» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thunder Run: The Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thunder Run: The Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad

by David Zucchino, Mark Bowden (Foreword by)

About this title: The story of the bold assault on Baghdad by the Spartan Brigade of the Third Infantry Division. It was one of the most decisive battles in American combat history, and the biggest armored battle involving American troops since the Vietnam War.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Thunder Run: Three Days With the Tusker Brigade in the Battle of Baghdad

by David Zucchino

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542827 ISBN: 184354282X

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Thunder Run: Three Days With the Tusker Brigade in the Battle of Baghdad

by David Zucchino

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542827 ISBN: 184354282X

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Thunder Run: Three Days With the Tusker Brigade in the Battle of Baghdad

by David Zucchino

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843542827 ISBN: 184354282X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. front flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Thunder Run: Three Days With the Tusker Brigade in the Battle of Baghdad

by David Zucchino

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542827 ISBN: 184354282X

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Thunder Run: Three Days With the Tusker Brigade in the Battle of Baghdad

by David Zucchino

price: £1.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542827 ISBN: 184354282X

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Thunder Run: Three Days With the Tusker Brigade in the Battle of Baghdad

by David Zucchino~Mark Bowden

price: £1.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542827 ISBN: 184354282X

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Thunder Run: Three Days With the Tusker Brigade in the Battle of Baghdad

by David Zucchino

price: £2.08

Ships from WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542827 ISBN: 184354282X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Searchbooksonline, WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad used book

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad

by David Zucchino; Foreword-Mark Bowden

price: £4.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2004-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780802141798 ISBN: 080214179X

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly creased decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Thunder Run: Three Days With the Tusker Brigade in the Battle of Baghdad

by David Zucchino

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ATLANTIC BOOKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542827 ISBN: 184354282X

Description: Published by Atlantic Books in 2004. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8496792 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Thunder Run: Three Days With the Tusker Brigade in the Battle of Baghdad

by David Zucchino

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ATLANTIC BOOKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542827 ISBN: 184354282X

Description: Published by Atlantic Books in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad used book

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad

by David Zucchino

price: £5.12

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GROVE/ATLANTIC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141798 ISBN: 080214179X

Description: Published by Grove/Atlantic in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 368. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8458713 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Thunder Run: Three Days With the Tusker Brigade in the Battle of Baghdad

by David Zucchino

price: £5.13

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ATLANTIC BOOKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542827 ISBN: 184354282X

Description: Published by Atlantic Books in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad used book

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad

by David Zucchino

price: £5.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GROVE/ATLANTIC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141798 ISBN: 080214179X

Description: Published by Grove/Atlantic in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 368. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8281345 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad used book

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad

by Zucchino, David; Bowden, Mark

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 3/22/2004 ISBN-13: 9780871139115 ISBN: 0871139111

Description: Very Good. 0871139111 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D24. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad new book

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad

by David Zucchino; Mark Bowden; Foreword-Mark Bowden

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2004-03-22 ISBN-13: 9780871139115 ISBN: 0871139111

Description: New. New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. May have slight edge wear from being on the shelf. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad used book

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad

by David Zucchino

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802141798 ISBN: 080214179X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad used book

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad

by David Zucchino, Mark Bowden

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871139115 ISBN: 0871139111

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunder Run: The Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad used book

Thunder Run: The Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad

by Zucchino, David, and Bowden, Mark (Foreword by)

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780871139115 ISBN: 0871139111

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad used book

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad

by David Zucchino, Mark Bowden

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871139115 ISBN: 0871139111

Description: Good. Book shows little or no wear. Dust jacket has some wear. Corners of a few pages bent. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad used book

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad

by Zucchino, David; Bowden, Mark

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871139115 ISBN: 0871139111

Description: Good. 0871139111 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad used book

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad

by David Zucchino; Mark Bowden; Foreword-Mark Bowden

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2004-03-22 ISBN-13: 9780871139115 ISBN: 0871139111

Description: Very Good. Hardcover and Dust Jacket are both in Very good condition _ NOT Remainder _This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AlwaysGreatProducts, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad new book

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad

by David Zucchino, Mark Bowden

price: £5.61

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780871139115 ISBN: 0871139111

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad used book

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad

by David Zucchino, Mark Bowden

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic ISBN-13: 9780871139115 ISBN: 0871139111

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad used book

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad

by David Zucchino

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802141798 ISBN: 080214179X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad used book

Thunder Run: the Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad

by David Zucchino

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141798 ISBN: 080214179X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Lucas, Seattle, WA

"The central problem of this book is a dramatic one: the battles are completely one-sided. The Iraqis were completely ill-equipped to defend against tanks and die by the hundreds for every U.S. casualty. I think the overwhelming success was completely lost on whoever was in charge of the occupation that followed the invasion, and they replaced practically invincible heavy armor for Humvees. Half the time I was trying to think of inexpensive defenses (swarms of rc or autonomous landmines on wheels?), and the other thinking of things the tanks seemed to be missing (like real-time aerial reconaissance, they were basically charging in with very little knowledge of what was in store for them).

The parts I appreciated the most were the events that overlapped with those in Anne Garrel's Naked in Baghdad but from a different perspective.

The first was a U.S. tank that was disabled by a lucky shot from an rocket-propelled-grenade or recoilless rifle (which is sort of like the cannon on a tank but mounted on a truck or freestanding), and then abandoned, after which the Iraqi information ministry brought foreign reporters to see it as proof of their defeat of the Americans- this book describes it from the point of view of the people in the tanks, and Garrels was among the reporters who saw it later.

The second event is more tragic, where a U.S. tank fired on the Palestine Hotel where Garrels and other reporters were staying and two Spanish reporters died as a result.

The first half or two thirds of the book which covers the actual 'thunder runs' of the title seems stronger, but I had difficulty later on keeping events at different locations distinct and characters are very rapidly introduced and then ignored after their moments pass. The other thing was that I had some difficulty visualizing the pacing of events- the author (and probably the interviewed participants) edits out the boring parts, but doing the math on shots fired or vehicles destroyed shows things happened in quantity but somewhat spread out in time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 19, 2008
By Emily

"Roger is in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By Jason, The United States

"A great book in the tradition of "Black Hawk Down", Thunder Run is a story of the young men and women we send as the sharp end of America's spear in the world. It's how we took Baghdad and the horror and pathos of war. It's got triumph, as US tanks roll into a enemy capital for the first time since the Korean War, and it has tragedy, as we see young men lose their lives too damn soon, and a news crew pay the price for getting way too close to the story. (When you read Mr. Zucchino's description of that event, you see him understand the reason, and yet, regret the fact that it had occurred). It makes sense of the grainy and shaky camera images we saw in 2002, and it's a memorial I think, to all the young Americans lost in Iraq thus far, support or oppose the war, read this book, and you'll understand a little bit the young men we ask to "destroy the enemy with manuever, fire and shock effect.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Lee, The United States

"what a breath taking fast dash into Baghdad...what we thought was a walk-over is painted in a different light...from the american lens.. very exciting..great read..until you stop to think about the folks that were been picked of by the 50 mike-mikes.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.