About this title: The prophetic voice of Merlin, the mysterious enchanter of Arthurian legend, has completed his story. Written over a period of ten years, Mary Stewart's three best-selling novels now stand together in one volume - the finest work of her distinguished career.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eos
Date published: 1980-12-01
ISBN-13:9780688003470ISBN:0688003478
Description: Good. Gift inscription, stamp on interior cover, light spoiling to exterior page edges from handling, small tears/rubs along dustjacket edges, crease on lower spine-Thanks! read more
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Mild edge wear and corner rub, crease in back flap. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Eos, New York, 2004. 919 pages. Contact for expedited or international delivery. read more
Description: Very Good. 0688003478 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: 1st EOS Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, NY
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780688003470ISBN:0688003478
Description: Illustrated by Stone, Steven. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688003478. 919 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great! Tiny bit of shelf rub at top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. Fantastic wrap around art work! Born the bastard son of a Welsh princess, Merlin leads a perilous childhood and continues on amazing adventures. Great Reading! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date published: 1980-11-01
ISBN-13:9780688003470ISBN:0688003478
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780688003470. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York
Date published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780688003470ISBN:0688003478
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket has edge wear with five short closed tears. Stated First Edition with 1-10 in the number line and a $ 14.95 price in the dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York, NY
Date published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780688003470ISBN:0688003478
Description: VG+/Like New. W/Dust Jacket 917pgs Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & very. Tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn etc. In clear plastic protective cover. Rest of book Like New. ISBN 0688003478 Contains: The Crystal Cave, The Hollow Hills, The Last Enchantment. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more
Description: The Arthurian legend is one of the most enduring and powerful of myths, and Mary Stewart's classic The Merlin Trilogy is one of its most beloved and acclaimed retellings. In prose that is as vividly, achingly real as it is poetic, New York Times best... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eos
Date published: 1980-12-01
ISBN-13:9780688003470ISBN:0688003478
Description: Very Good. 0688003478 COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing (w/full number line)1980 William Morrow & Company (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover mild surface rubbing w/minor scratches/edge wear w/1 little mended tear + few tiny nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 920 pages + 8 preliminary pgs; text is 3 complete novels: Crystal Cave (316 pages, 2 full-page maps, prologue, 5 books/56 chapters, "Legend of Merlin ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: EOS
Date published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780688003470ISBN:0688003478
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780688003470. American first edition, 37th printing. Published by Eos in 1980. Contains numberline 37 38 39 40. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. read more
"I loved this book, as a fan of the King Arthur legends. It's unique take on Merlin, in addition to a story told from his perspective, make it stand out. Merlin lives backwards through time, growing younger as time passes, while "remembering" the future. Very cool."
"I have loved these books forever! The first one is about Merlin as a boy and then young man as he searches for his power and his father. the next book in the trilogy is about how he helps create and hide the young Arthur.It is a beautifully written story, the whole trilogy, and takes you away, somewhere else. A completely different take on the whole Arthur legend than Mists of Avalon, for instance. My books are getting worn out because I read them often."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.