» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Bridge of Longing: The Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Bridge of Longing: The Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by David G Roskies

About this title: This text provides a history of how Yiddish storytelling became the politics of rescue for successive generations of displaced Jewish artists, embodying their fervent hopes and greatest fears in the languages of tradition. Its protagonists are modern writers who returned to storytelling in the hope of harnessing the folk tradition and who created ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by David Roskies

price: £6.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674081390 ISBN: 0674081390

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge of Longing

by Roskies, David G.

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ. Pr., Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1995

Description: Hardcover in DJ; DJ has price sticker, otherwise F/F; history of Yiddish storytelling. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by David Roskies

price: £6.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674081390 ISBN: 0674081390

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by David Roskies

price: £6.87

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780674081390 ISBN: 0674081390

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Bridge of Longing: The Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Bridge of Longing: The Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by Roskies, David G

price: £7.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674081390 ISBN: 0674081390

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 419 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Corrsin, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by Roskies, David G.

price: £7.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (First Printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674081390 ISBN: 0674081390

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket, ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing little use (d.j. is bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed), VG+/VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by Roskies, David G

price: £7.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674081390 ISBN: 0674081390

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by Roskies, David G.

price: £8.36

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine/Fine, DJ. 6.5 X 9.5, 419, Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. New in new DJ. no defects. A compelling history of how Yiddish storytelling became the politics of rescue for successive generations of displaced Jewish artists, embodying their hopes and fears in the languages of tradition. Its protagonists are modern writers who returned to storytelling in the hope of harnessing the folk tradition, and who created copies that are better than the original. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by Roskies, David G

price: £8.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674081390 ISBN: 0674081390

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by Roskies, David G.

price: £9.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Cambridge. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674081390 ISBN: 0674081390

Description: Very Good Overall in Very Good Overall jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 419 pp., illustrated, index. Red Cloth. Text clean. Binding sound. Dust Jacket with modest edgewear. Not Ex-Library. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by Roskies, David G.

price: £9.26

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Wrappers Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674081406 ISBN: 0674081404

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

price: £9.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674081390 ISBN: 0674081390

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling new book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

price: £10.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674081390 ISBN: 0674081390

Description: New. New. Gift quality. Light shelf wear does not detract. Not remainder marked.; 031019c03; . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Smartisans, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Gridge of Longing the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Gridge of Longing the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by Roskies, David G.

price: £12.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674081390 ISBN: 0674081390

Description: Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 419 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by Roskies, David G.

price: £13.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674081390 ISBN: 0674081390

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by Roskies, David G.

price: £13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, xii, 419 pp., notes, index, b/w illustrations. Includes chapters on Nachman of Bratslav, Isaac Meir Dik, I.L. Peretz, Sholem Aleichem, Der Nister, Itzhak Manger and Isaac Bashevis Singer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by Roskies, David G

price: £13.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674081390 ISBN: 0674081390

Description: x, 419 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [345]-407) and index. Contents: 1. The People of the Lost Book. 2. The Master of Prayer: Nahman of Bratslav 3. The Master of Lore: Isaac Meir Dik 4. The Conjuror: I.L. Peretz 5. Mythologist of the Mundane: Sholem Aleichem 6. The Storyteller as High Priest: Der Nister 7. The Last of the Purim Players: Itzik Manger 8. The Demon as Storyteller: Isaac Bashevis Singer 9. Estates of Memory: After the Holocaust. Near fine condition in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by Roskies, David G.

price: £14.21

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674081406 ISBN: 0674081404

Description: Very Good. Softcover with pages that are clean and unmarked. Covers and edging show minor wear with some bumping and creasing. There is a bend on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by David Roskies

price: £14.21

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674081406 ISBN: 0674081404

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by Roskies, David G.

price: £14.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780674081390 ISBN: 0674081390

Description: Very good condition in very good d.j. 419pp. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by Roskies, David G

price: £14.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674081390 ISBN: 0674081390

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Bridge of Longing. the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Bridge of Longing. the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by Roskies, David G.

price: £14.83

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press., Cambridge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674081406 ISBN: 0674081404

Description: First printing in trade paperback. 419 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bridge of Longing, a: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

Bridge of Longing, a: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by Roskies, David G.

price: £14.83

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd SC Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674081406 ISBN: 0674081404

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 418pp. Unread. Sticker blemish on front. Some corner-chips, -creases. Bottom edge slightly duststained. Cover art: Arthur Kolnik, "Reb Khayiml Sings His New Memorial Prayer. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

A Bridge of Longing the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling used book

A Bridge of Longing the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by Roskies, David G.

price: £15.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674081390 ISBN: 0674081390

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Shelfwear to head and heel of both book and dustjacket. Text is clean and binding is tight. 0674081390. Red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine in original dustjacket with Mylar cover. Includes 9 Chapters, Notes, and Index.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 419 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Weaver, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bridge of Longing: the Lost Art of Yiddish Storytelling

by Roskies, David G.

price: £16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prt. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1995

Description: Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo, 419 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.