I support: kids (everyone, really) should have a deeper understanding of the history of science and its impact on the world. Hakim did a good job of writing about people, which makeds for a narrative style that is more accessible. She also did a fantastic job of describing what science is - and active process based on experimenting and testing hypotheses - and how wrong answers can end up being helpful. What I didn't like was the format. The book felt like an elementary school textbook, with all of the extra information surrounding the text that interrupts and distracts students trying to read. I can't tell you how many times I got near the end of a page and had a little debate with myself about whether I was going to stop in the middle of a sentence in order to read all the blurbs, or turn the page and finish the sentence only to then turn the page back. This may seem minor, but when you are a struggling reader, or easily distracted . . . it can be a problem. Also - enough with the religion already. The last couple/few chapters made me gag a bit: 'can we find a way to let reason and faith coexist?' Please. A bunch of the god stuff toward the end could have been removed and left behind a stronger text; it wasn't there because it was necesary. On the other hand, though this was very much a European history, Hakim did a good job of including examples from cultures world wide, and of rationalizing her focus. All in all, a solid means of intriducing people to science through the ages."
"Let me start by saying, we LOVED The History of US series. It was written in an amazingly engaging way, so that when my boys got to high school, they entered LOVING history, but once they began their correspondence program with the standard history texts found in public school classrooms and realized how the rest of the world learns history, they were sorely disappointed.
Having said that, The Story of Science had a different flavor to me. It was truly informative and well written, but not at all what we were expecting. It didn't have the same flow. We liked it, but didn't LOVE it.
There may be some available somewhere, but I would like to see some activity guides along with it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.