About this title: Drawing on extensive interviews with dozens of porters and their descendants, Tye reconstructs the complicated world of the Pullman porter and the vital cultural, political, and economic roles they played as forerunners of the modern black middle class.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005-06-01
ISBN-13:9780805078503ISBN:0805078509
Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more
Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket included, and has light wear at edges. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005-06-01
ISBN-13:9780805078503ISBN:0805078509
Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005-06-01
ISBN-13:9780805078503ISBN:0805078509
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: New. Drawing on extensive interviews with dozens of porters and their descendants, Tye reconstructs the complicated world of the Pullman porter and the vital cultural, political, and economic roles they played as forerunners of the modern black middle class. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Owl Books
Date Published: 2005-05-01
ISBN-13:9780805078503ISBN:0805078509
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805078503. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780805070750ISBN:0805070753
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Near Fine in a like jacket. A tight, clean copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780805078503ISBN:0805078509
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt, NY
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780805070750ISBN:0805070753
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good+ Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. DJ is clean & colorful w. light rubbing to edges. Text is firmly bound w/bump to spine ends; pages clean & sharp throughout. read more
"I just couldn't get into this book. I heard a great review/story the other day about the book on NPR and went in w/ high hopes, but it just didn't pan out quick enough for me."
"With any historical nonfiction, those of us who aren't historians ourselves sort of have to trust that it's an equitable treatment of the subject. I really hope this is because I found it fascinating and well-written."
"Although this book was not exactly riveting, it was filled with interesting information about the Pullman company and Porters and their ties to the civil rights movement."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.