|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Benjamin Woolley
About this title: "Heal Thyself" is the first full biography of Nicholas Culpeper, a 17th century English pioneer of herbal medicine whose actions and beliefs revolutionized medicine and medical practice. 25 line illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
(52 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: Reading Copy in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. As new, unread copy whose fore edge was untrimmed in the binding process. All pages clean and bright. A very good reading copy. The first full biography of Nicholas Culpeper-the English seventeenth century pioneer of herbal medicine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YesterYear Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Benjamin Woolley
Ships from
IRELAND
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: New. Keywords: "Subjects-Biography-General, Subjects-Biography-Historical-Britain, Subjects-Biography-Historical-Countries & Regions-Europe, Subjects-History-Other Historical Subjects-History of" read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kennys.ie,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpepper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
NETHERLANDS
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: New York: HarperCollins, cop. 2004. Hardcover. Dustjacket. x, 402 pp. [KEYWORDS: doos, HISTORY OF MEDICINE, *, *2006-100 history of medicine, not. read more
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Benjamin Woolley
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: Very Good. Large tear in the dust jacket Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Benjamin Woolley
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: 2004. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. BOOK IS SOFT COVER. read more
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: Very Good. 0060090669 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, tight spine, dust jacket, remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
dixieland books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Benjamin Woolley
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbox,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Benjamin Woolley
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: New in NEW jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbox,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: New. 0060090669 New-with remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Qualitebooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Benjamin Woolley
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: New in NEW jacket. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbox,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring...
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: Like New. New hardcover with dust jacket, HarperCollins Publishers, 2004, Stated First Edition with full # line, blue line on edge of text, sku nr200abc. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
pathbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heal Thyself
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring...
by
Benjamin Woolley
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2004-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH8-507. read more
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! Small Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 402 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shomco, inc.,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "as new"; first edition; remaindered; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ham Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 402 pp. read more
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Benjamin Woolley
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: Like New. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more
|
|
Heal Thyself
by
Benjamin Woolley
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 402 pages. 9.50 x 6.80 x 1.50 in. 24.6 oz. The first full biography of Nicholas Culpeper, the English seventeenth-century pioneer of herbal medicine whose actions and beliefs revolutionized medicine and medical practice--In the mid-seventeenth century, England was visited by the four horsemen of the apocalypse: a civil war that saw levels of slaughter not matched until the Somme; famine in a succession of failed harvests ... read more
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, NY
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing. 402 pps. with bibliopgraphy, index. Illustrations. In the midst of the apocalyptic plagues and famines of mid-17th century England, Nicholas Culpepper printed his Herbal, a book destined to become one of the most popular and widely consulted works ever published. Skillfully interwoven into this biography of Culpepper is a vivid portrayal of the medical profession of the time as well as the the political landscape which supported it. Fine in ifne dust jacket. read more
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Remainder marker stripe along upper page edges, else a fine, tight, clean copy. x, 402 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. read more
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: Fine in a Fine dustjacket B-51. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookstall,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth Century
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 2004
Description: (CULPEPER) Woolley, Benjamin. HEAL THYSELF: NICHOLAS CULPEPER AND THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY STRUGGLE TO BRING MEDICINE TO THE PEOPLE. New York 2004, dw, 402pp. As new. First edition. read more
|
|
Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
by
Woolley, Benjamin
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060090661
ISBN: 0060090669
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 402 pp., illus., ports., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
![]() | | | | |