» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rising from the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rising from the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Larry Tye

About this title: Drawing on extensive interviews with dozens of porters and their descendants, Tye reconstructs the complicated world of the Pullman porter and the vital cultural, political, and economic roles they played as forerunners of the modern black middle class.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class used book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Larry Tye

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805078503 ISBN: 0805078509

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class used book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Larry Tye

price: £5.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston ISBN-13: 9780805078503 ISBN: 0805078509

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class used book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Larry Tye

price: £7.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780805078503 ISBN: 0805078509

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! Glossy cover with tight binding and crisp, clean pages! Minor corner/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class used book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Larry Tye

price: £7.66

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780805078503 ISBN: 0805078509

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class new book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Tye, Larry

price: £7.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805078503 ISBN: 0805078509

Description: New. 0805078509 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class new book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Larry Tye

price: £7.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780805078503 ISBN: 0805078509

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class used book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Larry Tye

price: £7.88

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805070750 ISBN: 0805070753

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket included, and has light wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class used book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Larry Tye

price: £7.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805070750 ISBN: 0805070753

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class used book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Larry Tye

price: £9.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780805078503 ISBN: 0805078509

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class new book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Larry Tye

price: £9.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780805078503 ISBN: 0805078509

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class used book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Larry Tye

price: £10.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070750 ISBN: 0805070753

Description: Used-Good. Quite shelfworn. Page-edges are grubby. Content is slightly loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class used book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Larry Tye

price: £10.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805070750 ISBN: 0805070753

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rising from the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class used book

Rising from the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Tye, Larry

price: £11.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Second printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070750 ISBN: 0805070753

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising From the Rails; Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class used book

Rising From the Rails; Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Tye, Larry

price: £11.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: New York, Henry Holt and Company, [ Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070750 ISBN: 0805070753

Description: Very good condition in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class new book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Tye, Larry

price: £11.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805078503 ISBN: 0805078509

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Mak new book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Mak

by Tye, Larry

price: £12.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: OWLET PAPERBACKS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805078503 ISBN: 0805078509

Description: New. Drawing on extensive interviews with dozens of porters and their descendants, Tye reconstructs the complicated world of the Pullman porter and the vital cultural, political, and economic roles they played as forerunners of the modern black middle class. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rising From the Rails used book

Rising From the Rails

by Tye, Larry

price: £13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805070750 ISBN: 0805070753

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class new book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Larry Tye

price: £13.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805078503 ISBN: 0805078509

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class new book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

price: £13.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805070750 ISBN: 0805070753

Description: New. BRAND NEW. GW24. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class new book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Tye, Larry

price: £13.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 2005-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780805078503 ISBN: 0805078509

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805078503. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising from the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class new book

Rising from the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Tye, Larry

price: £13.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805078503 ISBN: 0805078509

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class used book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Tye, Larry

price: £14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070750 ISBN: 0805070753

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Near Fine in a like jacket. A tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class new book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Larry Tye

price: £14.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805078503 ISBN: 0805078509

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class used book

Rising From the Rails: Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Tye, Larry

price: £16.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070750 ISBN: 0805070753

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 314pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising From the Rails: Pulman Porters & the Making of the Black Middle Class used book

Rising From the Rails: Pulman Porters & the Making of the Black Middle Class

by Tye, Larry

price: £16.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805070750 ISBN: 0805070753

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good+ Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. DJ is clean & colorful w. light rubbing to edges. Text is firmly bound w/bump to spine ends; pages clean & sharp throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Jenna, Naples, FL

"I just couldn't get into this book. I heard a great review/story the other day about the book on NPR and went in w/ high hopes, but it just didn't pan out quick enough for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Bess, The United States

"With any historical nonfiction, those of us who aren't historians ourselves sort of have to trust that it's an equitable treatment of the subject. I really hope this is because I found it fascinating and well-written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Valerie, Ben Lomond, CA

"Although this book was not exactly riveting, it was filled with interesting information about the Pullman company and Porters and their ties to the civil rights movement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Reginald, Boston, MA

"A very interesting topic but it lost my attention for long stretches at a time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.