» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Babars Birthday Surprise

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Babars Birthday Surprise

by Laurent de Brunhoff

About this title: Beginning in Spring 2001, Abrams began to reissue the backlist of original Laurent de Brunhoff Babar stories. For Spring 2002, Abrams presents Babar's Battle and Babar's Birthday Surprise. Both books are reproduced from the original artwork. All of Celesteville is busy preparing for the birthday celebration for King Babar. Queen Celeste has asked ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Babars Birthday Surprise

by Laurent De Brunhoff

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394805917 ISBN: 0394805917

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Babar's Birthday Surprise used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by Laurent De Brunhoff

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810957138 ISBN: 0810957132

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babars Birthday Surprise

by Laurent De Brunhoff

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 8/12/1970 ISBN-13: 9780394805917 ISBN: 0394805917

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Babar's Birthday Surprise used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by Laurent De Brunhoff

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810957138 ISBN: 0810957132

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by De Brunhoff, Lauren

price: £6.82

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Yellow Decorated Boards Publisher: Random House, NY

Description: Good. Ex-Library, Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Presumed FIRST EDITION. Copyright 1970. No publication date. Library of Congress Catalog Card No.74123071. Gibraltar Library Binding. No marks except library. Short splits at bottom of several pages, some wrinkles, light soil, severe wear on board corners, spine missing part of title but reinforced with clear tape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olde Books 2, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: £6.85

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Light shelfwear, corners and top and base of spine bumped. Babar receives a statue of himself for his birthday. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Babars Birthday Surprise used book

Babars Birthday Surprise

by de Brunhoff, Laurent

price: £6.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394805917 ISBN: 0394805917

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 28 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read once: T 10/09 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: patty clancy, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Babar's Birthday Surprise used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by Brunhoff, Laurent De

price: £7.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 18/03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780810957138 ISBN: 0810957132

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Babar's Birthday Surprise used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: £7.79

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810957138 ISBN: 0810957132

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Ex Library. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Lovely crisp exlib with all pages present but no pocket or evidence of ever having had one. Queen Celeste decides to surprise King Babar with a statue of himself for his birthday but has a difficult time keeping it a secret. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: £7.79

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Random House 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394805917 ISBN: 0394805917

Description: G/no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

Babar's Birthday Surprise used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by Laurent De Brunhoff

price: £8.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810957138 ISBN: 0810957132

Description: Illustrated by Author. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Minimal library identifications, tiny tear on back of DJ. 0810957132. Illustrated boards. Crisp clean pages throughout.; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall; Unpaginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gray Dogs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by Laurent De Brunhoff

price: £8.15

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394805917 ISBN: 0394805917

Description: Good. LAMINATED BOARDS. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise (Babar Ser. )

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: £8.72

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Children's Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394805917 ISBN: 0394805917

Description: A near fine yellow oversize picture cover hardcover. Copyright 1970. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: £9.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine to Fine condition. No edition stated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by de Brunhoff, Laurent

price: £9.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394805917 ISBN: 0394805917

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. vg+++ 28 p.; 0.56" x 12.35" x 8.65". Juvenile reading level. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: £9.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394805917 ISBN: 0394805917

Description: de Brunhoff, Laurent. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. Unpaginated, yellow glossy full color pictorial boards, red-grey color illustrated endpapes. Queen Celeste decides to surprise King Babar with a statue of him for his birthday, but has a difficult time keeping it a secret. prev owner wrote on title page, corners bumped w/slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise (Babar Ser. )

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: £9.96

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Pictorial Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Random House Children's Books, 1970, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394805917 ISBN: 0394805917

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Children's Illustrated. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover Pictorial. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. Children's Illustrated. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Queen Celeste decides to surprise King Babar with a statue of himself, but has trouble keeping it a surprise. Cover shows some slight rubbing. Binding is firm, and pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: £9.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: G+ No Jacket. White spine with orange lettering. Corners bumped, bottom edge of spine torn, previous owner's name on fep, top edge of cover bumped, otherwise a nice, tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: £10.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394805917 ISBN: 0394805917

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: £10.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394805917 ISBN: 0394805917

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Babar's Birthday Surprise used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by de Brunhoff, Laurent, and Weiss, Ellen

price: £11.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810957138 ISBN: 0810957132

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st PRINTING of this edition. Couple of finger wrinkles on front/back endpapers, pages clean and new, no marks, tears or creases, dust jacket very good with edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 38 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claire's Bargain Republic, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: £12.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Random House 1970., New York Date Published: 1970

Description: /Near Fine. 1 Copy Available; Near Fine Hardback in Near Fine Dustjacket; 8.5 x 12"; Illustrated by author; no edition stated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodThymeBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise-[Uniform Title: Anniversaire De Babar. English]

by Brunhoff, Laurent De (1925-? )

price: £12.70

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Random House Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394805917 ISBN: 0394805917

Description: Description: [28] p. : col. ill.; 32 cm. Subjects: Babar (Fictitious character)--Fiction. Elephants. Summary: Queen Celeste decides to surprise King Babar with a statue of himself for his birthday but has a difficult time keeping it a secret. Fine copy in the original color printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 28. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: £12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394805917 ISBN: 0394805917

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. This 8.5 x 12 hardcover has color illustraions. The price is clipped from the dustjacket, there is a little wear and soil, and the owner's name is inside the cover. One of the many stories about Babar the elephant king. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babar's Birthday Surprise

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: £13.70

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Random House 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394805917 ISBN: 0394805917

Description: VG+/ no dj; pictorial cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Babar & His Children

Babar & His Children

by Jean de Brunhoff, Jean de Brunhoff

see all from £4.98!

new only from £6.26!

Babar's Mystery

Babar's Mystery

by Laurent de Brunhoff

see all from £4.98!

new only from £7.41!

Babar's Battle

Babar's Battle

by Laurent de Brunhoff

see all from £4.45!

new only from £7.45!

Georges Marvelous Medicine

Georges Marvelous Medicine

by Roald Dahl

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.58!

Witches

Witches

by Roald Dahl

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.57!

Lorax

Lorax

by Dr Seuss

see all from £6.10!

new only from £6.10!