» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

We'll Always Have Parrots

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

We'll Always Have Parrots

by Donna Andrews

About this title: Meg travels with her actor-fianc Michael to a fan convention for "Porfiria, Queen of the Jungle"--a cheesy cult TV show on which Michael has a minor role. But when the show's star is found murdered, the police have plenty of suspects. Martin's Press.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
We'Ll Always Have Parrots new book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots

by Donna Andrews

price: £3.34

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Minotaur Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312996758 ISBN: 0312996756

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (a Meg Langslow Mystery) used book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (a Meg Langslow Mystery)

by Donna Andrews

price: £6.11

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312939601 ISBN: 0312939604

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

We'll Always Have Parrots used book

We'll Always Have Parrots

by Andrews, Donna

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312939601 ISBN: 0312939604

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, well bound and unmarked 1st printing, creased and slanted spine, light wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 340 p. Meg Langslow Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (Meg Lanslow Mysteries) used book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (Meg Lanslow Mysteries)

by Donna Andrews

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312996758 ISBN: 0312996756

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (a Meg Langslow Mystery) used book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (a Meg Langslow Mystery)

by Donna Andrews

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312939601 ISBN: 0312939604

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Parrots used book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots

by Donna Andrews

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312277321 ISBN: 0312277326

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (a Meg Langslow Mystery) used book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (a Meg Langslow Mystery)

by Donna Andrews

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312939601 ISBN: 0312939604

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (Meg Langslow Mysteries) used book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (Meg Langslow Mysteries)

by Donna Andrews

price: £6.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Minotaur Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312996758 ISBN: 0312996756

Description: Acceptable. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (a Meg Langslow Mystery) used book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (a Meg Langslow Mystery)

by Donna Andrews

price: £6.11

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312939601 ISBN: 0312939604

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (Meg Lanslow Mysteries) used book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (Meg Lanslow Mysteries)

by Donna Andrews

price: £6.11

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312996758 ISBN: 0312996756

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (a Meg Langslow Mystery) used book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (a Meg Langslow Mystery)

by Donna Andrews

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312939601 ISBN: 0312939604

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

We'll Always Have Parrots used book

We'll Always Have Parrots

by Andrews, Donna

price: £6.11

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312939601 ISBN: 0312939604

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 340 p. Meg Langslow Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. acceptable copy, crease on back cover... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (Meg Langslow Mysteries) used book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (Meg Langslow Mysteries)

by Andrews, Donna

price: £6.45

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Minotaur Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312996758 ISBN: 0312996756

Description: Fine. 0312996756. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Parrots used book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots

by Andrews, Donna

price: £6.45

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Date published: c2004 ISBN-13: 9780312996758 ISBN: 0312996756

Description: Near fine. Mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

We'll Always Have Parrots used book

We'll Always Have Parrots

by Andrews, Donna

price: £6.59

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312939601 ISBN: 0312939604

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 340 p. Meg Langslow Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Your Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Parrots used book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots

by Andrews, Donna

price: £6.79

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312939601 ISBN: 0312939604

Description: Near Fine. Meg Lanslow mystery. Near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Ll Always Have Parrots (Meg Lanslow Mysteries) new book

We Ll Always Have Parrots (Meg Lanslow Mysteries)

by Donna Andrews

price: £7.38

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Minotaur Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312996758 ISBN: 0312996756

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (Meg Langslow, No 5) used book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (Meg Langslow, No 5)

by Andrews, Donna

price: £7.60

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312996758 ISBN: 0312996756

Description: St. Martin's Press 2/1/2005. Used paperback. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (a Meg Lanslow Mystery) used book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (a Meg Lanslow Mystery)

by Andrews, Donna

price: £8.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur Date published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780312996758 ISBN: 0312996756

Description: Very Good. First St. Martin's paperback printing (complete # line), very good+ front to back, no markings, slight cover corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Parrots used book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots

by Andrews, Donna

price: £8.15

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312996758 ISBN: 0312996756

Description: 1st thus, nf. Series Character: Meg Langslow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Parrots: a Meg Langslow Mystery used book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots: a Meg Langslow Mystery

by Donna Andrews

price: £8.81

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date published: 2004-04-20 ISBN-13: 9780786264247 ISBN: 0786264241

Description: Good. Ex-library large print edition hardback book, very lightly read typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study, research book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

We'll Always Have Parrots new book

We'll Always Have Parrots

by Andrews, Donna

price: £8.83

Ships from MS, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312277321 ISBN: 0312277326

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. Meg Langslow Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. 1st Ed. hardback. Brand New Book! ! Smoke free home. Never Read! ! Remainder Mark! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanie's Books - J. Gamble, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (Meg Lanslow Mysteries) new book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (Meg Lanslow Mysteries)

by Donna Andrews

price: £9.11

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312996758 ISBN: 0312996756

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (Thorndike Mystery) used book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots (Thorndike Mystery)

by Donna Andrews

price: £9.28

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786264247 ISBN: 0786264241

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

We'Ll Always Have Parrots

by Donna Andrews; Narrator-Bernadette Dunne

price: £10.60

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date published: 2004-09 ISBN-13: 9781415901274 ISBN: 1415901279

Description: Very Good. UNABRIDGED EX/LIBRARY SET OF 6 EXCELLENT SOUNDING AUDIO CASSETTES IN VERY GOOD CLAMSHELL CASE. 9 HOURS OF PLAYING TIME, READ BY BERNADETTE DUNNE. FEW LIBRARY MARKINGS. ALL OF OUR ITEMS ARE GUARANTEED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 11, 2009
By Tristi, Orem, UT

"Very enjoyable cozy mystery about murder at a fan convention. There's a little bit of occasional swearing, but nothing that made me raise an eyebrow. The main character is likable and the mystery is complex - just how I like 'em."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 25, 2009
By Luxx, The United States

"When Michael is required to attend a convention for his cult-classic television show Meg tags along to offer support and peddle a few swords. But much to everyone's (not-quite) dismay, the "star" of the show ends up dead in her hotel room with an army of suspects running around.

One of the things I like most about Andrews is her ability to balance character development with plot. She introduces fairly well-rounded characters in each book, but doesn't lose herself in fleshing them out more than necessary. Readers are given just what they need to follow a sometimes-complicated network of interactions, and Andrews has a large pool from which to pick her murderers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Andrea, Bakersfield, CA

"This was the cutest book i have read in a long time. It was so funny."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Nicole, Seattle, WA

"Puns and nonsense make this one as much a lark as Andrews other stories about Meg's family. This one is about Michael working as Mephisto a character s a fantasy drama about Amblyopia. I liked the use of medical terminology sprinkled throughout."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of We'll Always Have Parrots
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
19 of 21  (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.