» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Christ Legends

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Christ Legends

by Selma Lagerlof

About this title: When I was five years old I had such a great sorrow! I hardly know if I have had a greater since then. It was then that my grandmother died. Up to that time, she used to sit every day on the corner sofa in her room, and tell stories. I remember grandmother told story after story from morning till night, and we children sat beside her, quite still, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Christ Legends

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £4.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MATHEWS MARROT Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Slight wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. \r\nIllustrated by Knowles, Horrace J Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Legends

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £5.79

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elkin, Matthews & Marrot, London Date Published: 1930

Description: Good hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by Horace J. Knowles. Spine bumped, with very badly worn & dull lettering (virtually illegible). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Christ Legends used book

Christ Legends

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £7.98

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elkin Mathews and Marrot Limited Date Published: 1930

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Translated form the Swedish by Velma Swanston Howard. Internally good, boards good, illustrated in black & white, D/J heavily marked, grubby look, 'repaired' in plces, corners and edges heavily torn and bumped, 244 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Legends

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £8.23

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ELKIN MATHEWS AND MARROT Date Published: 1930

Description: Ex-Library Published by ELKIN MATHEWS AND MARROT in 1930, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W as issued, covers good, internally good, slight foxing, boards good, gilt titled spine, red cloth, library copy-usual stamps & marks, illustrated in black & white. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Christ Legends

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £8.48

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MATHEWS MARROT Date Published: 1930

Description: Published by MATHEWS MARROT in 1930, 244 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, illustrated in black & white, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Christ Legends

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £8.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Floris Classics Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good 2. Nearly fine. Shipped from the UK or the USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Christ Legends new book

Christ Legends

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £9.63

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809593880 ISBN: 0809593882

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Christ Legends

by Lagerlof, Selma (Translated From The Swedish By Velma Swanston Howard)

price: £11.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York Date Published: 1908

Description: Illustrated by Bertha Stewart. G/NONE. Typical library defects. Spine and boards mildly soiled and edgeworn. Tape repair in front ednpapers, other front endpapers are loosening and fragile at spine edge. Pencil erasures in front endpapers. Interior mostly clean, binding tight after the fragility at front.; Ex-Library; Decorations; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 272 pages; Fiction kvk white/gold fictcat philcat childcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Christ Legends (Dodo Press) new book

Christ Legends (Dodo Press)

by Lagerlof, Selma And Howard, Velma Swanst

price: £11.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LULU PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409976264 ISBN: 1409976262

Description: New. Selma Ottilia Lovisa Lagerlof (1858-1940) was a Swedish author. She was the first woman writer to win the Nobel Prize in Literature, and most widely known for her children's book Nils Holgerssons Underbara Resa Genom Sverige (The Wonderful Adventures... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Christ Legends (Dodo Press) new book

Christ Legends (Dodo Press)

by Lagerlof, Selma, Author Howard, Velma Swanston Translator

price: £12.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409976264 ISBN: 1409976262

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00154 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Legends

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £12.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company Date Published: 1908

Description: 1908 First Edition Book is in very good condition with some slight age yellowing in no dustjacket. Translated by Velma Swanston Howard and illustrated by Bertha Stuart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Legends

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £13.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 1908

Description: Acceptable. General Reading Copy, All pages and text intact, May contain highlighting/marking or other serious defects. Major defects may exist which may or may not be noted All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Christ Legends new book

Christ Legends

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £13.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WILDSIDE PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780809593880 ISBN: 0809593882

Description: New. When I was five years old I had such a great sorrow! I hardly know if I have had a greater since then. It was then that my grandmother died. Up to that time, she used to sit every day on the corner sofa in her room, and tell stories. I remember grand... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ Legends

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £13.47

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MATHEWS MARROT

Description: Good. B000S34XIO Hardcover with no DJ, moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, chipping and bumping on cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. There may be a few pages with the corners folded over. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Christ Legends new book

Christ Legends

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £13.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809593880 ISBN: 0809593882

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ Legends

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £14.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1908

Description: Illustrated by Bertha Stuart. Good with no dust jacket. First American Edition. Translated from the Swedish by Velma Swanston Howard. 272 pages; slight soiling of cover; some damp staining on the bottom corner of all page; otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Christ Legends (Dodo Press) new book

Christ Legends (Dodo Press)

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £14.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409976264 ISBN: 1409976262

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Christ Legends (1908) new book

Christ Legends (1908)

by Selma Lagerlof, Vera Clere, Velma Swanston Howard

price: £14.56

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548814543 ISBN: 0548814546

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Christ Legends

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £14.71

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Used: Good. Hardcover in blue cloth, bright silver titles with the Three Magi in silver silhouette on the front cover; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just faintly yellowed; binding sound and square; minimal shelfwear; faint grape-sized water-stain on top edge, pages unaffected; with 4 illustrations by Vera Clere; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Christ Legends new book

Christ Legends

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £14.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780809593880 ISBN: 0809593882

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Legends

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £14.83

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1936

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 272pp. B/w illustrations. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Red pencil marks in margins of final chapter only. Blue cloth covers with black silhouettes of the Wise Men and lettering on front, and black lettering on spine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Christ Legends new book

Christ Legends

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £14.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780809593880 ISBN: 0809593882

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ Legends

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £15.19

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First GB Edition Publisher: T Werner Laurie Ltd Date Published: 1937

Description: Horace J Knowles. Good. Cover worn, soiled and bumped. Slight browning to contents. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Christ Legends used book

Christ Legends

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £15.45

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 1908

Description: Good in No jacket. First edition. Good book with no dust jacket. Some wear to cover. Spine sunned. Pages clean and nice. Please see my photo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Legends

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £16.10

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elkin Mathews & Marrot, London Date Published: 1930

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, ix+244pp, b/w frontis, b/w plates and text ills. Spine faded, general light wear and marking to boards, name on ffep, G to VG no d/w. Translated from the Swedish by Velma Swanston Howard. Charming illustrations by Horace J. Knowles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.