» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

His Brother's Keeper: A Story from the Edge of Medicine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

His Brother's Keeper: A Story from the Edge of Medicine

by Professor Jonathan Weiner

About this title: HIS BROTHER'S KEEPER details the efforts of a young entrepreneur to save his brother's life, using experimental gene therapy to combat the disease that is killing him. Pulitzer Prize-winning author Jonathan Weiner's book is both a story about the limits of medicine, and a personal saga of how far one man is willing to go in his attempts to keep ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

His Brother's Keeper

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007142187 ISBN: 0007142188

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

His Brother's Keeper

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007192649 ISBN: 0007192649

Description: New. Weekday Orders Sent from the UK SAME DAY; NEW; Small pen mark across page edge; 35K+ Amazon orders sent out; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

His Brother's Keeper

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007192649 ISBN: 0007192649

Description: New. Weekday Orders Sent from Herefordshire UK SAME DAY; NEW May have black line to lower edge; 35, 000+ Amazon orders sent out; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

His Brother's Keeper

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007192649 ISBN: 0007192649

Description: New. Weekday Orders Sent from the UK SAME DAY; NEW; Small pen mark across page edge; 35K+ Amazon orders sent out; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

His Brother's Keeper

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £2.55

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007142194 ISBN: 0007142196

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

His Brother's Keeper

by Weiner, Jonathan

price: £3.69

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007142187 ISBN: 0007142188

Description: Collectible; Very Good. First Edition complete with dust-jacket ~ Flaws: A few pressure marks and some edge turning to dust-jacket. One 2mm blemish to edge of pages at base. Overall, a very good copy ~ Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book ~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waveney Books, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

His Brother's Keeper

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £4.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007142187 ISBN: 0007142188

Description: 2004-07-05. Fourth Estate Ltd. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. 356pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine [1st Edition]

by Weiner, Jonathan

price: £4.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007142187 ISBN: 0007142188

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo, 356pp, AS NEW Book in AS NEW Dustwrapper. 1st Edition and 1st Printing 2004. AS NEW Internally. / read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine

by Weiner, Jonathan

price: £4.87

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007192649 ISBN: 0007192649

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

His Brother's Keeper

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERPERENNIAL Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007142194 ISBN: 0007142196

Description: Published by HarperPerennial in 2005. Paperback. Number of pages: 384. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8261774 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

His Brother's Keeper

by Weiner, Jonathan

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007142187 ISBN: 0007142188

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo, 356pp, AS NEW Hardback in AS NEW Dustwrapper. 1st Edition 2004. The story of one man's bid to save his brother. AS NEW Internally. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine used book

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine

by Weiner, Jonathan, Professor

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060010072 ISBN: 006001007X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine used book

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine

by Weiner, Jonathan, Professor

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 03/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060010072 ISBN: 006001007X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine used book

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine

by Weiner, Jonathan, Professor

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 03/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060010072 ISBN: 006001007X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine used book

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine

by Weiner, Jonathan, Professor

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 03/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060010072 ISBN: 006001007X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

His Brother's Keeper: A Story from the Edge of Medicine used book

His Brother's Keeper: A Story from the Edge of Medicine

by Weiner, Jonathan, Professor

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060010072 ISBN: 006001007X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Solid book with clean pgs, book shows mild shelf, edge & corner wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine used book

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060010072 ISBN: 006001007X

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine used book

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060010072 ISBN: 006001007X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 144-X-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine used book

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060010072 ISBN: 006001007X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine used book

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060010072 ISBN: 006001007X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine used book

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060010072 ISBN: 006001007X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine used book

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060010072 ISBN: 006001007X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine used book

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9780060010072 ISBN: 006001007X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine used book

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £5.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060010072 ISBN: 006001007X

Description: Good. Ex library book in nice shape with library markings, no additional markings found! ! May have a few stray marks not seen! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine used book

His Brother's Keeper: a Story From the Edge of Medicine

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060010072 ISBN: 006001007X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.