» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works

by Ricardo Semler

About this title: In "The Seven-Day Weekend," Semler shows that for those willing to take a chance, there is a better way to run a workplace.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Seven-Day Weekend used book

The Seven-Day Weekend

by Semler Ricardo

price: £10.22

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Century, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780712623834 ISBN: 0712623833

Description: Fine in None Issued jacket. 276 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Wisdom Revolution Fiding The Work/life Balance. Everyone knows how to work long hours and take work home at the weekend-but few of us know how to go the movies on Monday afternoon. Ricardo knows. He doesn't always have time, of course-sometimes he has to feed ducks with his young son instead. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Seven-Day Weekend

by Semler, Ricardo

price: £12.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780099425236 ISBN: 0099425238

Description: A new way of working has emerged at Semco: hammocks where people rest during the day, Retire-a-Little Plans, the end of the head office, and more. The results: inordinate success for 20 years, and an organization that covers an enormous range of busin... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seven Day Weekend

by Semler, Ricardo

price: £12.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780712677905 ISBN: 0712677909

Description: Fine in Nr Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JandaBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Seven-Day Weekend

by Ricardo Semler

price: £13.07

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Publisher: ARROW (A DIVISION OF RANDOM HOUSE GROUP), UK ISBN-13: 9780099425236 ISBN: 0099425238

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Email and paperwork have invaded homes. Most people know how to work on Sunday evening. But no one yet knows how to go to the cinema on Monday afternoon. A new way to work is needed. Since Maverick! was published, the growth and success of Semco have been explosive: it's now five times bigger than it was four years ago. It has embraced the internet ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works used book

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works

by Ricardo Semler

price: £13.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2004-05-03 ISBN-13: 9781591840268 ISBN: 1591840260

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, FF7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Seven-Day Weekend

by Ricardo Semler

price: £13.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099425236 ISBN: 0099425238

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091121062735D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works used book

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works

by Semler, Ricardo

price: £14.55

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591840268 ISBN: 1591840260

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. New book with remainder mark. Excellent copy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eudora Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seven-Day Weekend

by Ricardo Semler

price: £15.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099425236 ISBN: 0099425238

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091120203155I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Seven-Day Weekend

by Ricardo Semler

price: £16.54

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Publisher: ARROW (A DIVISION OF RANDOM HOUSE GROUP), UK ISBN-13: 9780099425236 ISBN: 0099425238

Description: Email and paperwork have invaded homes. Most people know how to work on Sunday evening. But no one yet knows how to go to the cinema on Monday afternoon. A new way to work is needed. Since Maverick! was published, the growth and success of Semco have been explosive: it's now five times bigger than it was four years ago. It has embraced the internet world, expanded in services, and employs 2, 300 people, compared to 350 when Maverick! was written. A new way of working has emerged at Semco of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Seven-Day Weekend

by Ricardo Semler

price: £19.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Publisher: ARROW (A DIVISION OF RANDOM HOUSE GROUP), UK ISBN-13: 9780099425236 ISBN: 0099425238

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Email and paperwork have invaded homes. Most people know how to work on Sunday evening. But no one yet knows how to go to the cinema on Monday afternoon. A new way to work is needed. Since Maverick! was published, the growth and success of Semco have been explosive: it's now five times bigger than it was four years ago. It has embraced the internet world, expanded ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Seven Day Weekend

by Ricardo Semler

price: £21.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 2003-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780712677905 ISBN: 0712677909

Description: Very Good. Signed by the author inside the front cover with a short dedication. Limited or may be unused, clean with no additional marks or inscriptions. Dust jacket has light shelf wear to the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works used book

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works

by Ricardo Semler

price: £21.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2004-05-03 ISBN-13: 9781591840268 ISBN: 1591840260

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dj; dj has light shelf and edge wear, book is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works used book

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works

by Ricardo Semler

price: £21.86

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2004-05-03 ISBN-13: 9781591840268 ISBN: 1591840260

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good condition with no markings. Dust jacket in very good condition with minor shelf wear. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works used book

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works

by Semler, Ricardo

price: £24.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840268 ISBN: 1591840260

Description: Good. 1591840260 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works used book

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works

by Semler, Ricardo

price: £25.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840268 ISBN: 1591840260

Description: Good. 1591840260 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works used book

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works

by Ricardo Semler

price: £27.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2004-05-03 ISBN-13: 9781591840268 ISBN: 1591840260

Description: Good. 1591840260. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works used book

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works

by Semler, Ricardo

price: £32.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2004-05-03 ISBN-13: 9781591840268 ISBN: 1591840260

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 256 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works new book

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works

by Ricardo Semler

price: £46.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2004-05-03 ISBN-13: 9781591840268 ISBN: 1591840260

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works used book

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works

by Semler, Ricardo

price: £53.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591840268 ISBN: 1591840260

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WTP, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works used book

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works

by Ricardo Semler

price: £53.77

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591840268 ISBN: 1591840260

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works new book

The Seven-Day Weekend: Changing the Way Work Works

by Semler, Ricardo

price: £78.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840268 ISBN: 1591840260

Description: New. 1591840260 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Marcus, Luton, VA, The United Kingdom

"Not quite as much of a punch in the face as "Maverick" was, upon first read. The concepts from Maverick are expanded and more added to ponder upon. Read Maverick first.
This was a little dry in comparison as the real life examples (and human feedback) are reduced, due to the concept approach."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Daniel, The United States

"The author and CEO of his company takes questioning and experimentation with workplace rules and corporate structure as far as possible not only in words but in actions. Good reading for those interested in envisioning the future of the business world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By M. Fazid

"Sebenarnya saya baca versi terjemahannya yaitu "Revolusi Bisnis Abad ke 21 - Dengan jiwa merdeka meningkatkan profit dan produktivitas" di tulis oleh Ricardo Semler, CEO SemCo.

Buku ini berkisah tentang bagaimana SemCo, di bawah komando Ricardo Semler, menjadi perusahaan dengan rata2 tumbuh pertahun di atas 40%, dengan manajemen yang benar2 berbeda dengan perusahaan yang ada di Dunia.

Semco menerapkan banyak manajemen yang "nyleneh" untuk perusahaan yang bergerak di berbagai bidang bisnis, di antaranya :

* Karyawannya menentukan sendiri jam kerjanya dan atasannya.
* Karyawannya punya akses tak terbatas ke semua laporan corporate dan mengatur sendiri pendapatan dan kuota produksinya.
* Tak ada anggaran kerja jangka panjang, bagan organisasi, ataupun fasilitas kerja pribadi.
* CEO nya membiarkan karyawannya mengambil keputusan.

perusahaan yang hampir menyamai tingkat ke"nyleneh"an SemCo adalah Google, tapi belum seberapa :D.

Kalau di Indonesia, hal ini bisa di terapkan pada perusahaan software house (menurut opini pribadi lho :D).

Baca deh bagi yang penasaran dengan cara kerjanya, sangat menarik untuk di terapkan. Two Thumbs Up deh buku nya."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Pete, The United States

"Are we living in a democracy and working in military-style environments? SEMCO offers an alternative (and viable) solution -- open the books, the rules and interworkings of the business to the people whose fates are ultimately tied to the company's success: the employees.

I took a lot from this book -- its perspective is fresh and pretty audacious, but very inspirational."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.