» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Noblest Invention: An Illustrated History of the Bicycle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Noblest Invention: An Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Bicycling Magazine (Editor), Lance Armstrong (Foreword by)

About this title: The ultimate celebration of the bicycle from childhood nostalgia to high-tech mountain biking beautifully illustrated with 250 full-color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle new book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Editors Of Bicycling Magazine

price: £12.33

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: New. 1579546692 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle new book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Lance Armstrong, Bicycling Magazine

price: £13.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Noblest Invention: An Illustrated History of the Bicycle new book

The Noblest Invention: An Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Bicycling Magazine (Editor), and Armstrong, Lance (Foreword by)

price: £17.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle used book

Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Editors Of Bicycle Magazine

price: £17.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale, n.p. : Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1579546692. Foreword by Lance Armstrong. Color and black and white photographs throughout. Second printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle used book

Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Editors Of Bicycle Magazine

price: £17.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale, n.p. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: Fine. 1579546692. Foreword by Lance Armstrong. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Gift inscription on front paste-down, else fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1579546692. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle new book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Lance Armstrong, Bicycling Magazine

price: £18.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle new book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Editors Of Bicycling Magazine

price: £21.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: New. 1579546692 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle new book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Editors Of Bicycling Magazine

price: £21.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: New. 1579546692 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle new book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Editors Of Bicycling Magazine

price: £21.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: New. 1579546692 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle (Sports, Transportation) new book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle (Sports, Transportation)

price: £125.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: New. 1579546692. AVOID WEEKS OF DELAY ELSEWHERE. --clean and crisp, tight and bright pages, with no writing or markings to the text.; 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle used book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Editors Of Bicycling Magazine

price: £11.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2003-11-15 ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle new book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Armstrong, Lance

price: £14.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rodale Press ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle new book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Armstrong, Lance

price: £14.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rodale Press ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle new book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Armstrong, Lance

price: £14.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rodale Press ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle new book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Armstrong, Lance

price: £14.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rodale Press ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle used book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Armstrong, Lance (Fwd. )

price: £17.07

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: Hardcover, oblong 8vo., illustrated, 320 pages. A near new, unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle new book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Editors Of Bicycling Magazine

price: £18.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle used book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Bicycling Magazine

price: £19.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rodale Press ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of T new book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of T

by Bicycling Magazine And Armstrong, Lance

price: £20.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: RODALE PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: New. A collection of essays and photographs offer a chronicle of the origins and evolution of the bicycle, from its first appearance as a primitive wooden Laufsmachine to its development into a lightweight, elegant racing machine. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle new book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Editors Of Bicycling Magazine

price: £21.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle new book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

by Editors Of Bicycling Magazine; Foreword-Lance Armstrong

price: £22.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2003-11-15 ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle used book

The Noblest Invention: an Illustrated History of the Bicycle

price: £15.36

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Rodale Pr, 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDT. HARDCOVER IN VERY GOOD CONDT. AS IS THE DUCTJACKET. THE EDITORS OF BICYCLING MAGAZINE HAVE CREATED A UNIQUE HISTORY OF THE BIKE.320PP. BOOK#5058AUTOS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avatar Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Good

The Noblest Invention new book

The Noblest Invention

by Bicycling (Edt)

price: £22.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546694 ISBN: 1579546692

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?