|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The 1893 Chicago World's Fair is the setting for this true account of two very different men: the celebrated architect Daniel H. Burnham who designed and supervised the construction of the "White City" around which the fair was built, and H.H. Holmes (born Herman Webster Mudgett), a fiendishly clever serial killer posing as a doctor who murdered scores of people, mostly young women, in his World's Fair Hotel, which contained a gas chamber and a handy crematorium for disposing of his victims. Telling their entwined stories in alternating points of view, Erik Larson illuminates the lives of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Devil in the White City
(41 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Devil in the White City, the
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9780385602730
ISBN: 0385602731
Description: Reader copy. Cover slightly tatty, text fine. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Erik Larson
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st UK edition, murder, magic and madness at the world fair
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780385602051
ISBN: 0385602057
Description: Fine uncorrected book proof copy, in a very good proof dustwrapper. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, London
Date Published: 2003
Description: hbk with dj, red boards, FIRST ED., book as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookRunner Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil in the White City
by
Erik Larson
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD, UK
ISBN-13: 9780553813531
ISBN: 0553813536
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The Chicago World's Fair of 1893 and its amazing 'White City' was one of the most spectacular the world has ever seen. This is the incredible story of its realization, and of the two men whose fates it linked, and architect and a serial killer. The architect was Daniel H. Burnham, the chief builder of the White City, who created a magical ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil in the White City
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
ID,
USA
Edition: 6TH
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: CROWN
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780965711340
ISBN: 096571134X
Description: GOOD in NONE jacket. PBK LARGE. pp. 447.00. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dorothy's Books,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil in the White City, the
by
Erik Larson
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books Ltd
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780553813531
ISBN: 0553813536
Description: Good. Unmarked pages. Tight spine with very mild reading crease. Bright, attractive cover with mild shelfwear. All items packaged promptly with care. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gorge Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Devil in the White City, the
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books Ltd
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780553813531
ISBN: 0553813536
Description: Good. Bright and unmarked with solid binding. shelf wear. good plus reading copy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ronin Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: Crown Pub, New York
Date Published: 2003
Description: Fine copy. 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Pub.
Date Published: 2003
Description: As New in As New jacket. Murder, magic and madness at the fair that changed America. First edition, first printing. 447 pp. with a section of notes and sources. This volume has it all-the true story of the architect of the Chicago World's Fair of 1893, nicknamed the " White City", and the true story of a serial killer who built his torture palace complete with dissection table, gas chamber and 3000 degree crematorium, just blocks from the fairground. A must read. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385602051
ISBN: 0385602057
Description: Good. Some wear on the dj. Pages are slightly tan. Otherwise inside is in good and clean condition. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Erik Larson
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First edition. First Print.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780385602051
ISBN: 0385602057
Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cloud 9 Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That...
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786252183
ISBN: 0786252189
Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. COVERS AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW EXTENSIVE WEAR. HEAVILY COCKED SPINE. BINDING MENDED. MIS-MATCHED EDGES. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
ISBN-13: 9780385602051
ISBN: 0385602057
Description: New. 0385602057. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 2003, stated 1st edition, very good condition, minor wear to binding edges, two small bumps to lower edge of binding, with a near fine dust jacket, published by Crown Publishers, New York, 447 pages. A fascinating look at the building of the World's Columbian Exposition of 1893 in Chicago, under the direction of Daniel Hudson Burnham, and Frederick Law Olmsted, and against this background we have the worst serial killer in American history Herman Mudgett alias H.H. Holmes and his scarlet ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Robert Gwodz,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Larson, Erik; Brick, Scott
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Unabridged Audiobook
Binding: Book on Cassette
Publisher: Books on Tape, Newport Beach, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780736690041
ISBN: 0736690042
Description: NEW. Streight from Publisher-never listened to-slight shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
wild4books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 01/04/2004
ISBN-13: 9780553813531
ISBN: 0553813536
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
DC,
USA
Edition: 29th
Binding: SC
Publisher: Vintage, NYC
Date Published: 2004
Description: F. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ManofBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
DC,
USA
Edition: 37th
Binding: SC
Publisher: Vintage, NYC
Date Published: 2003
Description: F. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ManofBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 01/04/2004
ISBN-13: 9780553813531
ISBN: 0553813536
Description: Used-Good. Dispatched promptly from warehouse, book in good or better condition. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
DC,
USA
Edition: 36th
Binding: SC
Publisher: Vintage, NYC
Date Published: 2004
Description: NF. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ManofBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
DC,
USA
Edition: 37th
Binding: SC
Publisher: Vintage, NYC
Date Published: 2004
Description: F. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ManofBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Erik Larson
Ships from
ID,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780385602730
ISBN: 0385602731
Description: Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Default Text. read more
|
|
Devil in the White City
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780965711340
ISBN: 096571134X
|
|
The Devil in the White City
by
Erik Larson
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385602051
ISBN: 0385602057
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Devil in the White City, the
by
Erik Larson
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553813531
ISBN: 0553813536
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |