» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cornell: Glorious to View

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cornell: Glorious to View

by Carol Kammen, Walter LaFeber (Foreword by)

About this title: The steep hills and dramatic gorges of Ithaca were the setting for a revolution in American education when, in the 1860s, a self-made man sought "to do the most good . . . to the poor and to posterity." Ezra Cornell's philanthropy, enhanced with funds from the Morrill Land Grant Act and enlarged by the vision of educator Andrew Dickson White, created what has been called the first American university--a modern, democratic, research-oriented institution that from its beginnings was open to young men and women of all creeds and all races. Reflecting the complementary ideas of its founders, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cornell: Glorious to View new book

Cornell: Glorious to View

by Carol Kammen, Walter Lafeber

price: £18.48

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Cornell University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780935995039 ISBN: 093599503X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cornell: Glorious to View used book

Cornell: Glorious to View

by Kammen, Carol, And Lafeber, Walter (Foreword By)

price: £11.06

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780935995039 ISBN: 093599503X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cornell: Glorious to View used book

Cornell: Glorious to View

by Kammen, Carol

price: £19.69

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cornell Univ Libraries, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780935995039 ISBN: 093599503X

Description: Near Mint in Near Mint jacket. Hardcover. 4to SQUARE. Signed by Author Please Note: (THIS OVERSIZED BOOK BOOK CANNOT BE SHIPPED INTERNATIONALLY IF PURCHASED VIA AMAZON. ) ISBN-093599503X. 1ST EDITION, 4TO SQUARE, HARDCOVER, 248 PAGES. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN NEAR MINT CONDITION, WITH BARELY ANY SHELF WEAR. CLOTH COVER MAROON/SILVER, DJ MAROON/WHITE/SILVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cornell-Glorious to View

by Kammen, Carol

price: £19.69

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with Jacket Publisher: Cornell University Library, Ithaca, New York Date published: 2003

Description: Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine+ (Jacket Condition) Signed by Author Signed by the author. Excellent copy in fine condition save for hint of shelfwear. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Cornell: Glorious to View new book

Cornell: Glorious to View

by Kammen, Carol, and LaFeber, Walter (Foreword by)

price: £22.13

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780935995039 ISBN: 093599503X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cornell: Glorious to View used book

Cornell: Glorious to View

by Kammen, Carol; Lafeber, Walter

price: £16.19

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date published: 12-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780935995039 ISBN: 093599503X

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards and a tear to the dust jacekt-NICE! ! 2.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Cornell: Glorious to View used book

Cornell: Glorious to View

by Kammen, Carol

price: £16.98

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 2003, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780935995039 ISBN: 093599503X

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) Stated 1st edition. 1st printing. SIGNED by author on title page. Large hardcover with dust jacket. NF/VG+. Inscription reads: "For-, with best wishes, Carol Kammen, 2 December 2003. " 248 pages including an index. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. Beautiful volume with fascinating black and white photographs throughout. A handsome copy, SIGNED by author! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Cornell: Glorious to View used book

Cornell: Glorious to View

by Kammen, Carol

price: £17.62

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Library, Ithaca, NY Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780935995039 ISBN: 093599503X

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 4to-9¾"-12" Tall. 248 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cornell: Glorious to View new book

Cornell: Glorious to View

by Kammen, Carol And Lafeber, Walter

price: £17.62

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CORNELL UNIV PR Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780935995039 ISBN: 093599503X

Description: New. The steep hills and dramatic gorges of Ithaca were the setting for a revolution in American education when, in the 1860s, a self-made man sought "to do the most good...to the poor and to posterity. " Ezra Cornell's philanthropy, enhanced with fund... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cornell: Glorious to View new book

Cornell: Glorious to View

by Carol Kammenwalter Lafeber

price: £18.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Cornell University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780935995039 ISBN: 093599503X

Description: BRAND NEW. 093599503X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cornell: Glorious to View new book

Cornell: Glorious to View

by Carol Kammen, Walter Lafeber

price: £20.55

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Cornell University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780935995039 ISBN: 093599503X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cornell; Glorious to View used book

Cornell; Glorious to View

by Kammen, Carol

price: £24.44

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Library, Ithaca Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780935995039 ISBN: 093599503X

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Illus. 4to, maroon cloth, d.w. Ithaca: Cornell University Library, (2003). Fine. Signed by the author. History of Cornell University. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cornell: Glorious to View new book

Cornell: Glorious to View

by Carol Kammen; Walter Lafeber

price: £23.73

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780935995039 ISBN: 093599503X

Description: New. New copy, no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.