» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Devil in the White City

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Devil in the White City

by Erik Larson

About this title: The 1893 Chicago World's Fair is the setting for this true account of two very different men: the celebrated architect Daniel H. Burnham who designed and supervised the construction of the "White City" around which the fair was built, and H.H. Holmes (born Herman Webster Mudgett), a fiendishly clever serial killer posing as a doctor who murdered scores of people, mostly young women, in his World's Fair Hotel, which contained a gas chamber and a handy crematorium for disposing of his victims. Telling their entwined stories in alternating points of view, Erik Larson illuminates the lives of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Devil in the White City, the

by Larson, Erik

price: £6.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385602730 ISBN: 0385602731

Description: Reader copy. Cover slightly tatty, text fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heath and Reach Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Devil in the White City used book

The Devil in the White City

by Erik Larson

price: £10.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK edition, murder, magic and madness at the world fair Binding: paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385602051 ISBN: 0385602057

Description: Fine uncorrected book proof copy, in a very good proof dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Devil in the White City

by Larson, Erik

price: £11.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 2003

Description: hbk with dj, red boards, FIRST ED., book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Devil in the White City new book

Devil in the White City

by Erik Larson

price: £14.57

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780553813531 ISBN: 0553813536

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The Chicago World's Fair of 1893 and its amazing 'White City' was one of the most spectacular the world has ever seen. This is the incredible story of its realization, and of the two men whose fates it linked, and architect and a serial killer. The architect was Daniel H. Burnham, the chief builder of the White City, who created a magical ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Devil in the White City

by Larson, Erik

price: £7.63

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6TH Binding: Softcover Publisher: CROWN Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965711340 ISBN: 096571134X

Description: GOOD in NONE jacket. PBK LARGE. pp. 447.00. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Devil in the White City, the used book

Devil in the White City, the

by Erik Larson

price: £10.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780553813531 ISBN: 0553813536

Description: Good. Unmarked pages. Tight spine with very mild reading crease. Bright, attractive cover with mild shelfwear. All items packaged promptly with care. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gorge Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Devil in the White City, the used book

Devil in the White City, the

by Larson, Erik

price: £11.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780553813531 ISBN: 0553813536

Description: Good. Bright and unmarked with solid binding. shelf wear. good plus reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronin Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil in the White City

by Larson, Erik

price: £11.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: Crown Pub, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine copy. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil in the White City

by Larson, Erik

price: £14.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub. Date Published: 2003

Description: As New in As New jacket. Murder, magic and madness at the fair that changed America. First edition, first printing. 447 pp. with a section of notes and sources. This volume has it all-the true story of the architect of the Chicago World's Fair of 1893, nicknamed the " White City", and the true story of a serial killer who built his torture palace complete with dissection table, gas chamber and 3000 degree crematorium, just blocks from the fairground. A must read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City used book

The Devil in the White City

by Larson, Erik

price: £19.41

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385602051 ISBN: 0385602057

Description: Good. Some wear on the dj. Pages are slightly tan. Otherwise inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City new book

The Devil in the White City

by Erik Larson

price: £19.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Print. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385602051 ISBN: 0385602057

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That... used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That...

price: £21.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786252183 ISBN: 0786252189

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. COVERS AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW EXTENSIVE WEAR. HEAVILY COCKED SPINE. BINDING MENDED. MIS-MATCHED EDGES. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City new book

The Devil in the White City

by Larson, Erik

price: £21.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385602051 ISBN: 0385602057

Description: New. 0385602057. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil in the White City

by Larson, Erik

price: £38.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 2003, stated 1st edition, very good condition, minor wear to binding edges, two small bumps to lower edge of binding, with a near fine dust jacket, published by Crown Publishers, New York, 447 pages. A fascinating look at the building of the World's Columbian Exposition of 1893 in Chicago, under the direction of Daniel Hudson Burnham, and Frederick Law Olmsted, and against this background we have the worst serial killer in American history Herman Mudgett alias H.H. Holmes and his scarlet ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City new audio book

The Devil in the White City

by Larson, Erik; Brick, Scott

price: £53.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Audiobook Binding: Book on Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape, Newport Beach, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780736690041 ISBN: 0736690042

Description: NEW. Streight from Publisher-never listened to-slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: wild4books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City used book

The Devil in the White City

by Larson, Erik

price: £6.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 01/04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780553813531 ISBN: 0553813536

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Devil in the White City

by Larson, Erik

price: £7.63

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 29th Binding: SC Publisher: Vintage, NYC Date Published: 2004

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Devil in the White City

by Larson, Erik

price: £7.63

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 37th Binding: SC Publisher: Vintage, NYC Date Published: 2003

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Devil in the White City used book

The Devil in the White City

by Larson, Erik

price: £8.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 01/04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780553813531 ISBN: 0553813536

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched promptly from warehouse, book in good or better condition. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Devil in the White City

by Larson, Erik

price: £8.32

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 36th Binding: SC Publisher: Vintage, NYC Date Published: 2004

Description: NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Devil in the White City

by Larson, Erik

price: £8.32

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 37th Binding: SC Publisher: Vintage, NYC Date Published: 2004

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Devil in the White City

by Erik Larson

price: £8.53

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385602730 ISBN: 0385602731

Description: Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Devil in the White City

by Larson, Erik

price: £8.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965711340 ISBN: 096571134X

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Devil in the White City used book

The Devil in the White City

by Erik Larson

price: £9.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385602051 ISBN: 0385602057

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Devil in the White City, the used book

Devil in the White City, the

by Erik Larson

price: £10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553813531 ISBN: 0553813536

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?