About this title: In the first two volumes of this work, Paul Ricoeur examined the relations between time and narrative in historical writing, fiction, and theories of literature. This final volume, a comprehensive reexamination and synthesis of the ideas developed in volumes 1 and 2, stands as Ricoeur's most complete and satisfying presentation of his own ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1990-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226713366ISBN:0226713369
Description: Fair. 0226713369 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more
Edition: First US Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780226713359ISBN:0226713350
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 355 pp., with jacket. Light wear at ends of spine, light foxing on top and fore edges, no names or gift notes, clean text, tight binding. Jacket has a short edge tear mended with tape on the front inside panel. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ Chicago
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780226713359ISBN:0226713350
Description: Collectible; Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG(+) HARD TO FIND 1988 1ST PRINT/1ST ED UNIV CHICAGO HARDBACK W/ORIGINAL JACKET IMAGE & INTRO 2cm tear to top of dj/sparse pencil underlinings to text only IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK PHILOSOPHY SPECIALIST; CHECK FOR MORE RARITIES. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780226713359ISBN:0226713350
Description: Very Good. VG(+) HARD TO FIND 1988 1ST PRINT/1ST ED UNIV CHICAGO HARDBACK W/ORIGINAL JACKET IMAGE & INTRO 2cm tear to top of dj/sparse pencil underlinings to text only IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK PHILOSOPHY SPECIALIST; CHECK FOR MORE RARITIES ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226713359ISBN:0226713350
Description: Very Good. 0226713350 Hardcover book in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. Dust jacket has a tiny closed tear on top edge. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago IL
Date Published: 1988
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 355 pages, black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Translated by Kathleen Blamey and David Pellauer. Dust jacket with light edgewear. read more
"I'm well into volume 2 now. I recommend this book for restricted environments (buses, jet trips, etc.) or long solitary periods, as it requires a lot of concentration and requires marginalia or note-taking to keep track. The mind behind the text is impressive."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.