» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Time and Narrative, Volume 3

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In the first two volumes of this work, Paul Ricoeur examined the relations between time and narrative in historical writing, fiction, and theories of literature. This final volume, a comprehensive reexamination and synthesis of the ideas developed in volumes 1 and 2, stands as Ricoeur's most complete and satisfying presentation of his own ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Time and Narrative, Volume 3 (Time & Narrative) used book

Time and Narrative, Volume 3 (Time & Narrative)

by Paul Ricoeur

price: £13.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226713366 ISBN: 0226713369

Description: Good. 1990-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Narrative, Volume 3 (Time & Narrative) used book

Time and Narrative, Volume 3 (Time & Narrative)

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £13.08

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226713366 ISBN: 0226713369

Description: Fair. 0226713369 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Time and Narrative: V. 3 new book

Time and Narrative: V. 3

by D. Pellauer, Paul Ricoeur, K. Blamey

price: £13.95

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226713366 ISBN: 0226713369

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Time and Narrative: Kathleen Blamey, Paul Ricoeur (Paperback, 1990) used book

Time and Narrative: Kathleen Blamey, Paul Ricoeur (Paperback, 1990)

price: £14.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226713366 ISBN: 0226713369

Description: LIKE_NEW. New, no writing or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen S Braun, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Time and Narrative, Volume 3 new book

Time and Narrative, Volume 3

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £15.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226713366 ISBN: 0226713369

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Time and Narrative, Volume 3 new book

Time and Narrative, Volume 3

by Paul Ricoeur

price: £15.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226713366 ISBN: 0226713369

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226713369. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Time and Narrative, Volume 3 new book

Time and Narrative, Volume 3

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £17.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226713366 ISBN: 0226713369

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Time and Narrative: Volume 3 used book

Time and Narrative: Volume 3

by Ricoeur, Paul; Blamey, Kathleen (Translation); Pellauer, David (Translation)

price: £18.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226713359 ISBN: 0226713350

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 355 pp., with jacket. Light wear at ends of spine, light foxing on top and fore edges, no names or gift notes, clean text, tight binding. Jacket has a short edge tear mended with tape on the front inside panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Narrative, Volume 3 used book

Time and Narrative, Volume 3

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £18.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780226713359 ISBN: 0226713350

Description: U of Chicago Press (1988). Hardcover with dustjacket. Has rminor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Time and Narrative, Volume 3 (Time & Narrative) new book

Time and Narrative, Volume 3 (Time & Narrative)

by Paul Ricoeur

price: £19.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226713366 ISBN: 0226713369

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Time and Narrative, Volume 3 new book

Time and Narrative, Volume 3

by Rico, Paul, and Ricoeur, Paul, and Pellauer, David (Translated by)

price: £19.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226713366 ISBN: 0226713369

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 362 p. Time & Narrative, 3. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Time and Narrative, Volume 3 new book

Time and Narrative, Volume 3

by Rico, Paul, and Ricoeur, Paul, and Pellauer, David (Translated by)

price: £19.96

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226713366 ISBN: 0226713369

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 362 p. Time & Narrative, 3. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Narrative: Volume 3 used book

Time and Narrative: Volume 3

by Ridley, Mark (Ed. )

price: £23.48

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Chicago Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226713359 ISBN: 0226713350

Description: Collectible; Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG(+) HARD TO FIND 1988 1ST PRINT/1ST ED UNIV CHICAGO HARDBACK W/ORIGINAL JACKET IMAGE & INTRO 2cm tear to top of dj/sparse pencil underlinings to text only IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK PHILOSOPHY SPECIALIST; CHECK FOR MORE RARITIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Time and Narrative: V. 3 (Time & Narrative) used book

Time and Narrative: V. 3 (Time & Narrative)

by Paul Ricoeur

price: £24.60

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226713359 ISBN: 0226713350

Description: Very Good. VG(+) HARD TO FIND 1988 1ST PRINT/1ST ED UNIV CHICAGO HARDBACK W/ORIGINAL JACKET IMAGE & INTRO 2cm tear to top of dj/sparse pencil underlinings to text only IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK PHILOSOPHY SPECIALIST; CHECK FOR MORE RARITIES ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Time and Narrative, Volume 3 (Time & Narrative) used book

Time and Narrative, Volume 3 (Time & Narrative)

by Paul Ricoeur

price: £25.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226713359 ISBN: 0226713350

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. DJ lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Narrative, Volume 3 (Time & Narrative) used book

Time and Narrative, Volume 3 (Time & Narrative)

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £26.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226713359 ISBN: 0226713350

Description: Very Good. 0226713350 Hardcover book in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. Dust jacket has a tiny closed tear on top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and Narrative: Volume 3 used book

Time and Narrative: Volume 3

by Ricoeur, Paul; Blamey, Kathleen

price: £26.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226713359 ISBN: 0226713350

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in a Near Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Time and Narrative-Volume 3

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £36.76

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago IL Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 355 pages, black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Translated by Kathleen Blamey and David Pellauer. Dust jacket with light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 24, 2008
By Eric, The United States

"I'm well into volume 2 now. I recommend this book for restricted environments (buses, jet trips, etc.) or long solitary periods, as it requires a lot of concentration and requires marginalia or note-taking to keep track. The mind behind the text is impressive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 20, 2008
By Jason, Corunna, MI

"This book is not fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 19, 2007
By mahatma, banguntapan, bantul, Indonesia

"wah mumet,
angel tenan kii..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.