|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In times of suffering, simplistic answers ring empty and hollow. But Henri Nouwen, beloved spiritual thinker and author, offers real comfort in the concrete truth of God's constancy. Nouwen suggests that by greeting life's pains with something other than despair, we can find surprising joy in our suffering. He suggests that the way through suffering is not in denial, but rather in living fully in the midst of the trials life brings our way. Hardcover ISBN 0-8499-1711-5
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
(26 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Nouwen, Henri J. M. Author Not Available Not Available
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780849945090
ISBN: 0849945097
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.12 by 5 inches. (00128 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Paperback ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Henri Nouwen
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780849945090
ISBN: 0849945097
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Nouwen, Henri
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W Publishing Group
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780849945090
ISBN: 0849945097
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Nouwen, Henri
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780849917110
ISBN: 0849917115
Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Henri Nouwen
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 10/17/2001
ISBN-13: 9780849917110
ISBN: 0849917115
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. ACCEPTABLE--A reading copy with puppy chew mark on bottom of spine. Book is in very good condition other than this flaw. Buy with confidence-satisfaction guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Burnsy's Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Nouwen, Henri
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
ISBN-13: 9780849917110
ISBN: 0849917115
Description: Good. 0849917115 Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Has Purchased at Public Sale stamp. Highlighting in first part of book. Uneven edges. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Nouwen, Henri
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
ISBN-13: 9780849945090
ISBN: 0849945097
Description: New. 0849945097 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORGANA, INC,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Nouwen, Henri J M
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780849945090
ISBN: 0849945097
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing Moving Through Hard Times With Hope
by
Nouwen, Henri
Ships from
RI,
USA
Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W Publishing Group, Nashville
Date Published: 2001
Description: Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. Matching shallow dents in the binding's top edges, othewise binding is almost as new. Extensive orange and green highlighting throughout out the otherwise clean text. DJ is almost as new.; 8-1/4" Tall, HARDCOVER, 111pp. PHILOSOPHY. "...'Blessed are those who mourn, ' Jesus said, 'for they shall be comforted. ' They're familiar words, and reassuring ones. But the surprising truth at the heart of their loving promise, writes Henri Nouwen, is the reality of HOW the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
V. L. Clinton,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Nouwen, Henri
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
ISBN-13: 9780849945090
ISBN: 0849945097
Description: New. 0849945097 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Nouwen, Henri
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
ISBN-13: 9780849945090
ISBN: 0849945097
Description: New. 0849945097 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing: Finding Hope in Hard Times
by
Nouwen, Henri
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W Publishing Group, Nashville, TN
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780849917110
ISBN: 0849917115
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 110pp; This book, taken from the unpublished writings of author, lecturer, and pastor Henri Nouwen, focuses not on how we can survive hard times, but rather how we can live fully in the midst of them and beyond. It gently points the way toward a way of life that is grounded in God's constancy and rooted in eternal hope-the kind of life that can dance even in the middle of the darkest night; No significant flaws in this copy; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lotzabooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Henri Nouwen
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780849945090
ISBN: 0849945097
Description: Good. Cover creased. Edgeworn. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Seattle Goodwill,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Nouwen, Henri
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W Publishing Group
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780849945090
ISBN: 0849945097
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Henri Nouwen
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780849917110
ISBN: 0849917115
Description: Very Good. Wear starting on corner tips Used-Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill Calgary,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Nouwen, Henri J. M.
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780849945090
ISBN: 0849945097
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing: Moving Through Hard Times With Hope
by
Nouwen, Henri J.M.; Jones, Timothy K.; Nouwen, Henri
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W Pub Group, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780849917110
ISBN: 0849917115
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean and tight in standard very good condition but it does have some minor marks/highlights. a*16.2.14. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Baca Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Nouwen, Henri J. M.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780849945090
ISBN: 0849945097
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
eBookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Nouwen, Henri J. M.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NELSONWORD PUB GROUP
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780849945090
ISBN: 0849945097
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Nouwen, Henri J. M.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W Publishing Group
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780849945090
ISBN: 0849945097
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Nouwen, Henri
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: W Publishing Group
ISBN-13: 9780849917110
ISBN: 0849917115
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780849917110
ISBN: 0849917115
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Henri Nouwen
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780849917110
ISBN: 0849917115
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Turn My Mourning Into Dancing
by
Jones, Timothy (Com)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780849945090
ISBN: 0849945097
Description: New in New jacket. read more
| | | |