Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Franchises have become an ever-present feature of American life, both in our landscapes and our economics. Peter M. Birkeland worked for three years in the front-line operations of franchise units for three companies, met with CEOs and executives, and attended countless trade shows, seminars, and expositions. Through this extensive fieldwork Birkeland not only discovered what makes franchisees succeed or fail, he uncovered the difficulties in running a business according to someone else's system and values. Bearing witness to a market flooded with fierce competitors and dependent on the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Franchising Dreams: The Lure of Entrepreneurship in America
(16 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Franchising Dreams-the Lure of Entrepreneurship in America
by
Birkeland
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780226051901
ISBN: 0226051900
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 209 by 143 mm. (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franchising Dreams: the Lure of Entrepreneurship in America
by
Birkeland, Peter M.
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13: 9780226051901
ISBN: 0226051900
Description: New. 0226051900. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franchising Dreams: the Lure of Entrepreneurship in America
by
Peter M. Birkeland
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780226051901
ISBN: 0226051900
Description: 2002. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Franchising Dreams: the Lure of Entrepreneurship in America
by
Peter M. Birkeland
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780226051901
ISBN: 0226051900
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 315-X. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
|
|
Franchising Dreams: the Lure of Entrepreneurship in America
by
Peter M. Birkeland
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780226051901
ISBN: 0226051900
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franchising Dreams: the Lure of Entrepreneurship in America
by
Peter M. Birkeland
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2002-05-04
ISBN-13: 9780226051901
ISBN: 0226051900
Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Slight Shelf Wear/Tiny Edge Tear On Jacket Otherwise Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH95-1107. read more
|
|
Franchising Dreams: the Lure of Entrepreneurship in America
by
Birkeland, Peter M.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780226051901
ISBN: 0226051900
Description: Fine. 8.2 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches. In a fine dust jacket. Store stamp to first page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Karen's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franchising Dreams: the Lure of Entrepreneurship in America
by
Birkeland, Peter M.
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780226051901
ISBN: 0226051900
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. read more
|
|
Franchising Dreams: the Lure of Entrepreneurship in America
by
Birkeland, Peter M.
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780226051901
ISBN: 0226051900
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "FRANCHISING DREAMS illuminates the complexity and diversity of this rapidly growing segment of small business. As this highly readable account reveals, franchises are neither a transitory phenomenon nor the death knell of the family-owned business. Instead they represent a form of industry that is essential to our understanding of the new economy. " {Robert D. Nanning}. This book has 186 pages. read more
|
|
Franchising Dreams: the Lure of Entrepreneurship in America
by
Peter M. Birkeland
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780226051901
ISBN: 0226051900
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franchising Dreams: the Lure of Entrepreneurship in America
by
Peter M. Birkeland
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780226051901
ISBN: 0226051900
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Franchising Dreams: the Lure of Entrepreneurship in America
by
Peter M. Birkeland
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780226051901
ISBN: 0226051900
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franchising Dreams: the Lure of Entrepreneurship in America
by
Birkeland, Peter M.
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780226051901
ISBN: 0226051900
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 186pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cardinal Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franchising Dreams: the Lure of Entrepreneurship in America
by
Birkeland, Peter M
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780226051901
ISBN: 0226051900
Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As New Hardcover Octavo in a Near Fine Jacket. Only a little edgewear of jacket at spine foot. Gift Quality! read more
|
|
Franchising Dreams: the Lure of Entrepreneurship in America
by
Peter M. Birkeland
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780226051901
ISBN: 0226051900
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0226051900 ISBN 13: 9780226051901 Not first printing. bk# 22.7. f2. NvL14. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franchising Dreams: the Lure of Entrepreneurship in America
by
Birkeland, Peter M.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13: 9780226051901
ISBN: 0226051900
Description: New. 0226051900 Professional, reliable bookseller since 1987. All books are promptly airfreighted from the UK into our USA distribution hub. PLEASE NOTE that we can not offer expedited delivery service. Average delivery time to USA is 5-10 working days. Books with stock number prefix OXD-titles are perfectly bound print on demand titles which can take up to 15-30 days to deliver. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8079953&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|