» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Joy Hakim

About this title: In the first book of her three part series, Hakim invites readers of all ages to meet the forebears of modern science and share in their exciting discoveries in astronomy, math, and physics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way new book

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Hakim, Joy

price: £8.67

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

The Story of Science, Book One: Aristotle Leads the Way used book

The Story of Science, Book One: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Joy Hakim

price: £10.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way used book

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Hakim, Joy

price: £10.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 5/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: Very Good. 1588341607 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 48, 496r. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way used book

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Joy Hakim

price: £10.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way used book

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Hakim, Joy

price: £10.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 5/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: Very Good. 1588341607 Ex-library hard cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. There is light over all wear to the cover. The pages are tight and clean with no markings on the text. We ship fast and package well. Expedited shipping is available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way used book

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Hakim, Joy

price: £11.78

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1588341607 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way new book

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Hakim, Joy

price: £12.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way new book

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Joy Hakim

price: £13.69

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Story of Science, Book One: Aristotle Leads the Way new book

The Story of Science, Book One: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Joy Hakim

price: £13.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Science, Book One: Aristotle Leads the Way new book

The Story of Science, Book One: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Joy Hakim

price: £14.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way used book

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Hakim, Joy

price: £14.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1588341607 NO DUST JACKET. Top corner of covers slightly bumped, otherwise in VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way new book

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Hakim, Joy

price: £15.79

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 30 Nov 2004 ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Science, Book One: Aristotle Leads the Way new book

The Story of Science, Book One: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Joy Hakim

price: £15.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way new book

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Hakim, Joy

price: £16.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: New. In the first book of her three part series, Hakim invites readers of all ages to meet the forebears of modern science and share in their exciting discoveries in astronomy, math, and physics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way new book

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Joy Hakim

price: £16.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Science, Book One: Aristotle Leads the Way new book

The Story of Science, Book One: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Joy Hakim

price: £16.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Story of Science Volume 1 Aristotle Leads Th used book

Story of Science Volume 1 Aristotle Leads Th

by Hakim, Joy

price: £16.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Smithsonian Books ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way new book

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Joy Hakim

price: £17.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way new book

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Hakim, Joy

price: £17.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr Date Published: 2004-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781588341600. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way new book

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Hakim, Joy

price: £18.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way new book

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Hakim, Joy

price: £19.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: New. 1588341607 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Science, Book One: Aristotle Leads the Way new book

The Story of Science, Book One: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Joy Hakim

price: £19.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way used book

The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Hakim, Joy

price: £19.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Washington, DC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 2004 First Edition, First Printing. FINE in NEAR FINE, price-intact, dust jacket. A beautifully written and colorfully illustrated introduction for preteens and teens to the history of the study of the universe. Generously illustrated with color photos, illustrations, charts, diagrams and maps. This is a fresh, clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound hardcover. Dust jacket has slight edge rubbing, small creases at spine ends, but is otherwise fine, price intact on ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Science, Book One: Aristotle Leads the Way used book

The Story of Science, Book One: Aristotle Leads the Way

by Hakim, Joy

price: £22.43

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, DC: Smithsonian Books, 2004, Washington, DC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781588341600 ISBN: 1588341607

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 9.4 x 7.7 x 0.9 inches. Signed by Author Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. 9.4 x 7.7 x 0.9 inches. Book condtion-Very good, dj very good. Signed by author on first title page. From School Library Journal-Starred Review. Grade 8 Up– In this first book in a projected series of six, Hakim has interwoven creation myths, history, physics, and mathematics to present a seamless, multifaceted view of the foundation of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Svetlana, Antioch, TN

"This book is a rare treasure in the history of science books written for children. I think every child should read it! Gifted children can read is as early as 6-7 years of age. It is a story of science throughout the history of mankind. Illustrations are perfect, language is academic and engaging at the same time. The best book for children about the history of science I ever saw. There are 3 books, this one is the first."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Pam, Castle Rock, CO

"This is the first book of a three book series. It was amazing to hear about scientist without the equipment we have today that were coming up with correct ideas about our universe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 15, 2008
By Rachael, Portland, OR

"I liked this book, I did. The concept is one I support: kids (everyone, really) should have a deeper understanding of the history of science and its impact on the world. Hakim did a good job of writing about people, which makeds for a narrative style that is more accessible. She also did a fantastic job of describing what science is - and active process based on experimenting and testing hypotheses - and how wrong answers can end up being helpful. What I didn't like was the format. The book felt like an elementary school textbook, with all of the extra information surrounding the text that interrupts and distracts students trying to read. I can't tell you how many times I got near the end of a page and had a little debate with myself about whether I was going to stop in the middle of a sentence in order to read all the blurbs, or turn the page and finish the sentence only to then turn the page back. This may seem minor, but when you are a struggling reader, or easily distracted . . . it can be a problem.
Also - enough with the religion already. The last couple/few chapters made me gag a bit: 'can we find a way to let reason and faith coexist?' Please. A bunch of the god stuff toward the end could have been removed and left behind a stronger text; it wasn't there because it was necesary. On the other hand, though this was very much a European history, Hakim did a good job of including examples from cultures world wide, and of rationalizing her focus. All in all, a solid means of intriducing people to science through the ages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 7, 2008
By Mary, The United States

"Let me start by saying, we LOVED The History of US series. It was written in an amazingly engaging way, so that when my boys got to high school, they entered LOVING history, but once they began their correspondence program with the standard history texts found in public school classrooms and realized how the rest of the world learns history, they were sorely disappointed.

Having said that, The Story of Science had a different flavor to me. It was truly informative and well written, but not at all what we were expecting. It didn't have the same flow. We liked it, but didn't LOVE it.

There may be some available somewhere, but I would like to see some activity guides along with it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.