» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A brief history of ancient times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A brief history of ancient times

by James Henry Breasted

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Brief History of Ancient Times

by James Henry Breasted~W Hughes Jones

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn ISBN-13: 9780602202576 ISBN: 0602202574

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Boards marked and a bit worn. End papers a little browned, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by James Henry Breasted-Abridged And Edited By W Hughes Jones

price: £2.06

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth and Board Publisher: Ginn and Company

Description: Fair. Corners bumped and edges rubbed with a bit of fraying to cloth. spine lean. generally a bit grubby. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by Breasted, J H, Hughes Jones, W

price: £2.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn & Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by Breasted, J H

price: £2.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ginn & Company

Description: Clothback, ex-library, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No publication date, 1000grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by Breasted, J. H

price: £3.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn & Company Date Published: 0

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No Dust Jacket, 500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Brief History of Ancient Times

by James Henry Breasted, W Hughes Jones (Editor)

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GINN ISBN-13: 9780602202576 ISBN: 0602202574

Description: Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Wear to edges. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Brief History of Ancient Times

by James Henry Breasted, W Hughes Jones (Editor)

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GINN ISBN-13: 9780602202576 ISBN: 0602202574

Description: Ex-Library Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by James Henry Breasted (Abridged And Edited By W. Hughes Jones)

price: £5.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GINN & CO., LONDON Date Published: 1947

Description: Acceptable. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by Breasted James Henry & Jones W Hughes

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn (), London Date Published: no date

Description: Good copy in cloth covers without dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austwick Hall Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by Breasted. James Henry

price: £5.23

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GINN AND COMPANY Date Published: 0

Description: Published by Ginn and Company in 0000. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by Breasted, James Henry

price: £5.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn and Company, London Date Published: 0000

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾""-7¾"" tall" Abridged and edited by W. Hughes Jones with a foreword by F.S. Marvin. No date. Clean, bright copy with b/w illustrations-324 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by Breasted, James Henry

price: £5.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date. Ginn. Hard Cover. Book-VG, p63 repaired, extremities of boards & spine rubbed. 7.5x5. 324pp. Numerous b/w photos & illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times,

by James Henry Breasted

price: £6.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Ginn and company Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times,

by James Henry Breasted

price: £7.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fnm books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated

used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by Breasted. James Henry

price: £7.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn and Company, London Date Published: 0000

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Abridged and edited by W. Hughes Jones with a foreword by F.S. Marvin. 324 pages including index. Edge wear to boards/spine. Previous owner's name to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Ancient Times used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by James Henry Breasted

price: £8.17

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LOST ART MEDIA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590160831 ISBN: 1590160835

Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Published 1924 by Murray, gilt titled spine slightly faded. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by James Henry Breasted (Abridged And Edited By W. Hughes Jones)

price: £8.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GINN & CO., LONDON Date Published: 1947

Description: Ex-Library Published by GINN & CO., LONDON in 1947, 342 pages, ex-library copy-usual stamps, labels & marks, reprint, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good but some marks to paper edges, hinges cracked internally but binding sound, boards grubby, browned, stained, corners bumped, extremities rubbed, spine decorative front cover, illustrated in black & white, well used copy but otherwise sound. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by Breasted, James; Hughes-Jones, W [Ed]

price: £8.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn & Co, London Date Published: 1940?

Description: 323p small brown cloth hardback, vintage textbook abridged and edited from the author's Ancient Times, undated, light foxing to pages and a couple of ink splashes, otherwise unmarked, cloth cover spotted and edge-worn, binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by James Henry Breasted, W. Hugh Jones With Foreword By F. S Marvin

price: £10.12

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Grey Cloth Publisher: Ginn & Company Ltd, London

Description: Illustrated. Good (BELOW AVERAGE). No Jacket. Hardback Ex Library Bookplate. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Signed By a "J. Cullen" in Pencil Grubby Boards.......Please Email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by James Henry Breasted (Abridged And Edited By W. Hughes Jones)

price: £11.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GINN & CO., LONDON Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Revised. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Ancient Times new book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by James Henry Breasted

price: £11.67

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lost Art Media Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590160831 ISBN: 1590160835

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by Breasted, James Henry

price: £12.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date. Ginn and Co. Hard Cover. Book-VG, minor wear to extremities. 7.5x5. 341pp. Some b/w line illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by Breasted, James Henry, And Jones, W. Hughes

price: £12.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn, London Date Published: n. d c1929

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Former owners name and date to FEP, otherwise a good clean copy. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 324 p. ; illus. ; index; 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Ancient Times new book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by James Henry Breasted

price: £14.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590160831 ISBN: 1590160835

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Brief History of Ancient Times new book

A Brief History of Ancient Times

by Breasted, James Henry

price: £14.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: STATE UNIV OF NY PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590160831 ISBN: 1590160835

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.