» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Peninsula of Lies: A True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Peninsula of Lies: A True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Edward Ball

About this title: Gordon Langley Hall (1922-2000) became Dawn Hall in 1968 via a sex-change operation, then returned to her home town of Charleston, SC, to marry a much younger--and black--man and have a child with him, or so she claimed. This story of her improbable, eccentric, and highly entertaining life ends sadly, but on the way to its dénouement, the tale ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Edward Ball

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780297847717 ISBN: 0297847716

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Edward Ball

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780297847717 ISBN: 0297847716

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Ball, Edward

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 05/08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780297847717 ISBN: 0297847716

Description: Good. 0297847716. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

price: £1.24

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297847717 ISBN: 0297847716

Description: Fine. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Edward Ball

price: £1.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753818848 ISBN: 0753818841

Description: Fine. "Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date of Publication: 2005 Binding: Paper Back Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Condition: New Description: 8vo-over 7"-9" tall 0753818841" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth, Taboo Love, and Sex Reassignment used book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth, Taboo Love, and Sex Reassignment

by Edward Ball

price: £1.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Bennett Pty Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235600 ISBN: 0743235606

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love used book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Ball, Edward

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 15/03/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235600 ISBN: 0743235606

Description: Good. 0743235606 Rough-cut fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Edward Ball

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753818848 ISBN: 0753818841

Description: Fine. Near Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peninsula of Lies

by Ball, Edward

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Phoenix Press ISBN-13: 9780753818848 ISBN: 0753818841

Description: Very Good. 0753818841 Paperback in very good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Edward Ball

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780297847717 ISBN: 0297847716

Description: New in New jacket. (Class 5); Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love new book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Edward Ball

price: £3.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753818848 ISBN: 0753818841

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Edward Ball

price: £3.31

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753818848 ISBN: 0753818841

Description: 2005-09-15. Phoenix. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love new book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Edward Ball

price: £3.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Phoenix ISBN-13: 9780753818848 ISBN: 0753818841

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Ball, Edward

price: £4.08

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), London, UK Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753818848 ISBN: 0753818841

Description: Book Very Good ++ 7 3/4 " Tall. 280 pages. B&W plates. Light reading creases to spine o/w a very clean, very tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Ball, Edward

price: £4.71

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780297847717 ISBN: 0297847716

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0297847716 Very Good Hardback. VG Dust Jacket has very slight shelf wear to the top edge. Otherwise a clean, tight, as if unread copy. 272p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Peninsula of Lies: A True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love used book

Peninsula of Lies: A True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Ball, Edward

price: £4.98

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235600 ISBN: 0743235606

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bejay's Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth, Taboo Love, and Sex Reassignment new book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth, Taboo Love, and Sex Reassignment

by Edward Ball

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SIMON SCHUSTER Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235600 ISBN: 0743235606

Description: Published by SIMON SCHUSTER in 2004. Paperback. Condition: New. New book unread, in print and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. No defects. #7509653 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Edward Ball

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHOENIX PRESS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753818848 ISBN: 0753818841

Description: Paperback book in good condition at a sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love new book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Edward Ball

price: £5.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780297847717 ISBN: 0297847716

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love used book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

price: £5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743235600 ISBN: 0743235606

Description: Good. Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Ball, Edward

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297847717 ISBN: 0297847716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love used book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Ball, Edward

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 03/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235600 ISBN: 0743235606

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love used book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Ball, Edward

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743235617 ISBN: 0743235614

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love used book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Ball, Edward

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743235617 ISBN: 0743235614

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love used book

Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love

by Ball, Edward

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 03/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235600 ISBN: 0743235606

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.