About this title: Co-authored by the actor who played "Scotty," flight engineer of the Starship Enterprise on the "Star Trek" television show, this novel launches a series told from the point of view of Peter Raeder, flight engineer of the future.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baen Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780671877583ISBN:0671877585
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Flight Engineer (Hardcover), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0671877585 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Bottom of the book has been stamped. Interior of book is in great condition. Some shelf wear to the cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780671877583ISBN:0671877585
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black hardcover with red metallic lettering on spine; clean and tight, no marks; shelf soil and rubbing along edges; light bumps to edges of spine; jacket had been glued on, so there are glue stains inside the covers and there is some damage rear inside cover; some additional soil to rear endpage; jacket is like new and protected in a mylar cover. read more
Description: Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback: Starline (Baen): 877583: 1st 11/1996: Very Good: Has a remainder mark on the bottom. Dust jacket has light edge wear. : Dust Jacket: Cover Artist: Mattingly, David / Carol Russo Design. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780671877583ISBN:0671877585
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Remainder Large print book with black/blue/red pictorial jacket, jacket has some edge wear and light rubbing on the back, price not clipped, boards and pages like new and binding firm, remainder mark on tail of book. read more
Description: Very Good. 0671877585 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Starline Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780671877583ISBN:0671877585
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Starline Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780671877583ISBN:0671877585
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baen Books, Riverdale, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780671877583ISBN:0671877585
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671877585. Light shelfwear of bottom edges.; Hardcover; 377 pages; The first Ace pilot in the war against the secessionist Mollies, Peter Raeder loses his hand in battle and must face pirate raiders and his predecessor's betrayer in order to claim a new position aboard the Invincible. read more
"This trilogy is one continuous story, as I remember it: Rising, Privateer, and The Independent Command. It is written by Sci Fi veteran S M Stirling and James Doohan (yes, Scotty from the original Star Trek series).
This follows the life of Peter Raeder. For saving the lives of many, he is reprimand (didn't follow the rule book), he is born to fly and he's grounded. He knows there's a traitor, but he has to find out who. His only escape from his bureaucratic prison is a suicide mission--which he takes.
I found it easy to relate with this character, feeling his frustrations and hopes. The book has sufficient twists and turns to be very interesting. It even has a mystery to solve along with just staying alive."
"The Rising enjoys moderate success as a military sf book. In the standard vein of such books, it tells the story of a brilliant spaceman who keeps bucking authority to get the job done. He's just a bit smarter than everybody else, and braver by half. Stirling (and Doohan, I guess) include a number of delightful space battles and clever out-maneuverings of the enemy, as well as the required romance angle, the crusty senior officer angle, and others.
For most of the book, I was wondering if the main character was the analogue for Doohan's Scotty, until we encountered the engineer from another ship. Here's a relevant passage:
"Paddy," Captain Montoya snapped into her comm. "We need those engines now!"
"I can't do it, Captain," the engineering chief answered.
His thick New Hibernian accent sounded worried and sincere.... "I had to shut reactors three and four down. The coils took a terrible beatin' in that last surge.... And I've no likin' for the way the containment fields on one are fluctuatin'. She'll not take it if I try to get more power."
The Star Trek angle is funny here, since this isn't actually a ST book. It appears to be one, from the cover. In case you didn't notice these elements on the cover image, I'll summarize:
* The main element on the cover is a picture of James Doohan, "Scotty" from the original Star Trek crew. * Aside from the book's title - which has absolutely no meaning except in the most vague terms - and the authors' names, the most prominent element wording on the cover is the phrase "Beam us up, "Scotty"! * The blurb on the front says "Trekkies are likely to beam it up off the bookstore shelves." * We're also promised that this is volume 1 of "The Flight Engineer." Despite the fact that his ST character isn't in the book, the role he played on the show was, indeed, Flight Engineer.
But really, you needn't bother. It's moderately successful, but with all the great books out there, I don't think it's worth pursuing unless you're an avid military sf enthusiast."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.