» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: The Political Order of a Free People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: The Political Order of a Free People

by Friedrich A Von Hayek

About this title: Incisive, straightforward, and eloquent, this third and concluding volume of Hayek's comprehensive assessment of the basic principles which order and sustain free societies contains the clearest and most uncompromising exposition of the political philosophy of one of the world's foremost economists.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Law Legislation and Liberty: the Political Order of a Free People, Volume 3 (Three). used book

Law Legislation and Liberty: the Political Order of a Free People, Volume 3 (Three).

by Hayek, Friedrich

price: £13.59

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press,, Chicago: Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226320908 ISBN: 0226320901

Description: Paperback. Good. White paperback, 244 pp. Book is in good shape, clean and presentable, with a solid binding. Outside edge of pages are foxed, some pen and pencil marks on about 30 pages, front cover lightly stained...otherwise a solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: The Political Order of a Free People used book

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: The Political Order of a Free People

by Hayek, Friedrich A Von

price: £14.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226320908 ISBN: 0226320901

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: The Political Order of a Free People new book

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: The Political Order of a Free People

by Hayek, Friedrich A Von

price: £19.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226320908 ISBN: 0226320901

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3 new book

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3

by F. A. Hayek

price: £21.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226320908 ISBN: 0226320901

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226320901. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: the Political Order of a Free People new book

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: the Political Order of a Free People

by Hayek, F. A.

price: £22.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226320908 ISBN: 0226320901

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Law Legislation & Liberty Volume 3 the Polit new book

Law Legislation & Liberty Volume 3 the Polit

by Hayek, F A

price: £23.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226320908 ISBN: 0226320901

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: the Politi new book

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: the Politi

by Hayek, Friedrich A. Von

price: £24.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226320908 ISBN: 0226320901

Description: New. Incisive, straightforward, and eloquent, this third and concluding volume of Hayek's comprehensive assessment of the basic principles which order and sustain free societies contains the clearest and most uncompromising exposition of the political phi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: The Political Order of a Free People new book

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: The Political Order of a Free People

by Hayek, Friedrich A Von

price: £26.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226320908 ISBN: 0226320901

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: the Political Order of a Free People new book

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: the Political Order of a Free People

by Hayek, F. A.

price: £27.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226320908 ISBN: 0226320901

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: the Political Order of a Free People used book

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: the Political Order of a Free People

by Hayek, F. A.

price: £28.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226320908 ISBN: 0226320901

Description: Good. 0226320901 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: the Political Order of a Free People new book

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: the Political Order of a Free People

by F. A. Hayek

price: £29.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226320908 ISBN: 0226320901

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Law, Legislation and Liberty. Volume 3: the Political Order of a Free People. a New Statement of the Liberal Principles of Justice and Political Economy

by Hayek, F. A. Nobel Laureate

price: £159.06

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago, Chicago Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226320878 ISBN: 0226320871

Description: Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with mild foxing edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 8vo. xv, 244 pp. Scarce. Friedrich August von Hayek (1899-1992) was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economics in 1974 (with Gunnar Myrdal) for "Their pioneering work in the theory of money and economic fluctuations and for their penetrating analysis of the interdependence of economic, social and institutional phenomena". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: the Political Order of a Free People (His Law, Legislation, and Liberty; V. 3)

by F. A. Hayek

price: £2,875.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226320878 ISBN: 0226320871

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law, Legislation and Liberty, Volume 3: the Political Order of a Free People (His Law, Legislation, and Liberty; V. 3)

by F. A. Hayek

price: £2,875.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226320878 ISBN: 0226320871

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.