About this title: This selection of Bertolt Brecht's critical writing charts the development of his thinking on theatre and aesthetics over four decades. The volume demonstrates how the theories of Epic Theatre and Alienation evolved, and contains notes and essays on the staging of The Threepenny Opera, Mahagonny, Mother Courage, Puntila, Galileo and many others of his plays. Also included is A Short Organum for the Theatre, Brecht's most complete statement of his revolutionary philosophy of the theatre. With over 32 pages of photographs of Brecht's productions and workshops, this is a key volume for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hill & Wang
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780809005420ISBN:0809005425
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hill & Wang
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780809005420ISBN:0809005425
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages with no marks or tears, cover has a few creases and scratches, tight binding, solid book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. 294p. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hill & Wang
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780809005420ISBN:0809005425
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cover/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hill & Wang
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780809005420ISBN:0809005425
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Just a little edgewear, slight crease in cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 1977-01-01
ISBN-13:9780809005420ISBN:0809005425
Description: Very Good. 18th printing, 1986, tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, light tan smudges on page edges, cover curl, this is the one with the black cover. read more
Edition: Thirty-first Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780809005420ISBN:0809005425
Description: Near Fine. 0809005425 294ps. photos. touch of wear, otherwise fine copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Methuen Drama
Date Published: 06/04/1978
ISBN-13:9780413388001ISBN:041338800X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Methuen Drama
Date Published: 06/04/1978
ISBN-13:9780413388001ISBN:041338800X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some corner ans spine creasing, a few light pencil markings inside, browning on pages. Overall a very good usable copy. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. SHIPS VIA US MAIL. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780809005420ISBN:0809005425
Description: New. 0809005425 Pub date: 1977. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more
Binding: Paperback; Twelfth Printing
Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780413388001ISBN:041338800X
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 041338800x. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 294 pages; Trade Size Soft Cover Paperback, No Dust Jacket, Book Shows Little Wear. read more
"Ok, in all fairness, I didn't read the whole thing, but I did love the parts I read... :) Used parts of it as I was researching Brecht for my Fear and Misery project in college."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.