» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Henri J M Nouwen

About this title: In times of suffering, simplistic answers ring empty and hollow. But Henri Nouwen, beloved spiritual thinker and author, offers real comfort in the concrete truth of God's constancy. Nouwen suggests that by greeting life's pains with something other than despair, we can find surprising joy in our suffering. He suggests that the way through suffering is not in denial, but rather in living fully in the midst of the trials life brings our way. Hardcover ISBN 0-8499-1711-5

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing new book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Nouwen, Henri J. M. Author Not Available Not Available

price: £10.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780849945090 ISBN: 0849945097

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.12 by 5 inches. (00128 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing used book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Henri Nouwen

price: £6.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780849945090 ISBN: 0849945097

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing used book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Nouwen, Henri

price: £6.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780849945090 ISBN: 0849945097

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing used book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Nouwen, Henri

price: £7.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780849917110 ISBN: 0849917115

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing used book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Henri Nouwen

price: £8.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 10/17/2001 ISBN-13: 9780849917110 ISBN: 0849917115

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. ACCEPTABLE--A reading copy with puppy chew mark on bottom of spine. Book is in very good condition other than this flaw. Buy with confidence-satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing used book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Nouwen, Henri

price: £8.19

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849917110 ISBN: 0849917115

Description: Good. 0849917115 Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Has Purchased at Public Sale stamp. Highlighting in first part of book. Uneven edges. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing new book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Nouwen, Henri

price: £9.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849945090 ISBN: 0849945097

Description: New. 0849945097 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing new book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Nouwen, Henri J M

price: £10.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780849945090 ISBN: 0849945097

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing Moving Through Hard Times With Hope

by Nouwen, Henri

price: £10.92

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group, Nashville Date Published: 2001

Description: Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. Matching shallow dents in the binding's top edges, othewise binding is almost as new. Extensive orange and green highlighting throughout out the otherwise clean text. DJ is almost as new.; 8-1/4" Tall, HARDCOVER, 111pp. PHILOSOPHY. "...'Blessed are those who mourn, ' Jesus said, 'for they shall be comforted. ' They're familiar words, and reassuring ones. But the surprising truth at the heart of their loving promise, writes Henri Nouwen, is the reality of HOW the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing new book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Nouwen, Henri

price: £13.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849945090 ISBN: 0849945097

Description: New. 0849945097 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing new book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Nouwen, Henri

price: £13.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849945090 ISBN: 0849945097

Description: New. 0849945097 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing: Finding Hope in Hard Times used book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing: Finding Hope in Hard Times

by Nouwen, Henri

price: £16.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W Publishing Group, Nashville, TN Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780849917110 ISBN: 0849917115

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 110pp; This book, taken from the unpublished writings of author, lecturer, and pastor Henri Nouwen, focuses not on how we can survive hard times, but rather how we can live fully in the midst of them and beyond. It gently points the way toward a way of life that is grounded in God's constancy and rooted in eternal hope-the kind of life that can dance even in the middle of the darkest night; No significant flaws in this copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing used book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Henri Nouwen

price: £6.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780849945090 ISBN: 0849945097

Description: Good. Cover creased. Edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing used book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Nouwen, Henri

price: £6.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780849945090 ISBN: 0849945097

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing used book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Henri Nouwen

price: £8.88

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780849917110 ISBN: 0849917115

Description: Very Good. Wear starting on corner tips Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing used book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: £8.88

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780849945090 ISBN: 0849945097

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing: Moving Through Hard Times With Hope used book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing: Moving Through Hard Times With Hope

by Nouwen, Henri J.M.; Jones, Timothy K.; Nouwen, Henri

price: £9.56

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W Pub Group, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780849917110 ISBN: 0849917115

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean and tight in standard very good condition but it does have some minor marks/highlights. a*16.2.14. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baca Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing used book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: £10.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780849945090 ISBN: 0849945097

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing new book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: £12.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NELSONWORD PUB GROUP Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780849945090 ISBN: 0849945097

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing new book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: £12.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780849945090 ISBN: 0849945097

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing used book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Nouwen, Henri

price: £14.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780849917110 ISBN: 0849917115

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing used book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

price: £29.74

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780849917110 ISBN: 0849917115

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing new book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Henri Nouwen

price: £47.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780849917110 ISBN: 0849917115

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing new book

Turn My Mourning Into Dancing

by Jones, Timothy (Com)

price: £14.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780849945090 ISBN: 0849945097

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: