» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover)

by James Doohan, Doohan & Stirling, & Stirling Doohan

About this title: Co-authored by the actor who played "Scotty," flight engineer of the Starship Enterprise on the "Star Trek" television show, this novel launches a series told from the point of view of Peter Raeder, flight engineer of the future.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Rising: Volume 1 of the Flight Engineer used book

The Rising: Volume 1 of the Flight Engineer

by Doohan, James, and Doohan & Stirling, and Doohan, & Stirling

price: £4.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Flight Engineer (Hardcover), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1) used book

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1)

by S. M. Stirling

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1) used book

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1)

by S. M. Stirling

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1) used book

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1)

by S. M. Stirling

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1) used book

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1)

by S. M. Stirling

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1) used book

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1)

by S. M. Stirling

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1) used book

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1)

by Stirling, S. M.

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Very Good. 0671877585 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Bottom of the book has been stamped. Interior of book is in great condition. Some shelf wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1) used book

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1)

by Stirling, S. M.

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Very Good. 0671877585. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1) used book

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1)

by S. M. Stirling

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising used book

The Rising

by Doohan, James; Stirling, S. M.

price: £6.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book, might contain general library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1) new book

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1)

by S. M. Stirling; Collaborator-James Doohan; Illustrator-David B. Mattingly

price: £6.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 1996-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising ( Vol.1) (the Flight Engineer Series) used book

The Rising ( Vol.1) (the Flight Engineer Series)

by Doohan, James; Stirling, S. M.

price: £6.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black hardcover with red metallic lettering on spine; clean and tight, no marks; shelf soil and rubbing along edges; light bumps to edges of spine; jacket had been glued on, so there are glue stains inside the covers and there is some damage rear inside cover; some additional soil to rear endpage; jacket is like new and protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book and Spy, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Rising used book

The Rising

by Doohan, James; Stirling, S. M.

price: £7.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Starline, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising. Volume 1 of the Flight Engineer used book

The Rising. Volume 1 of the Flight Engineer

by Doohan, James And S. M. Stirling

price: £8.05

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Starline/Baen Books, [Riverdale, NY]: Date Published: [1996] ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 377pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising (Flight Engineer Ser., Vol. 1) used book

The Rising (Flight Engineer Ser., Vol. 1)

by Doohan, James; Stirling, S. M.

price: £8.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: 0671877585. 0671877585 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Flight Engineer # 1: Rising, the used book

Flight Engineer # 1: Rising, the

by Doohan, James & Stirling, S. M.

price: £8.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st 11/1996 Binding: Hardback Publisher: Starline (Baen) Date Published: 1996-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback: Starline (Baen): 877583: 1st 11/1996: Very Good: Has a remainder mark on the bottom. Dust jacket has light edge wear. : Dust Jacket: Cover Artist: Mattingly, David / Carol Russo Design. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Art Vaughan's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising used book

The Rising

by Doohan, James

price: £9.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Baen Books ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising Volume 1 of the Flight Engineer used book

The Rising Volume 1 of the Flight Engineer

by Doohan, James; Stirling, S. M.

price: £9.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Remainder Large print book with black/blue/red pictorial jacket, jacket has some edge wear and light rubbing on the back, price not clipped, boards and pages like new and binding firm, remainder mark on tail of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1) used book

The Rising Flight Engineer (Hardcover) (Flight Engineer, Bk 1)

by Stirling, S. M.

price: £10.51

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Very Good. 0671877585 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising used book

The Rising

by Doohan, James & S.M. Stirling

price: £11.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen New York 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition Hardbound Fine in fine DJ. David Mattingly cover. ISBN: 0-671-87758-5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul A. Kennedy, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Rising (Volume 1 of the Flight Engineer) used book

The Rising (Volume 1 of the Flight Engineer)

by Stirling, S. M.; Doohan, James

price: £12.07

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Starline Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising used book

The Rising

by Doohan, James; Stirling, S.M.

price: £12.07

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Starline Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising (Flight Engineer, Bk 1) used book

The Rising (Flight Engineer, Bk 1)

by Doohan, James

price: £12.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books, Riverdale, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671877585. Light shelfwear of bottom edges.; Hardcover; 377 pages; The first Ace pilot in the war against the secessionist Mollies, Peter Raeder loses his hand in battle and must face pirate raiders and his predecessor's betrayer in order to claim a new position aboard the Invincible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Rising: Flight Engineer used book

The Rising: Flight Engineer

by Doohan, James And Stirling, S. M.

price: £13.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: November 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used. Signed by S. M. Stirling. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising: Volume 1 of the Flight Engineer used book

The Rising: Volume 1 of the Flight Engineer

by Doohan, James And Stirling, S. M.

price: £13.16

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Starline Nov. 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671877583 ISBN: 0671877585

Description: 0671877585. Hardback Science Fiction 1st. Ed. Fine/Fine; 42039. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Autour, The United States

"This trilogy is one continuous story, as I remember it: Rising, Privateer, and The Independent Command. It is written by Sci Fi veteran S M Stirling and James Doohan (yes, Scotty from the original Star Trek series).

This follows the life of Peter Raeder. For saving the lives of many, he is reprimand (didn't follow the rule book), he is born to fly and he's grounded. He knows there's a traitor, but he has to find out who. His only escape from his bureaucratic prison is a suicide mission--which he takes.

I found it easy to relate with this character, feeling his frustrations and hopes. The book has sufficient twists and turns to be very interesting. It even has a mystery to solve along with just staying alive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Brendan, Chicago, IL

"The Rising enjoys moderate success as a military sf book. In the standard vein of such books, it tells the story of a brilliant spaceman who keeps bucking authority to get the job done. He's just a bit smarter than everybody else, and braver by half. Stirling (and Doohan, I guess) include a number of delightful space battles and clever out-maneuverings of the enemy, as well as the required romance angle, the crusty senior officer angle, and others.

For most of the book, I was wondering if the main character was the analogue for Doohan's Scotty, until we encountered the engineer from another ship. Here's a relevant passage:

"Paddy," Captain Montoya snapped into her comm. "We need those engines now!"

"I can't do it, Captain," the engineering chief answered.

His thick New Hibernian accent sounded worried and sincere.... "I had to shut reactors three and four down. The coils took a terrible beatin' in that last surge.... And I've no likin' for the way the containment fields on one are fluctuatin'. She'll not take it if I try to get more power."

The Star Trek angle is funny here, since this isn't actually a ST book. It appears to be one, from the cover. In case you didn't notice these elements on the cover image, I'll summarize:

* The main element on the cover is a picture of James Doohan, "Scotty" from the original Star Trek crew.
* Aside from the book's title - which has absolutely no meaning except in the most vague terms - and the authors' names, the most prominent element wording on the cover is the phrase "Beam us up, "Scotty"!
* The blurb on the front says "Trekkies are likely to beam it up off the bookstore shelves."
* We're also promised that this is volume 1 of "The Flight Engineer." Despite the fact that his ST character isn't in the book, the role he played on the show was, indeed, Flight Engineer.

But really, you needn't bother. It's moderately successful, but with all the great books out there, I don't think it's worth pursuing unless you're an avid military sf enthusiast."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.