» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brecht on Theatre: The Development of an Aesthetic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brecht on Theatre: The Development of an Aesthetic

by John Willett (Editor)

About this title: This selection of Bertolt Brecht's critical writing charts the development of his thinking on theatre and aesthetics over four decades. The volume demonstrates how the theories of Epic Theatre and Alienation evolved, and contains notes and essays on the staging of The Threepenny Opera, Mahagonny, Mother Courage, Puntila, Galileo and many others of his plays. Also included is A Short Organum for the Theatre, Brecht's most complete statement of his revolutionary philosophy of the theatre. With over 32 pages of photographs of Brecht's productions and workshops, this is a key volume for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic used book

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic

by Bertolt Brecht

price: £2.87

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780809005420 ISBN: 0809005425

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Brecht on Theatre: The Development of an Aesthetic used book

Brecht on Theatre: The Development of an Aesthetic

by Willett, John (Translated by), and Brecht, Bertolt

price: £7.56

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780809005420 ISBN: 0809005425

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages with no marks or tears, cover has a few creases and scratches, tight binding, solid book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. 294p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic used book

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: £7.71

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780809005420 ISBN: 0809005425

Description: Good. 0809005425 Unmarked text. Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic used book

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic

by Bertolt Brecht

price: £7.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809005420 ISBN: 0809005425

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic used book

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic

by Bertolt Brecht

price: £8.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809005420 ISBN: 0809005425

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/creased cover-Has a publisher remainder mark.., 13th. 1977 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic used book

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: £8.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809005420 ISBN: 0809005425

Description: Good. 0809005425. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht on Theatre: The Development of an Aesthetic used book

Brecht on Theatre: The Development of an Aesthetic

by Willett, John (Translated by), and Brecht, Bertolt

price: £8.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780809005420 ISBN: 0809005425

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cover/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copyleft Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic used book

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: £8.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, INC. ISBN-13: 9780809005420 ISBN: 0809005425

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic new book

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: £9.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809005420 ISBN: 0809005425

Description: New. 0809005425 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic new book

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: £9.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809005420 ISBN: 0809005425

Description: New. 0809005425 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht on Theatre: The Development of an Aesthetic used book

Brecht on Theatre: The Development of an Aesthetic

by Willett, John (Translated by), and Brecht, Bertolt

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780809005420 ISBN: 0809005425

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Just a little edgewear, slight crease in cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht on Theatre used book

Brecht on Theatre

by Brecht, Bertolt; Willett, John (Translator)

price: £9.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780809005420 ISBN: 0809005425

Description: Good. Slightly edgeworn, back cover creased, some ink in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brecht on Theatre

by Willett, John

price: £9.39

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang

Description: Good. B000X6J020 wear to exterior, some pages marked inside otherwise in standard used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic used book

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic

by Bertolt Brecht, John Willett

price: £9.83

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A&C Black Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780413388001 ISBN: 041338800X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brecht on Theatre

by John Willett

price: £9.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9781856482370 ISBN: 1856482375

Description: Good. Tight binding; no highlighting or underlining; wear on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DM&M Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Brecht on Theatre used book

Brecht on Theatre

by Brecht, Bertolt; Willett, John

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill & Wang, 1996. ISBN-13: 9780809005420 ISBN: 0809005425

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better Drama: Theatre. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic [Paperback]; Willett, John used book

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic [Paperback]; Willett, John

by Bertolt Brecht; Translator-John Willett

price: £10.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1977-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780809005420 ISBN: 0809005425

Description: Very Good. 18th printing, 1986, tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, light tan smudges on page edges, cover curl, this is the one with the black cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic used book

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic

by Brecht, Bertolt Edited, Translated By John Willett

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirty-first Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809005420 ISBN: 0809005425

Description: Near Fine. 0809005425 294ps. photos. touch of wear, otherwise fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

On Theatre used book

On Theatre

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: £10.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Drama Date Published: 06/04/1978 ISBN-13: 9780413388001 ISBN: 041338800X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

On Theatre used book

On Theatre

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: £10.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Drama Date Published: 06/04/1978 ISBN-13: 9780413388001 ISBN: 041338800X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Brecht on Theatre: The Development of an Aesthetic used book

Brecht on Theatre: The Development of an Aesthetic

by Willett, John (Editor)

price: £11.45

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cox & Wyman Ltd. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780413388001 ISBN: 041338800X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some corner ans spine creasing, a few light pencil markings inside, browning on pages. Overall a very good usable copy. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. SHIPS VIA US MAIL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Book Emporium, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic used book

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: £11.76

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 32nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780809005420 ISBN: 0809005425

Description: (Isbn: 0-8090-0542-5). 294pp. An about fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Brecht on Theatre: The Development of an Aesthetic used book

Brecht on Theatre: The Development of an Aesthetic

by Willett, John (Translated by), and Brecht, Bertolt

price: £11.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780809005420 ISBN: 0809005425

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic new book

Brecht on Theatre: the Development of an Aesthetic

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: £11.88

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780809005420 ISBN: 0809005425

Description: New. 0809005425 Pub date: 1977. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Brecht on Theatre the Development of an Aesthetic used book

Brecht on Theatre the Development of an Aesthetic

by Willett, John

price: £12.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; Twelfth Printing Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780413388001 ISBN: 041338800X

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 041338800x. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 294 pages; Trade Size Soft Cover Paperback, No Dust Jacket, Book Shows Little Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 25, 2008
By Carin, Minneapolis, MN

"It's better to read other people talk about his theories than he talk about them himself. But it's a foundational tome, nontheless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2008
By Amanda, Greensboro, NC

"Ok, in all fairness, I didn't read the whole thing, but I did love the parts I read... :) Used parts of it as I was researching Brecht for my Fear and Misery project in college."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 25, 2007
By Noelle, The United States

"It would be nice if theatre ran in this vein more often. It's helpful to read through his conception of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.