» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings by Advocates of Peace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings by Advocates of Peace

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D. (Introduction by)

About this title: A stirring anthology of writings about peace and nonviolence from Buddha to Arundhati Roy As you read this, America is at war. President Bush declared a "war on terrorism" and 90 percent of the American people believed he was doing the right thing. But is there another way? From Buddha in the pre-Christian era to the most recent declaration of peace principles by Nobel laureates, nonviolence has always been an alternative.
With an introduction by Howard Zinn about September 11 and the U.S. response to the terrorist attacks, The Power of Nonviolence presents the most salient and persuasive ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace used book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Howard Zinn

price: £6.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace used book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Howard Zinn

price: £7.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: Very Good. Light all-around wear. Unmarked text and no creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace used book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Howard Zinn

price: £7.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: Very Good. Spine uncreased. Cover has slight shelfwear/corner creasing. Pages clean, text unmarked. Gently used. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace used book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Howard Zinn

price: £8.12

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: Book is very good. It is in great shape and tight. The cover has some wear. The page edges also have some water spots. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarJam Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace used book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Howard Zinn

price: £8.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace used book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Howard Zinn

price: £8.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition--cover shiny, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rowinskibooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings by Advocates of Peace used book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings by Advocates of Peace

by Zinn, Howard, Ph.D. (Introduction by)

price: £8.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gustafous Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings by Advocates of Peace new book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings by Advocates of Peace

by Zinn, Howard, Ph.D. (Introduction by)

price: £9.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Writings By Advocates of Peace new book

Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Howard Zinn

price: £10.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Writings By Advocates of Peace new book

Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Howard Zinn

price: £11.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace new book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Zinn, Howard

price: £12.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: New. 0807014079 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace new book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Zinn, Howard

price: £12.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: New. 0807014079 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace used book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Zinn, Howard

price: £7.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: Very Good. 0807014079 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookscorner1, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace used book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace

price: £7.51

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: Good- 2002, soft cover, slight edgewear, 202 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace used book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Howard Zinn

price: £8.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: Good. Good Book, withdrawn from the library with usual markings and general wear. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings used book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings

by Advocates Of Peace

price: £8.80

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: Good. By Howard Zinn; ISBN: 0807014079; Pub. : Beacon Press; Pub. Date: 2002-09-12; Media: Paperback; Weight: 10.4 oz.; Just as pictured. Quality Book. by Howard Zinn; ISBN: 0807014079; Pub. : Beacon Press; Pub. Date: 2002-09-12; Media: Paperback; Weight: 10.4 oz.; Just as pictured. Quality Book.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: VSCCBooks, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace used book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Howard Zinn

price: £8.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace new book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Zinn, Howard

price: £8.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: New. 0807014079 New book; ships next business day; 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace new book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Zinn, Howard

price: £8.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: New. 0807014079 New book, ships out next business day, 100% satisfaction guaranteed, may have slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace new book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Zinn, Howard

price: £8.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: New. 0807014079 New book, ships out next business day, 100% satisfaction guaranteed, may have slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace used book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Howard Zinn

price: £10.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace used book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Howard Zinn

price: £10.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Power of Nonviolence used book

Power of Nonviolence

by Zinn

price: £11.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: Very Good. Text in excellent condition. May contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace used book

The Power of Nonviolence: Writings By Advocates of Peace

by Advocates Of Peace

price: £11.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807014073 ISBN: 0807014079

Description: Very good. read more

<