» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts

by University of Chicago, Chicago Editorial, The University of Chicago Press

About this title: This guide to preparing manuscripts on computer offers authors and publishers practical assistance on how to use authors' disks or tapes for typesetting. When the thirteenth edition of "The Chicago Manual of Style" was published in 1982, the impact of personal computers on the publishing process had just begun to be felt. This new book supplements information in the "Chicago Manual" by covering the rapidly changing subject of electronic manuscripts. Since the early 1980s more and more authors have been producing manuscripts on computers and expecting their publishers to make use of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts: for Authors and Publishers (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing & Publishing) new book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts: for Authors and Publishers (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing & Publishing)

by The University Of Chicago Press

price: £5.19

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226103921 ISBN: 0226103927

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing) new book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing)

by The University Of Chicago Press

price: £10.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PLASTIC COMB Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226103938 ISBN: 0226103935

Description: New. 0226103935. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing) new book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing)

by The University Of Chicago Press

price: £12.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PLASTIC COMB Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226103938 ISBN: 0226103935

Description: New. 0226103935. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts used book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts

by University Of Chicago Press, And Chicago

price: £4.84

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226103921 ISBN: 0226103927

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 151 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing) used book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing)

by The University Of Chicago Press

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226103921 ISBN: 0226103927

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing) used book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing)

by The University Of Chicago Press

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226103938 ISBN: 0226103935

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing) used book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing)

by The University Of Chicago Press

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226103938 ISBN: 0226103935

Description: Ex-library. 1987. Spiral Bound. Spi. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing) used book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing)

by The University Of Chicago Press

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226103921 ISBN: 0226103927

Description: 1987. Hardcover. Rev Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts (911b-01) used book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts (911b-01)

by Staff Of University Of Chicago Press

price: £5.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first printing-1996 Binding: hardback binding Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Illinois Date Published: cr.1987 ISBN-13: 9780226103921 ISBN: 0226103927

Description: book is in good+ condition. -burnt-orange cloth binding-lacking rear fep. 6 x 8 3/4 inches jacket is in good+ condition. 143 pgs. for authors and publishers-electronic publishing ex-lib. Few marks-no pckt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing) used book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing)

by The University Of Chicago Press

price: £5.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226103921 ISBN: 0226103927

Description: Very Good. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts used book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts

by University of Chicago, and Chicago Editorial, and The University of Chicago Press

price: £5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226103938 ISBN: 0226103935

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 151 p. Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, & Publishing. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marion Goss, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts used book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts

by Staff of University of Chicago Press

price: £6.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226103921 ISBN: 0226103927

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book as new. DJ edges chipped; other light surface flaws. 151 p. Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, & Publishing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts for Authors and Publishers new book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts for Authors and Publishers

by The University Of Chicago Press Staff

price: £6.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226103921 ISBN: 0226103927

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts for Authors and Publishers: for Authors and Publishers used book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts for Authors and Publishers: for Authors and Publishers

by University Of Chicago Press

price: £7.62

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226103921 ISBN: 0226103927

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 143 pp., DJ has light shelfwear, sticker on DJ, Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts for Authors and Publishers. (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing) used book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts for Authors and Publishers. (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing)

by Chicago Editorial Staff

price: £8.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226103921 ISBN: 0226103927

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Index 143pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts used book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts

price: £9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226103921 ISBN: 0226103927

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0226103927. 1st Printing (indicated by complete number line), 1/2 " tear at the top of the DJ back.; 6 " by 8 3/4 "Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts for Authors and Publishers used book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts for Authors and Publishers

by Staff Of The University Of Chicago Press

price: £10.39

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226103921 ISBN: 0226103927

Description: As New. Fine Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 143 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked. Unread condition. Portions of this book have been adapted from THE CHICAGO MANUAL OF STYLE, 13th edition 1969, 1982, by The University of Chicago. ATTENTION: Early version of this book: 1983 (first edition) and 1984 (second edition) by The University of Chicago. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts for Authors & Publishers used book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts for Authors & Publishers

price: £11.08

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, ILLINOIS: UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226103921 ISBN: 0226103927

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 3D EDITION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 143 PAGES. 1-Instructions to Authors. 2-Generic Coding. 3-Notes to Publishers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts new book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts

by University of Chicago, and Chicago Editorial, and The University of Chicago Press

price: £12.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226103938 ISBN: 0226103935

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 151 p. Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, & Publishing (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts for Authors and Publishers used book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts for Authors and Publishers

price: £12.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition not stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226103921 ISBN: 0226103927

Description: F/NF, slight chipping and edgewear on dust jacket. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: May Day Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts for Authors and Publishers: for Authors and Publishers used book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts for Authors and Publishers: for Authors and Publishers

by University Of Chicago Press

price: £14.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226103921 ISBN: 0226103927

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1987. Third edition. Hardbound. Book/jacket mint. No PO marks, 143pp, index. Manuscript rules changed once the typewriter was gone. Here are the new rules. 0226103927. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing) new book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing)

by The University Of Chicago Press

price: £16.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226103938 ISBN: 0226103935

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts new book

Chicago Guide to Preparing Electronic Manuscripts

by University Of Chicago Press

price: £41.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226103921 ISBN: 0226103927

Description: New Hardcover, 151 pages. University of Chicago Press (1988) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller informatio