» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter

by Benjamin Woolley

About this title: Published by Macmillan in the U.K. and by us in the U.S. in hardcover to critical acclaim, The Bride of Science tells the story of Ada Byron, Lady Lovelace, the inventor of computer programming and daughter of Romantic poet Lord Byron. Ada's story is that of a woman who came to embody the separation of two worlds: the world of Romanticism and the world of science and machines. Ada's efforts to reconcile these opposites - to create what she came to call a "poetical science" - produced one of the most remarkable careers of the Victorian age. In collaboration with Charles Babbage, the inventor ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £12.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780333724361 ISBN: 0333724364

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 416pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter

by Woolley, B.

price: £13.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333724361 ISBN: 0333724364

Description: 1999. Macmillan. First. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+. 9.5x6. 416pp. End paper colour portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £9.46

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071388603 ISBN: 0071388605

Description: New York: McGraw-Hill, c1999. Paperback. viii, 416 pp. 24 cm. [KEYWORDS: doos, HISTORY OF SCIENCE, *, computer science, not. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kloof Booksellers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Very Good

The Bride of Science used book

The Bride of Science

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £12.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780333724361 ISBN: 0333724364

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0333724364 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron\'S Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron\'S Daughter

by Benjamin Woolley

price: £14.60

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780333724361 ISBN: 0333724364

Description: Published by Macmillan in 1999. Paperback. Number of pages: 432. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #26339 3BRO4-P 8225766 (#H30-38) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter

by Woolley, Benjjamin

price: £28.67

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Macmillan & Co, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780333724361 ISBN: 0333724364

Description: 8vo, brown cloth, dust wrapper. Pp 416, with portraits of Byron and his daughter on the endpapers, and illustrations at each of the ten chapter headings. Copies of an exchange of letters between the author and Nicholas Guppy, the distinguished tropical botanist are enclosed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £11.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardback. Publisher: MacMillan, London/ Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780333724361 ISBN: 0333724364

Description: VG in VG-dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Much Ado Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter

by Benjamin Woolley

price: £5.46

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071373296 ISBN: 0071373292

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £10.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780071388603 ISBN: 0071388605

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £10.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071388603 ISBN: 0071388605

Description: Very Good. 0071388605 TRADE PAPERBACK. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £10.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780071388603 ISBN: 0071388605

Description: Very Good. 0071388605 14434 PB: Publisher overstock has remainder mark w/slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter

by Wooley, Benjamin

price: £10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780071373296 ISBN: 0071373292

Description: FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, Blacklick, OH, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071373296 ISBN: 0071373292

Description: VG+ in a VG+ dustjacket. B-56. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter new book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £16.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780071373296 ISBN: 0071373292

Description: New. 0071373292 Excellent customer service. Ships within 24 hrs. New book with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter new book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £21.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Beautiful Brand new/no Stamps/no Flaws Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071373296 ISBN: 0071373292

Description: New. 0071373292 From Library Journal-First published in the United Kingdom in 1999, this is an entertaining biography of Augusta Ada Byron Lovelace, daughter of the renowned poet Lord Byron. Separated from Lord Byron shortly after Ada's birth, Lady Bryon raised her daughter in a strange and thoroughly controlled manner, limiting her access to both people and intellectual pursuits in order to keep Ada from developing any of the shortcomings she might have inherited from her father. As a result, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Attic, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byrons Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byrons Daughter

by Benjamin Wooley

price: £22.36

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780333724361 ISBN: 0333724364

Description: Very Good in Excellent jacket. Square and tight in the binding, no previous owners marks, Dust Jacket has very minor shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Reading, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter

by Benjamin Woolley

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071373296 ISBN: 0071373292

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter

by Benjamin Woolley

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071373296 ISBN: 0071373292

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £9.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 27/08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780333724361 ISBN: 0333724364

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter

by Benjamin Woolley

price: £9.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071388603 ISBN: 0071388605

Description: Acceptable. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £10.92

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071373296 ISBN: 0071373292

Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter

by Benjamin Woolley

price: £11.13

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071388603 ISBN: 0071388605

Description: Good. Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting Friendly Service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TSA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter

price: £25.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071373296 ISBN: 0071373292

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter used book

The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter

by Benjamin Woolley

price: £27.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071373296 ISBN: 0071373292

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0071373292 ISBN 13: 9780071373296 Not first printing. bk# 18.5. f51. q1.