» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Spying with Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Spying with Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy

by University of Chicago Press (Creator), Mark S Monmonier

About this title: In Spying with Maps, the "mapmatician" Mark Monmonier looks at the increased use of geographic data, satellite imagery, and location tracking across a wide range of fields such as military intelligence, law enforcement, market research, and traffic engineering. Could these pervasive forms of geographic monitoring, he asks, lead to grave consequences for society? To assess this very real threat, he explains how geospatial technology works, what it can reveal, who uses it, and to what effect.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Spying With Maps-Surveillance Technologies & the Future of Privacy new book

Spying With Maps-Surveillance Technologies & the Future of Privacy

by Monmonier

price: £16.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226534275 ISBN: 0226534278

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 222 by 146 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy new book

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy

by Monmonier, Mark

price: £19.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226534275 ISBN: 0226534278

Description: New. 0226534278. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy used book

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy

by University Of Chicago Press (Creator), And

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780226534275 ISBN: 0226534278

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy used book

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy

by Monmonier, Mark

price: £8.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226534275 ISBN: 0226534278

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2" tear to front panel DJ. Binding is tight, text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Light and Shadow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Spying With Mapssurveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy new book

Spying With Mapssurveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy

by University Of Chicago Press

price: £30.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226534275 ISBN: 0226534278

Description: New Hardcover, 250 pages. University of Chicago Press (2002) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy used book

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy

by Mark Monmonier

price: £5.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226534275 ISBN: 0226534278

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy used book

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy

by Mark Monmonier

price: £5.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226534275 ISBN: 0226534278

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy used book

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy

by Mark Monmonier

price: £5.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226534275 ISBN: 0226534278

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy used book

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy

by Mark Monmonier

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226534275 ISBN: 0226534278

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spying With Maps; Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy used book

Spying With Maps; Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy

by Monmonier, Mark

price: £8.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: HC Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226534275 ISBN: 0226534278

Description: Crease to half title and title page, still a very good clean copy in a near fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy used book

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy

by Monmonier, Mark

price: £9.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226534275 ISBN: 0226534278

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Lower corner of dustjacket front flap lightly creased.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 239 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy used book

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy

by Monmonier, Mark

price: £10.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-1st. Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226534275 ISBN: 0226534278

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy with a fine dj. With his usual wit and clarity, Monmonier offers readers an engaging, evenhanded introduction to the dark side of the new technology that surrounds us-from traffic cameras and weather satellites to personal GPS devices and wireless communications. Illustrated with b/w graphics. x/239pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy... new book

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy...

price: £15.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226534275 ISBN: 0226534278

Description: New. Brand new, clean and tight copy. Not a remainder! I'll ship it to you fast, Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: readandrelax, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy used book

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy

by Mark Monmonier

price: £19.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226534275 ISBN: 0226534278

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0226534278 ISBN 13: 9780226534275 bk# 13.9. f45. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spying With Maps new book

Spying With Maps

by Mark Monmonier

price: £22.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226534275 ISBN: 0226534278

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226534278. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy new book

Spying With Maps: Surveillance Technologies and the Future of Privacy

by Monmonier, Mark

price: £26.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226534275 ISBN: 0226534278

Description: New. 0226534278 Professional, reliable bookseller since 1987. All books are promptly airfreighted from the UK into our USA distribution hub. PLEASE NOTE that we can not offer expedited delivery service. Average delivery time to USA is 5-10 working days. Books with stock number prefix OXD-titles are perfectly bound print on demand titles which can take up to 15-30 days to deliver. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.