|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Published by Macmillan in the U.K. and by us in the U.S. in hardcover to critical acclaim, The Bride of Science tells the story of Ada Byron, Lady Lovelace, the inventor of computer programming and daughter of Romantic poet Lord Byron. Ada's story is that of a woman who came to embody the separation of two worlds: the world of Romanticism and the world of science and machines. Ada's efforts to reconcile these opposites - to create what she came to call a "poetical science" - produced one of the most remarkable careers of the Victorian age. In collaboration with Charles Babbage, the inventor ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter
(30 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780333724361
ISBN: 0333724364
Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 416pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
O'Donoghue Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter
by
Woolley, B.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780333724361
ISBN: 0333724364
Description: 1999. Macmillan. First. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+. 9.5x6. 416pp. End paper colour portraits. read more
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
NETHERLANDS
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780071388603
ISBN: 0071388605
Description: New York: McGraw-Hill, c1999. Paperback. viii, 416 pp. 24 cm. [KEYWORDS: doos, HISTORY OF SCIENCE, *, computer science, not. read more
|
|
The Bride of Science
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780333724361
ISBN: 0333724364
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0333724364 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron\'S Daughter
by
Benjamin Woolley
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780333724361
ISBN: 0333724364
Description: Published by Macmillan in 1999. Paperback. Number of pages: 432. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #26339 3BRO4-P 8225766 (#H30-38) read more
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter
by
Woolley, Benjjamin
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Macmillan & Co, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780333724361
ISBN: 0333724364
Description: 8vo, brown cloth, dust wrapper. Pp 416, with portraits of Byron and his daughter on the endpapers, and illustrations at each of the ten chapter headings. Copies of an exchange of letters between the author and Nicholas Guppy, the distinguished tropical botanist are enclosed. read more
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: MacMillan, London/
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780333724361
ISBN: 0333724364
Description: VG in VG-dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Much Ado Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter
by
Benjamin Woolley
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780071373296
ISBN: 0071373292
Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: trade paper
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: (1999)
ISBN-13: 9780071388603
ISBN: 0071388605
Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780071388603
ISBN: 0071388605
Description: Very Good. 0071388605 TRADE PAPERBACK. Remainder mark. read more
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
ISBN-13: 9780071388603
ISBN: 0071388605
Description: Very Good. 0071388605 14434 PB: Publisher overstock has remainder mark w/slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt2lbpf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter
by
Wooley, Benjamin
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780071373296
ISBN: 0071373292
Description: FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780071373296
ISBN: 0071373292
Description: VG+ in a VG+ dustjacket. B-56. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookstall,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
ISBN-13: 9780071373296
ISBN: 0071373292
Description: New. 0071373292 Excellent customer service. Ships within 24 hrs. New book with remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MK Book Loft,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Beautiful Brand new/no Stamps/no Flaws
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S. A
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780071373296
ISBN: 0071373292
Description: New. 0071373292 From Library Journal-First published in the United Kingdom in 1999, this is an entertaining biography of Augusta Ada Byron Lovelace, daughter of the renowned poet Lord Byron. Separated from Lord Byron shortly after Ada's birth, Lady Bryon raised her daughter in a strange and thoroughly controlled manner, limiting her access to both people and intellectual pursuits in order to keep Ada from developing any of the shortcomings she might have inherited from her father. As a result, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Used Book Attic,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byrons Daughter
by
Benjamin Wooley
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780333724361
ISBN: 0333724364
Description: Very Good in Excellent jacket. Square and tight in the binding, no previous owners marks, Dust Jacket has very minor shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Recycled Reading,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter
by
Benjamin Woolley
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780071373296
ISBN: 0071373292
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter
by
Benjamin Woolley
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780071373296
ISBN: 0071373292
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 27/08/1999
ISBN-13: 9780333724361
ISBN: 0333724364
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter
by
Benjamin Woolley
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780071388603
ISBN: 0071388605
Description: Acceptable. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780071373296
ISBN: 0071373292
Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter
by
Benjamin Woolley
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780071388603
ISBN: 0071388605
Description: Good. Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting Friendly Service. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TSA,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780071373296
ISBN: 0071373292
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter
by
Benjamin Woolley
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780071373296
ISBN: 0071373292
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0071373292 ISBN 13: 9780071373296 Not first printing. bk# 18.5. f51. q1.  | | | |